User:Rahl/Sunbo: Difference between revisions
Reinhartmax (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Reinhartmax (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
{{anmov|Grass|Solar Beam|PS459|All About Arceus VIII{{tt|*|mentioned and used off-panel}}|rec=yes}} | {{anmov|Grass|Solar Beam|PS459|All About Arceus VIII{{tt|*|mentioned and used off-panel}}|rec=yes}} | ||
{{anmov/f|Grass}} | {{anmov/f|Grass}} | ||
==Names== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="float:left; background:#{{grass color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{grass color}}" | |||
|- | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Japanese | |||
|キマたろう ''Kimatarō'' | |||
|From {{tt|キマワリ ''Kimawari''|Sunflora}} and {{tt|~たろう ''-tarō''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan=2 | English | |||
|Sunbo{{tt|*|VIZ Media}} | |||
|From ''Sunflora'' and {{tt|''-bo''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Sintaro{{tt|*|Chuang Yi}} | |||
|From ''Sunflora'' and {{tt|''-taro''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|French | |||
|Toutourne | |||
|From ''{{tt|Tournegrin|Sunkern}}'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Spanish | |||
|Sintaro | |||
|From ''Sunflora'' and {{tt|''-taro''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Korean | |||
|해돌이 ''Haedor-i'' | |||
|From {{tt|해~ ''Hae-''|common prefix among Sunflora's evolution line}} and {{tt|~돌이 ''-dor-i''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan=2 |Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
|向日太郎 ''Xiàngrìtàiláng''{{tt|*|Ching Win and Jilin Publishing (Reprint)}} | |||
|From {{tt|向日~ ''Xiàngrì-''|common prefix among Sunflora's evolution line}} and {{tt|~太郎 ''-tàiláng''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|认真太郎 ''Rènzhēntàiláng''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing (First Edition)}} | |||
|From {{tt|认真 ''rènzhēn''|serious (referring to its Nature)}} and {{tt|~太郎 ''-tàiláng''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|向日太郎 ''Heungyahttaailòhng'' | |||
|From {{tt|向日~ ''Heungyaht-''|common prefix among Sunflora's evolution line}} and {{tt|~太郎 ''-taailòhng''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Vietnamese | |||
|Kimatarou | |||
|Transliteration of her Japanese name | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
==Related articles== | ==Related articles== |
Revision as of 19:21, 17 April 2017
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gold's Sunflora | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sunbo (Japanese: キマたろう Kimatarō), known as Sintaro in Chuang Yi's translations, is a Sunflora owned by Gold in the Pokémon Adventures manga. As of VS Arceus V, she is level 75 and her Characteristic is "very methodical."
History
Gold, Silver & Crystal arc
Sunbo first appeared as a Sunkern in Sunkern Treasure, as one of the many Sunkern running away from an attacking Skarmory. Gold, seeing how well the Seed Pokémon could jump, decided to catch one to help him defeat the Skarmory. He then orders her to jump into the air with Exbo on her head to transport him into the sky. When the two got high enough Exbo used Ember, allowing Falkner to capture it.
In You Ain't Nothin' but a Houndour, Gold used Sunbo alongside his other Pokémon to battle against the Masked Man. Sunbo fought against his Ariados and used Growth but was quickly knocked away due to Gold not knowing how to handle battling with multiple Pokémon. After retreating and thinking of a new plan Gold had Sunbo attempt a Mega Drain against Ariados. However, Ariados intercepts this attack by firing spiderwebs from its back, proceeding to bind Gold.
In Tyranitar War Sunbo is sent out to support Exbo in his fight against Silver's Croconaw by using Sunny Day. After using Sunny Day he is frozen by Silver's Sneasel's Blizzard, leaving Exbo to fend for himself.
Sunbo reappeared alongside the rest of Gold's team in Sandslash Surprise to help defeat a group of Sandslash.
