Bea: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Bot: Adding zh:彩豆) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
==In the anime== | ==In the anime== | ||
==In the manga== | ==In the manga==--> | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* The number "193" on Bea's shorts can be read in Japanese as {{wp|Japanese wordplay#Goroawase|goroawase}} for 戦 ''ikusa'', meaning "fight". | |||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
Line 51: | Line 52: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| サイトウ''Saitō'' | | サイトウ ''Saitō'' | ||
| | | From 菜豆 ''saitō'' ({{wp|kidney bean}}) and 闘 ''tō'' (fight) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Bea | | Bea | ||
| | | From ''bean'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Saida | | Saida | ||
| | | Similar to her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Faïza | | Faïza | ||
| | | From ''Phaseolus vulgaris'' (kidney bean) and ''fight'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Fabia | | Fabia | ||
| | | From ''{{wp|Fabaceae}}'' (bean family) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Judith | | Judith | ||
| | | From ''judía'' (bean) and ''{{wp|judo}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Korean | |||
| 채두 ''Chaedu'' | |||
| From 채두 (菜豆) ''chaedu'' (kidney bean) and 두 (鬥) ''du'' (fight) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 彩豆 ''Cǎidòu'' | |||
| From 菜豆 ''càidòu'' (kidney bean) and 鬥 / 斗 ''dòu'' (fight) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 彩豆 ''Chóidáu'' | |||
| From 菜豆 ''choidáu'' (kidney bean) and 鬥 ''dau'' (fight) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian |
Revision as of 22:15, 8 July 2019
Bea サイトウ Saitō | |
![]() Artwork from Sword and Shield | |
Gender | Female |
---|---|
Eye color | Gray |
Hair color | Gray |
Hometown | Unknown |
Region | Galar |
Trainer class | Gym Leader |
Generation | VIII |
Games | Sword |
Leader of | Unknown Gym |
Badge | Unknown Badge |
Specializes in | Fighting types |
Bea (Japanese: サイトウ Saitō) is a Gym Leader of Galar in Pokémon Sword. She specializes in Fighting-type Pokémon. In Pokémon Shield, Allister takes her place as Leader instead.
In the games
Pokémon
![]() Hitmontop ♂ |
Trivia
- The number "193" on Bea's shorts can be read in Japanese as goroawase for 戦 ikusa, meaning "fight".
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | サイトウ Saitō | From 菜豆 saitō (kidney bean) and 闘 tō (fight) |
English | Bea | From bean |
German | Saida | Similar to her Japanese name |
French | Faïza | From Phaseolus vulgaris (kidney bean) and fight |
Italian | Fabia | From Fabaceae (bean family) |
Spanish | Judith | From judía (bean) and judo |
Korean | 채두 Chaedu | From 채두 (菜豆) chaedu (kidney bean) and 두 (鬥) du (fight) |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 彩豆 Cǎidòu | From 菜豆 càidòu (kidney bean) and 鬥 / 斗 dòu (fight) |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 彩豆 Chóidáu | From 菜豆 choidáu (kidney bean) and 鬥 dau (fight) |
Russian | Би Bi | Transcription of her English name |
![]() |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |