Pokémon: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
===Pokémon=== | ===Pokémon=== | ||
{ | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{Pokémon color}}; border: 3px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! Language | ||
| | ! Name | ||
| | ! Origin | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Japanese | ||
| | | ポケモン ''Pokémon'' | ||
| | | From ポケットモンスター ''Pocket Monsters''. | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | English, French, German, Italian, Spanish,<br>Basque, Catalan, Croatian, Czech, Danish,<br>Dutch, Estonian, Filipino, Finnish, Hungarian,<br>Icelandic, Indonesian, Norwegian, Polish,<br>Portuguese, Romanian, Serbian, Slovak,<br>Slovene, Swedish, Turkish | ||
| | | Pokémon | ||
| | | Same as Japanese name. The letter {{wp|é}} is used to represent the {{wp|Close-mid front unrounded vowel|-ay}} sound. | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Korean | ||
| | | 포켓몬 ''Pokémon'' | ||
| | | From 포켓몬스터 ''Pocket Monsters''. | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Arabic | ||
| | | بوكيمون ''Bukimun'' | ||
| | | Transliteration of English name. | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Bulgarian, Russian, Ukrainian | ||
| | | Покемон ''Pokémon'' | ||
| | | Transliteration of English name. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| | | rowspan="2" | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 神奇寶貝 ''Shénqí Bǎobèi''{{tt|*|Taiwan}} | ||
| From 神奇的口袋中的寶貝 ''Shénqí de kǒudài zhōng de bǎobèi''. 神奇寶貝 means ''magical creatures''. | |||
| | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | 宝可梦 ''Pokémon''{{tt|*|Mainland China (2010 - current)}}<br>神奇宝贝 ''Shénqí Bǎobèi''{{tt|*|Mainland China (2000 - 2010)}}<br>小精灵 ''Xiǎojīnglíng''{{tt|*|Mainland China (1998 - 2000)}} | ||
| | | Transliteration of Japanese name. 宝可梦 means ''dreamy treasures''.<br>Same as Taiwanese name.<br>Same as Cantonese name. | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| | | 小精靈 ''Síujīnglīng'' | ||
| | | From 寵物小精靈 ''Chúngmaht Síujīnglīng''. 小精靈 means ''little creature''. | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Greek | ||
| | | Πόκεμον ''Pokémon'' | ||
| | | Transliteration of English name. | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Hebrew | ||
| פוקימון ''Pokémon'' | |||
| Transliteration of English name. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Hindi | |||
| Πόκεμον ''Pokémon'' | |||
| Transliteration of English name. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Tamil | |||
| போகிமொன் ''Pokémon'' | |||
| Transliteration of English name. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Telugu | |||
| పోకీమాన్ ''Pokémon'' | |||
| Transliteration of English name. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Urdu | |||
| پوکيمون ''Pokémon'' | |||
| Transliteration of English name. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Thai | |||
| โปเกมอน ''Pokémon'' | |||
| Transliteration of English name. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Vietnamese | |||
| Pokémon<br>Bửu Bối Thần Kỳ{{tt|*|Phương Nam Film}} | |||
| Same as English name.<br>From Chinese name. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | | |||
|} | |||
===Pocket Monsters=== | ===Pocket Monsters=== | ||
{ | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{Pokémon color}}; border: 3px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! Language | ||
| | ! Name | ||
| | ! Origin | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Japanese | |||
| ポケットモンスター ''Pocket Monsters'' | |||
| From ポケット ''poketto'' (pocket) and モンスター ''monsutā'' (monsters). | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Korean | |||
| 포켓몬스터 ''Pocket Monsters'' | |||
| From 포켓 ''poket'' (pocket) and 몬스터 ''monseuteo'' (monsters). | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | |||
| 神奇的口袋中的寶貝 ''Shénqí de kǒudài zhōng de bǎobèi''{{tt|*|Taiwan}} | |||
| Means ''the magical creatures in the pocket''. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| 精灵宝可梦 ''Jīnglíng Pokémon''{{tt|*|Mainland China (2010 - current)}}<br>神奇的口袋中的宝贝 ''Shénqí de kǒudài zhōng de bǎobèi''{{tt|*|Mainland China (2000 - 2010)}}<br>宠物小精灵 ''Chǒngwù Xiǎojīnglíng''{{tt|*|Mainland China (1998 - 2000)}} | |||
| From 精灵 ''jīnglíng'' (creature) and 宝可梦 ''bǎokěmèng'' (dreamy treasures; transliteration of Japanese name).<br>Same as Taiwanese name.<br>Same as Cantonese name. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 寵物小精靈 ''Chúngmaht Síujīnglīng'' | |||
| Means ''pet creature''. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Thai | |||
| พ็อกเก็ตมอนสเตอร์ ''Pocket Monsters'' | |||
| From พ็อกเก็ต ''pocket'' and มอนสเตอร์ ''monsters''. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |