Seven Sages: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (robot Modifying: de:Die sieben Weisen von Team Plasma) |
ArcToraphim (talk | contribs) m (→Name origin: ? When did I get these?) |
||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|French for "reddish purple". | |French for "reddish purple". | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
<!--| | <!--|- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|French | |||
|Lilien | |||
|German for "lilies". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | |Italian | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 116: | Line 121: | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | |French | ||
|Glaucus | |||
|From ''glaukos''. Greek for "bluish-green". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | |Italian | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 156: | Line 165: | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | |French | ||
|Auric | |||
|From ''aurum''. Latin for "gold". Also an Au compound (Au III). | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | |Italian | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 196: | Line 209: | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | |French | ||
|Carmine | |||
|From ''carmin''. French for "{{wp|carmine}}". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | |Italian | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 237: | Line 254: | ||
|From ''braun''. German for "brown". Also a Lithuanian name. | |From ''braun''. German for "brown". Also a Lithuanian name. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
<!--| | <!-- | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|French | |||
|Alezan | |||
|French for "chestnut". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | |Italian | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 278: | Line 301: | ||
|Gaelic for "blue". | |Gaelic for "blue". | ||
<!--|- style="background:#FFF;" | <!--|- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | |French | ||
|Azuro | |||
|From ''azur''. Old French for "blue". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | |Italian | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 302: | Line 329: | ||
|--> | |--> | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Team Plasma}}<br> | {{Team Plasma}}<br> | ||
Line 309: | Line 337: | ||
[[Category:Pokémon Adventures characters]] | [[Category:Pokémon Adventures characters]] | ||
[[de: | [[de:Nanaken]] | ||
[[ja:七賢人]] | [[ja:七賢人]] |
Revision as of 11:40, 5 March 2011
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. |
The Seven Sages (Japanese: 七賢人 Seven Sages) are notable ranking members of Team Plasma. They are met individually throughout the games, but all of them are seen together in N's Castle where they block the way to N. All the Gym Leaders (except Cilan, Chili, and Cress) appear and clear the way to N.
After the Elite Four has been defeated, the player must help Looker find the remaining six sages all over Unova.
In the games
Sprite | Name | Location met | Location arrested | TM given |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ghetsis | Accumula Town | N's Castle | None | |
File:Viowalkdown.png | Zinzolin | Cold Storage | TM01 (Hone Claws) | |
File:Ryokushiwalkdown.png | Ryokushi | Relic Castle | TM04 (Calm Mind) | |
File:Jarowalkdown.png | Giallo | Dragonspiral Tower | Route 14 | TM08 (Bulk Up) |
File:Lotwalkdown.png | Rot | Castelia City | Route 18 | TM32 (Double Team) |
File:Sumurawalkdown.png | Bronius | Castelia City | Chargestone Cave | TM69 (Rock Polish) |
File:Asurawalkdown.png | Gorm | Pinwheel Forest | Dreamyard | TM75 (Swords Dance) |
Trivia
- They share noticeable similarities with the Seven Sages of the Bamboo Grove.
- With the exception of Ghetsis, their names are references to the colors of the rainbow.
- The TMs given by the sages are all for stat-raising moves.
- Of these, Rot is the only sage that gives a TM that raises the user's stats by a total of one stage. The other TMs given either raise one stat two stages or two stats one stage.
Name origin
Zinzolin
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ヴィオ Vio | From "violet". |
English | Zinzolin | French for "reddish purple". |
Bronius
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | スムラ Sumura | From أسمر. Arabic for "brown" (similar to orange). |
English | Bronius | From braun. German for "brown". Also a Lithuanian name. |
Gorm
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | アスラ Asura | From azul. Latin for "blue". |
English | Gorm | Gaelic for "blue". |
Team Plasma | |||||||
N's Castle • P2 Laboratory • Plasma Frigate | |||||||
King | |||||||
N (Adventures • Anime • Masters) | |||||||
Seven Sages | |||||||
Zinzolin • Gorm • Bronius • Ghetsis (Masters) • Giallo • Ryoku • Rood | |||||||
Other members | |||||||
Anthea | Concordia | Colress (Masters) |
Shadow Triad | Grunts | |||
Animation and manga | |||||||
Aldith • Barret • Schwarz and Weiss • Togari • Whitley • Whitley's mom |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |