Kebia Berry: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m ((Automated edit) {{chap}} → {{MangaArc}}) |
(→Acquisition: Event; adjustments) |
||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | ||
| Transfer from [[My Pokémon Ranch]] (held by [[Hayley's trades#Shroomish|Hayley's Shroomish]]) | |||
| [[Pastoria City]]<br>{{gdis|Battle Frontier|IV}} (Scratch-Off Cards)<br>Held by {{wild|Shroomish}} (5% chance) | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrevss|Ranch}} | |||
| [[Hayley's trades]] (held by {{p|Shroomish}}) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | | {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Bought by player's {{jo|Mom}}<br>{{gdis|Battle Frontier|IV}} (Scratch-Off Cards)<br>Held by {{wild|Shroomish}} and {{ | | Bought by player's {{jo|Mom}}<br>{{gdis|Battle Frontier|IV}} (Scratch-Off Cards)<br>Held by {{wild|Shroomish}} and {{wild|Breloom}} (5% chance each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|PW}} | | {{gameabbrevss|PW}} | ||
Line 110: | Line 114: | ||
| [[Join Avenue]] ({{DL|Join Avenue|Flower Shop}})<br>Held by {{wild|Breloom}} (5% chance) | | [[Join Avenue]] ({{DL|Join Avenue|Flower Shop}})<br>Held by {{wild|Breloom}} (5% chance) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|DW}} | | {{gameabbrevss|DW}}{{tt|*|No longer in service}} | ||
| First completion of the tutorial (player will be given five of one of the {{cat|damage-reducing Berries}} from [[Fennel]]) | | First completion of the tutorial (player will be given five of one of the {{cat|damage-reducing Berries}} from [[Fennel]]) | ||
| | | | ||
Line 116: | Line 120: | ||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | | {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{DL|Kalos Route 18|Inverse House}}<br>[[Natural object|Green Berry trees]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | | {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
Line 122: | Line 126: | ||
| {{DL|Mauville City|Inverse Battle Stop}}<br>Master Rank [[Pokémon Contest|Pokémon Contest Spectacular]] (given by fan) | | {{DL|Mauville City|Inverse Battle Stop}}<br>Master Rank [[Pokémon Contest|Pokémon Contest Spectacular]] (given by fan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|PMC}} | | {{gameabbrevss|PMC}}{{tt|*|No longer in service}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Poké Doll Grabber}} (Lv. 2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | | {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Poni Wilds]] | | [[Berry pile]]s ([[Poni Wilds]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Berry tree]]s ([[Axew's Eye]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Berry tree]]s ([[Giant's Bed]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | | {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | ||
Line 144: | Line 148: | ||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | | {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Socarrat Trail]], [[North Province (Area One)]] ( | | Sparkling overworld item ([[Socarrat Trail]], [[North Province (Area One)]]) | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Distribution==== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{berries color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{berries color}}" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 style="background:#FFF; border:1px solid #{{berries color light}}; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Event | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Language/Region | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution period | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | |||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation VIII)|Pokémon Center Curry Ingredients and Berries}} | |||
| Japan | |||
| November 15, 2019 to October 31, 2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:10, 3 December 2023
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Kebia Berry (Japanese: ビアーのみ Biah Fruit) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation IV.
In the core series games
Price
|
In the Generation V games, the Kebia Berry can be sold to the gourmet maniac on Route 5 for $20.
Effect
Held item
If the holder is hit by a super effective Poison-type attack, it will consume its held Kebia Berry and halve the attack's damage. If the holder has Ripen, the damage is multiplied by 1/4.
Ingredient
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Exchange
Pokémon Dream World
In the Pokémon Dream World, the player could exchange Berries for Décor. The following Décor required Kebia Berries.
Catalogue | Décor | Price |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Doll Catalogue | Chikorita Doll | 15 Kebia Berries |
Description
|
Tag information
- No. 42
- Size: 3.5" (8.9 cm)
- Firmness: Hard
|
Curry information
|
Acquisition
Distribution
|
Growth
Generation IV
A Kebia plant will yield 1-5 Berries. A growing Kebia plant's soil dries by 6% every hour, fully drying out in 17 hours.
Generation V
A Kebia plant will yield ? Berries.
Generation VI
Pokémon X and Y
Pokémon X and Y
A Kebia plant will yield 3-20 Berries. During its growth, watering the plant adds 1 Berries to the final harvest, weeding it adds 0.5, and removing a pest adds 2. Kebia plants attract Burmy as pests.
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
A Kebia plant will yield 2-10 Berries.
Generation VII
Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon
Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon
A Kebia plant will yield 2 Berries if Isle Aplenny is at Phase 1, 4 Berries if it is at Phase 2, and 6 Berries if it is at Phase 3.
Gallery
Artwork
Ingredient artwork from Sword and Shield | Artwork from Scarlet and Violet |
Sprites
Berry Tag Sprite (Generation IV) |
In the manga
Pokémon Adventures
Diamond & Pearl arc
In Grumpy Gliscor, a Kebia Berry was one of the Berries that Lax threw at a wild Gliscor attacking the S.S. Sinnoh in order to distract it.
Trivia
Origin
The Kebia Berry's design and name may be based on an akebia.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ビアーのみ Biah no Mi | From アケビ akebi, chocolate vine |
English | Kebia Berry | From akebia |
French | Baie Kébia | From akébie, akebia |
German | Grarzbeere | |
Italian | Baccakebia | From akebia |
Spanish | Baya Kebia | From akebia |
Korean | 으름열매 Eureum Yeolmae | From 으름덩굴 eureumdeonggul, akebia |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 通通果 Tōngtōng Guǒ | From 木通 mùtōng, akebia |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 通通果 Tūngtūng Gwó | From 木通 muhktūng, akebia |
External links
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |