Seven Sages: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
ArcToraphim (talk | contribs) m (Because it's probably gonna happen sooner or later.) |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
* They share noticeable similarities with the {{wp|Seven Sages of the Bamboo Grove}}. | * They share noticeable similarities with the {{wp|Seven Sages of the Bamboo Grove}}. | ||
* With the exception of [[Ghetsis]], their names are references to the colors of the {{wp|rainbow}}. | * With the exception of [[Ghetsis]], their names are references to the colors of the {{wp|rainbow}}. | ||
* The TMs given by the sages are all for [[stats|stat]]-raising moves. | * The TMs given by the sages are all for [[stats|stat]]-raising moves. | ||
** Of these, Rot is the only sage that gives a [[TM]] that raises the user's stats by a total of one stage. The other TMs given either raise one stat two stages or two stats one stage. | ** Of these, Rot is the only sage that gives a [[TM]] that raises the user's stats by a total of one stage. The other TMs given either raise one stat two stages or two stats one stage. | ||
**''Vio'' comes from ''violet''; ''Ryokushi'' is from 緑色 ''ryokushoku'' (''green''); ''Giallo'' is the Italian word for ''yellow''; ''Rot'' is the German word for ''red''; ''Sumura'' comes from Arabic أسمر (''brown'', similar to orange); and ''Gorm'' is the Gaelic word for ''blue''. | |||
==In other languages== | |||
<!--===Vio=== | |||
{| align="left" style="background: #{{poison color light}}; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 3px solid #{{poison color}}" | |||
|- align=center | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;" | Language | |||
! Name | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Japanese | |||
|ヴィオ ''Vio'' | |||
|From "violet". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Italian, Spanish | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|French | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Korean | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{-}}--> | |||
<!--===Ryokushi=== | |||
{| align="left" style="background: #{{green color light}}; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 3px solid #{{green color}}" | |||
|- align=center | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;" | Language | |||
! Name | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Japanese | |||
|リョクシ ''Ryokushi'' | |||
|From 緑色 ''ryokushoku''. Japanese for "green". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Italian, Spanish | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|French | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Korean | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{-}}--> | |||
<!--===Giallo=== | |||
{| align="left" style="background: #{{yellow color light}}; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 3px solid #{{yellow color}}" | |||
|- align=center | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;" | Language | |||
! Name | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Japanese | |||
|ジャロ ''Giallo'' | |||
|From ''giallo''. Italian for "yellow". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Italian, Spanish | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|French | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Korean | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{-}}--> | |||
<!--===Rot=== | |||
{| align="left" style="background: #{{red color light}}; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 3px solid #{{red color}}" | |||
|- align=center | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;" | Language | |||
! Name | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Japanese | |||
|ロット ''Rot'' | |||
|From ''rot''. German for "red". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Italian, Spanish | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|French | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Korean | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{-}}--> | |||
<!--===Sumura=== | |||
{| align="left" style="background: #{{orange color light}}; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 3px solid #{{orange color}}" | |||
|- align=center | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;" | Language | |||
! Name | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Japanese | |||
|スムラ ''Sumura'' | |||
|From ''أسمر''. Arabic for "brown" (similar to orange). | |||
<!--|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Italian, Spanish | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|French | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Korean | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{-}}--> | |||
===Gorm=== | |||
{| align="left" style="background: #{{water color light}}; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 3px solid #{{water color}}" | |||
|- align=center | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;" | Language | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Name | |||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Japanese | |||
|アスラ ''Asura'' | |||
|From ''azul''. Latin for "blue". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|English | |||
|Gorm | |||
|Gaelic for "blue". | |||
<!--|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Italian, Spanish | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|French | |||
|Pierre | |||
|Literally means "stone". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
|Rocko | |||
|From English ''rock''. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Korean | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| | |||
|--> | |||
|} | |||
{{Team Plasma}}<br> | {{Team Plasma}}<br> |
Revision as of 13:01, 1 March 2011
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. |
The (Japanese: 七賢人 Seven Sages) are notable ranking members of Team Plasma. They are met individually throughout the games, but all of them are seen together in N's Castle where they block the way to N. All the Gym Leaders except Cilan, Chili, and Cress appear and clear the way to N.
After the Elite Four has been defeated, the player must help Looker find the remaining six sages all over Unova.
Sprite | Name | Location met | Location arrested | TM given |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ghetsis | Accumula Town | N's Castle | None | |
File:Viowalkdown.png | Vio | Cold Storage | TM01 (Hone Claws) | |
File:Ryokushiwalkdown.png | Ryokushi | Relic Castle | TM04 (Calm Mind) | |
File:Jarowalkdown.png | Giallo | Dragonspiral Tower | Route 14 | TM08 (Bulk Up) |
File:Lotwalkdown.png | Rot | Castelia City | Route 18 | TM32 (Double Team) |
File:Sumurawalkdown.png | Sumura | Castelia City | Chargestone Cave | TM69 (Rock Polish) |
File:Asurawalkdown.png | Gorm | Pinwheel Forest | Dreamyard | TM75 (Swords Dance) |
Trivia
- They share noticeable similarities with the Seven Sages of the Bamboo Grove.
- With the exception of Ghetsis, their names are references to the colors of the rainbow.
- The TMs given by the sages are all for stat-raising moves.
- Of these, Rot is the only sage that gives a TM that raises the user's stats by a total of one stage. The other TMs given either raise one stat two stages or two stats one stage.
- Vio comes from violet; Ryokushi is from 緑色 ryokushoku (green); Giallo is the Italian word for yellow; Rot is the German word for red; Sumura comes from Arabic أسمر (brown, similar to orange); and Gorm is the Gaelic word for blue.
In other languages
Gorm
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | アスラ Asura | From azul. Latin for "blue". |
English | Gorm | Gaelic for "blue". |
Team Plasma | |||||||
N's Castle • P2 Laboratory • Plasma Frigate | |||||||
King | |||||||
N (Adventures • Anime • Masters) | |||||||
Seven Sages | |||||||
Zinzolin • Gorm • Bronius • Ghetsis (Masters) • Giallo • Ryoku • Rood | |||||||
Other members | |||||||
Anthea | Concordia | Colress (Masters) |
Shadow Triad | Grunts | |||
Animation and manga | |||||||
Aldith • Barret • Schwarz and Weiss • Togari • Whitley • Whitley's mom |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |