List of Pokémon Adventures omnibus volumes: Difference between revisions
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) (→France) |
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) (→Spain) |
||
Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| ISBN 9788467923285 | | ISBN 9788467923285 | ||
| July 22, 2016 | | July 22, 2016 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| <!--[[File:Pokémon Adventures ES omnibus 7.png|120px|Volume 7]]--> | |||
| Volume 7 | |||
| Gold, Silver and Crystal volume 3 | |||
| 138 - ??? | |||
| ISBN 9788467923292 | |||
| August 26, 2016 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Pokémon Adventures ES omnibus 26.png|120px|Volume 26]] | | [[File:Pokémon Adventures ES omnibus 26.png|120px|Volume 26]] |
Revision as of 20:59, 22 August 2016
In manga, an omnibus edition is a volume release collecting multiple volumes or chapters which were originally released separately. Manga publishers release omnibus collections typically of older works, combining them in a bargain format and often collecting a particular story arc, although some omnibus releases cover an entire manga series.
To date, the Pokémon Adventures manga has been released in omnibus format in four different countries: in Japan, Singapore, France and Spain.
Japan
2011 releases
In 2011, a series of omnibus releases were announced in Japan, collecting the Ruby & Sapphire arc. The Ruby & Sapphire arc was chosen due to its high popularity in Japan. These volumes were issued under Shogakukan's "My First WIDE" brand.
While Volume 1 was released in March 2011, the other two planned volumes were cancelled and Volume 1 was quietly discontinued. This is believed to be due to the depictions of earthquakes and tsunami in the Ruby & Sapphire arc, which were deemed inappropriate following the 2011 Tōhoku earthquake and tsunami.[1]
Cover | Omnibus volume | Rounds included | ISBN | Release date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Volume 1 | 181 - 212 | ISBN 4091410693 | March 31, 2011 | |
Volume 2 (unissued) | 213 - ??? | ISBN 4091626874 | Projected for April 27, 2011 | |
Volume 3 (unissued) | ISBN Unknown | Unissued |
2014 releases
In 2014, Shogakukan announced that they would be releasing a new omnibus edition of the Ruby & Sapphire arc, in commemoration of the release of Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. The volumes will be released under Shogakukan's "My First Series" brand, which are bargain-priced volumes sold only in Japanese convenience stores. A total of four volumes will be released, beginning with volume one on October 24. All four volumes are expected to be released by the end of December.
Satoshi Yamamoto confirmed on his Twitter account that the new series of volumes has no connection to the 2011 releases and that the 2011 releases have been permanently discontinued.
Cover | Omnibus volume | Rounds included | ISBN | Release date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Volume 1 | 181 - 205 | ISBN 4091196292 | October 24, 2014 | |
Volume 2 | 206 - ??? | ISBN 4091196330 | November 7, 2014 | |
Volume 3 | ISBN 4091196462 | November 21, 2014 | ||
Volume 4 | ISBN 4091196667 | December 5, 2014 |
Singapore
In January 2015, a new series of omnibus volumes was announced by Shogakukan Asia, publishers of the Pokémon Adventures manga in Singapore. The new omnibuses will collect the Ruby & Sapphire arc, originally found in Volume 15 through Volume 22, over a series of four volumes. These releases use VIZ Media's translation.
Cover | Omnibus volume | Rounds included | ISBN | Release date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Volume 1 | 181 - 201 | ISBN 9810926960 | January 28, 2015 | |
Volume 2 | 202 - 226 | ISBN 9810926979 | February 25, 2015 | |
Volume 3 | 227 - 249 | ISBN 9810926987 | April 22, 2015 | |
Volume 4 | ISBN 9810926995 | May 27, 2015 |
France
Red, Green & Blue chapter and Yellow chapter
Beginning in June 2014, European French publisher Kurokawa began releasing the Red, Green & Blue arc and the Yellow arc together as a series of three omnibus volumes. While the Red, Green & Blue arc and the Yellow arc had been previously released in France by publisher Glénat, these volumes feature a new translation. Kurokawa's omnibus volumes contain all the adventure route maps from the original Japanese volumes, but lack the character introduction pages from the beginning of the volumes.
Cover | Omnibus volume | Rounds included | ISBN | Release date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Volume 1 | 1 - 33 | ISBN 9782368520130 | June 12, 2014[2] | |
Volume 2 | 34 - 60 | ISBN 9782368520147 | August 28, 2014[3] | |
Volume 3 | 61 - 90 | ISBN 9782368520154 | November 13, 2014[4] |
Gold & Silver chapter
After completion of the Ruby & Sapphire arc (which was chosen to go first due to the recent release of Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire), Kurokawa continues the launch of omnibus volumes with this chapter in 2016.
Cover | Omnibus volume | Rounds included | ISBN | Release date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Volume 1 | 91 - 116 | ISBN 9782368522219 | February 11, 2016[5] | |
Volume 2 | 117 - 151 | ISBN 9782368522776 | June 9, 2016[6] |
Ruby & Sapphire chapter
Following the completion of the Yellow arc, Kurokawa announced an omnibus release of the Ruby & Sapphire arc to tie in with the newly released remake games, Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. The chapter was released as three omnibus volumes, the first of which was released on December 11, 2014.
Cover | Omnibus volume | Rounds included | ISBN | Release date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Volume 1 | 181 - 212 | ISBN 9782368520895 | December 11, 2014[7] | |
Volume 2 | 213 - 241 | ISBN 9782368520871 | March 12, 2015[8] | |
Volume 3 | Volume 3 | 242 - 267 | ISBN 9782368521540 | July 2, 2015[9] |
Spain
In October 2015, Spanish publisher Norma Editorial announced they would be publishing the entirety of the Pokémon Adventures manga. Due to the length of the series (52 volumes at the time of announcing the license) and due to different story arcs often starting and ending partway through volumes, Norma Editorial has opted for an omnibus format, with 30 volumes expected so far. The volumes will have double numbering to accommodate fans who may wish to begin reading from a particular story arc. For example, the Yellow arc, was published over two volumes, which were numbered as Yellow Volume 1 and Yellow Volume 2, and Volume 3 and Volume 4 of the series overall.
The first volume to be released was Pokémon Rojo, Verde y Azul volume 1 on October 29, 2015. For their first releases, Norma Editorial alternated between the Red, Green & Blue arc and the Black & White arc.
Available volumes
Future volumes
Story arc | Collected in volume #s |
---|---|
Gold, Silver & Crystal arc | 5-8 |
Ruby & Sapphire arc | 9-12 |
FireRed & LeafGreen arc | 13-14 |
Emerald arc | 15-16 |
Diamond & Pearl arc | 17-21 |
Platinum arc | 22-23 |
HeartGold & SoulSilver arc | 24-25 |
References
- ↑ Pokémon Memo (Japanese language) (retrieved October 10, 2014)
- ↑ (fr) Pokémon, La Grande Aventure volume 1
- ↑ (fr) Pokémon, La Grande Aventure volume 2
- ↑ (fr) Pokémon, La Grande Aventure volume 3
- ↑ (fr) Pokémon, La Grande Aventure : Or et argent volume 1
- ↑ (fr) Pokémon, La Grande Aventure : Or et argent volume 2
- ↑ (fr) Pokémon, La Grande Aventure : Rubis et saphir volume 1
- ↑ (fr) Pokémon, La Grande Aventure : Rubis et saphir volume 2
- ↑ (fr) Pokémon, La Grande Aventure : Rubis et saphir volume 3
This article is part of Project Manga, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each series of Pokémon manga. |