1,099
edits
(Undo revision 2503244 by Weedle Mchairybug (talk) Irrelevant, plus awkward wording.) |
Crummymummy (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| ''06/09/2016'' | | ''06/09/2016'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | During the Cash-Builder round, Bradley Walsh asked the contestant "The Pokémon character: {{p|Bunnelby}} is based on what real-world animal?". The contestant was unable to answer and passed the question. | | style="text-align:left" | During the Cash-Builder round, Bradley Walsh asked the contestant "The Pokémon character: {{p|Bunnelby}} is based on what real-world animal?". The contestant was unable to answer and passed the question. | ||
| | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''{{wp|Clarence (TV series)|Clarence}}'' | |||
| ''{{wp|Clarence's Millions}}'' | |||
| style="text-align:left" | A kid introduces the latest trend at Aberdale Elementary School - ''Tappy Cards''. They are somewhat based on Pokémon, and the only way to play is to "buy 'em all", a reference to the Pokémon tagline, "Gotta Catch 'Em All!" | |||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 332: | Line 337: | ||
| rowspan="13" | ''{{wp|MAD (TV series)|MAD}}'' | | rowspan="13" | ''{{wp|MAD (TV series)|MAD}}'' | ||
| ''2012 Dalmatians / Grey's in Anime'' | | ''2012 Dalmatians / Grey's in Anime'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | In the "{{wp|Grey's Anatomy|Grey's}} In Anime" skit, {{wp|Derek Shepherd|Derek Shepherd}} (who wears a hat similar to Ash's) throws a [[Poké Ball]] | | style="text-align:left" | In the "{{wp|Grey's Anatomy|Grey's}} In Anime" skit, {{wp|Derek Shepherd|Derek Shepherd}} (who wears a hat similar to Ash's) throws a [[Poké Ball]] and summpns a Pikachu lookalike, known as "Checkaflu", who shocks the patient and defibrillates him. | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 340: | Line 345: | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Pokémon Park / WWER'' | | ''Pokémon Park / WWER'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | The episode that features the skit "Pokémon Park", a spoof of ''{{wp|Jurassic Park}}''. An unknown {{pkmn|Professor}} invited Ash (who has curly hair and glasses), Misty (who holds a [[Nintendo DS|DS]] and has blond hair), Jessie (with blue hair) and James (with green hair). It features | | style="text-align:left" | The episode that features the skit "Pokémon Park", a spoof of ''{{wp|Jurassic Park}}''. An unknown {{pkmn|Professor}} invited Ash (who has curly hair and glasses), Misty (who holds a [[Nintendo DS|DS]] and has blond hair), Jessie (with blue hair) and James (with green hair). It features the Pokémon {{p|Charmander}}, {{p|Charizard}}, {{p|Magikarp}}, {{p|Gyarados}}, {{p|Pikachu}}, {{p|Pidgey}}, and {{p|Bulbasaur}}. "Yu-Gi-Oh! Island" and "Digimon Island" are mentioned too. | ||
|[[File:PokémonPark.png|200px]] | |[[File:PokémonPark.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''The Straight A-Team / Gaming's Next Top Princess'' | | ''The Straight A-Team / Gaming's Next Top Princess'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Misty is among the contestants in "Gaming's Next Top Princess", among the likes of | | style="text-align:left" | Misty is among the eliminated contestants in "Gaming's Next Top Princess", among the likes of {{wp|Amy Rose}}, {{wp|Felicia (Darkstalkers)|Felicia}}, {{wp|Tifa Lockhart}}, {{wp|Lara Croft}}, and {{smw|Birdo}}. | ||
|[[File:Misty in MAD.png|200px]] | |[[File:Misty in MAD.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Pooh Grit / Not-A-Fan-A-Montana'' | | ''Pooh Grit / Not-A-Fan-A-Montana'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | One skit features a brand of gum called "Big League Pika-Chew" (a take on {{wp|Big League Chew|Big League Chew}}), made of real | | style="text-align:left" | One skit features a brand of gum called "Big League Pika-Chew" (a take on {{wp|Big League Chew|Big League Chew}}), made of real shredded Pikachu, and it helps people in baseball by giving the ball a shock when they hit it with a bat. | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 356: | Line 361: | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Twilight: Staking Dawn / Cookie Blue'' | | ''Twilight: Staking Dawn / Cookie Blue'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | One skit shows "PokéHarmony", which spoofs the dating website {{wp|eHarmony}}. It starts with a Geodude who can't get a date with a boulder, and then shows a female {{tt|Hitmonchan|Hitmonchan can only be male however}} paired up with a Machamp, a Bulbasaur who decided a Venusaur was right for her despite Venusaur being "evolved enough to be her father", | | style="text-align:left" | One skit shows "PokéHarmony", which spoofs the dating website {{wp|eHarmony}}. It starts with a Geodude who can't get a date with a boulder, and then shows a female {{tt|Hitmonchan|Hitmonchan can only be male however}} paired up with a Machamp, a Bulbasaur who decided a Venusaur was right for her despite Venusaur being "evolved enough to be her father", Mewtwo, who didn't need anyone, and a Pikachu paired with a Jolteon. Ash Ketchum hosted the fake commercial. | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 364: | Line 369: | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Diary of a Wimpy Kid Icarus / The Adjustment Burro'' | | ''Diary of a Wimpy Kid Icarus / The Adjustment Burro'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | The "Diary of a Wimpy Kid Icarus" skit was a crossover between the {{wp|Diary of a Wimpy Kid (film series)|''Diary of a Wimpy Kid'' series}} and ''{{ip|Kid Icarus (series)|Kid Icarus}}''. In the skit, {{p|Pikachu}} is shown to be part of the gang that harasses {{ip|Pit}}, and {{wp|Ms. Pac-Man|Ms. Pac-Man}} uses a {{p|Squirtle}} to extinguish | | style="text-align:left" | The "Diary of a Wimpy Kid Icarus" skit was a crossover between the {{wp|Diary of a Wimpy Kid (film series)|''Diary of a Wimpy Kid'' series}} and ''{{ip|Kid Icarus (series)|Kid Icarus}}''. In the skit, {{p|Pikachu}} is shown to be part of the gang that harasses {{ip|Pit}}, and {{wp|Ms. Pac-Man|Ms. Pac-Man}} uses a {{p|Squirtle}} to extinguish a fire in the science lab. | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Pokémonsters, Inc. / Bane and Kate'' | | ''Pokémonsters, Inc. / Bane and Kate'' | ||
| style="text-align:left" | This skit was a crossover between Pokémon and ''{{wp|Monsters, Inc.|Monsters, Inc.}}'' In this skit, Ash Ketchum ends up in the world of Monsters, Inc. and goes crazy, attempting to catch all of the monsters. His {{AP|Pignite}} and {{AP|Krookodile}} are featured as well (but have different body styles/colors) throughout the skit, along with his {{AP|Pikachu}} who appeared briefly at the end. | | style="text-align:left" | This skit was a crossover between Pokémon and ''{{wp|Monsters, Inc.|Monsters, Inc.}}'' In this skit, Ash Ketchum ends up in the world of Monsters, Inc. and goes crazy, attempting to catch all of the monsters. His {{AP|Pignite}} and {{AP|Krookodile}} are featured as well (but have different body styles/colors) throughout the skit, along with his {{AP|Pikachu}} who appeared briefly at the end, deciding to let his Trainer stay trapped inside a Poké Ball as some sort of revenge, although in the anime, Pikachu is always outside of it's Poké Ball. | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" |
edits