In Slick Slowking, Sunbo is used to battle against Sham and Carl alongside Crystal's Parasee. The two attack with Giga Drain, sapping the health of their opponents and knocking them out.
In The Last Battle VI, Sunbo is used in Gold's last battle against the Masked Man. During the battle Sunbo evolved into Sunflora and she once again used Sunny Day to boost Exbo's fire attacks, which quickly began to melt the Masked Man's ice and prevent him from regenerating his ice body. In The Last Battle XIV, it was revealed that Sunbo evolved by the rocks in the area reflecting sunlight similar to how a Sun Stone does.
HeartGold & SoulSilver arc
In Out-Odding Oddish, Sunbo is used in the Pokéathlon alongside Sudobo and Togebo. They start with the Jump Course, and are shown competing in Disc Catch competition. Sunbo and Sudobo easily catch a disc that was thrown to them, and Gold points out that most Pokémon would crowd together to catch a single disc, but since Togebo is small, he can easily move through crowds. Togebo pushes his opponents away and easily catches the disc, which signifies the end of the match. The next round they compete in is the Lamp Jump. While Sunbo and Sudobo easily touch some lights, Togebo rudely pushes his opponents out of the way, which gives Gold enough to points to earn the Jump Medal. The same three later competed in the Speed Course and encounter a powerful Trainer, Jet. In the Hurdle Dash and Pennant Capture competitions, Jet's team easily defeats Sunbo and Sudobo. In the final match, Relay Run, while most Trainers are seen running with their Pokémon, Gold is seen simply sliding on the ground slowly while riding on his skateboard in the wrong direction. An exhausted and in last place Sudobo struggles to move on, so he is switched for Sunbo. Seeing there is not much time left, Gold switches Sunbo out for Togebo. Togebo's fast speed allows him to easily catch up to Jet's Dodrio, but he is kicked away into the gravel by Dodrio's foot. The dirt gets into Togebo's eyes, preventing him from being able to see and run properly. Gold commands Togebo to keep going and gives him directions on where to move, having spent his time memorizing the course. Togebo continues running and eventually manages to make it past Jet's Dodrio, which gives Gold the win.
In All About Arceus VIII, Sunbo is used to fight against Arceus. She attacks with a powerful Solar Beam, but fails to do any real damage.
Personality and characteristics
As shown in her debut Sunbo is a serious Pokémon who hates seeing other Pokémon being harmed. She is quick to jump into bad situations and can't stand leaving someone alone when they are in trouble. Sunbo is often paired up with Exbo to use Sunny Day to power up his Fire-type moves. She has a strong relationship with Gold due to being with him for most of his journey.
Moves used
|
|||||||
A † shows that the move was used recently, unless all moves fit this case or there are fewer than five known moves. |
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | キマたろう Kimatarō | From キマワリ Kimawari and ~たろう -tarō |
English | Sunbo* | From Sunflora and -bo |
Sintaro* | From Sunflora and -taro | |
French | Toutourne | From Tournegrin |
Spanish | Sintaro | From Sunflora and -taro |
Korean | 해돌이 Haedor-i | From 해~ Hae- and ~돌이 -dor-i |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 向日太郎 Xiàngrìtàiláng* | From 向日~ Xiàngrì- and ~太郎 -tàiláng |
认真太郎 Rènzhēntàiláng* | From 认真 rènzhēn and ~太郎 -tàiláng | |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 向日太郎 Heungyahttaailòhng | From 向日~ Heungyaht- and ~太郎 -taailòhng |
Vietnamese | Kimatarou | Transliteration of her Japanese name |
Related articles
For more information on this Pokémon's species, see Sunkern and Sunflora.
Gold's Pokémon | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
In rotation: | ||||||
In box: | ||||||
Given away: | ||||||
Traded: | ||||||
Released: | ||||||
Status unknown: |
||||||
Temporary: | ||||||
At home: | ||||||
This article is part of Project Manga, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each series of Pokémon manga. |