User:Stratelier: Difference between revisions
Stratelier (talk | contribs) |
Stratelier (talk | contribs) (→Shiny Pokémon: shiny get.) |
||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
===[[Shiny Pokémon]]=== | ===[[Shiny Pokémon]]=== | ||
How many Shinies (other than the [[Red Gyarados]], of course) have I naturally encountered in the wild? As of five generations, seven games and | How many Shinies (other than the [[Red Gyarados]], of course) have I naturally encountered in the wild? As of five generations, seven games and hundreds of gameplay hours.... | ||
{| | {| | ||
| | |Game | ||
|What | |||
|When | |||
|Where | |||
|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pokémon HeartGold Version]] | |[[Pokémon HeartGold Version]] | ||
|[[Kanto Route 22]] | |Lv.5 {{p|Wurmple}} ♂ | ||
|Mar.2, 2011 | |||
|[[Headbutt (move)|Headbutting]] trees on [[Kanto Route 22]] | |||
|Evolved into {{p|Dustox}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Lv.24 {{p|Krabby}} ♂ | |||
|Apr.21, 2011 | |||
|[[Rock Smash (move)|Smashing rocks]] ashore of [[Kanto Route 19]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:52, 22 April 2011
General
I'm by and large a lurker. I roam about sites like deviantART, FurAffinity, ... even TV Tropes.
On this wiki
I tend to surf this wiki primarily for reference, like Pokémon movesets and game locations. My contributions tend to focus on minor fixes like proper spelling/grammar/wording (a particular peeve), and some occasional trivia.
In the games
This user has a difficult time nicknaming Pokémon. |
I have a mild interest in the game series, starting in Generation I with Pokémon Red Version. I still play the series from time to time, although I have virtually no experience in online/competitive multiplayer battles. I personally tend to favor the Fire and Flying types with an emphasis on offense, but try to keep a balanced team just the same. Tough work. My typical team roster tends to resemble this:
- Starter Pokémon
- One Template:Type2 (for Fly)
- One Template:Type2 (for Surf)
- One Template:Type2 (sometimes with Flash)
- One Eeveelution
- One or two Pokémon for breeding/training purposes
Starter Pokémon
For some reason, I've been able to successfully pick whichever starter has the highest Speed of its trio, even at first glance. Henceforth, in the main series:
Red (and FireRed) | Charmander♂ |
Gold (and HeartGold) | Cyndaquil♂ |
Emerald | Treecko♀ |
Platinum | Chimchar♂ |
White | Snivy♂ |
In side series games:
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team | Charmander and Treecko |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky | Riolu and Shinx |
If the combination of Riolu and Shinx (two of Sky's exclusive starters) sounds cliché, in my defense I was not deliberately aiming for a Riolu in Explorers of Sky; that just happened to be the results of the quiz ("sassy"). I almost turned it down to start the quiz over!
Shiny Pokémon
How many Shinies (other than the Red Gyarados, of course) have I naturally encountered in the wild? As of five generations, seven games and hundreds of gameplay hours....
Game | What | When | Where | Notes |
Pokémon HeartGold Version | Lv.5 Wurmple ♂ | Mar.2, 2011 | Headbutting trees on Kanto Route 22 | Evolved into Dustox |
Lv.24 Krabby ♂ | Apr.21, 2011 | Smashing rocks ashore of Kanto Route 19 |
In other media
I do not follow the anime. I've seen about three episodes in total, and the first movie. Not part of its target audience, not impressed by the main anime series.
Nor do I follow the manga -- the only volume I've ever seen is Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Ginji's Rescue Team, and even that was only because it was published in issues of Nintendo Power magazine.
I do, however, occasionally draw fanart of specific Pokémon, and for my 2010 Nanowrimo, wrote a 52,000 word novel based on a Pokémon-centric setting.
External links
I can regularly be found at:
As stated on my deviantART page, I do not have accounts on social networks (like Facebook or Twitter).