editlock-exempt
32,896
edits
m (→In the anime) |
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
==Name origin== | ==Name origin== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="float:left; background: #c0b7d5; border: 3px solid #ADA1C9" | {| class="roundy" style="float:left; background:#c0b7d5; border: 3px solid #ADA1C9" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Language | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| シオンタウン ''Shion Town'' | | シオンタウン ''Shion Town'' | ||
| 紫苑色 (''shion iro'') refers to the purple color of {{wp|Aster tataricus|Tatarian Aster}}. | | 紫苑色 (''shion iro'') refers to the purple color of {{wp|Aster tataricus|Tatarian Aster}}. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Lavender Town | | Lavender Town | ||
| From ''lavender'', a pale purple color. | | From ''lavender'', a pale purple color. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Lavanville | | Lavanville | ||
| From ''lavande'', lavender, and ''ville'', town. | | From ''lavande'', lavender, and ''ville'', town. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Lavandia | | Lavandia | ||
| From ''Lavendel'', lavender. | | From ''Lavendel'', lavender. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Lavandonia | | Lavandonia | ||
| From ''lavanda'', lavender. | | From ''lavanda'', lavender. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Lawandia | | Lawandia | ||
| From German ''Lavandia''. | | From German ''Lavandia''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Czech | | Czech | ||
| Levandulové město | | Levandulové město | ||
| ''Levandule'' means lavender (a type of flower) and ''město'' means city or town. | | ''Levandule'' means lavender (a type of flower) and ''město'' means city or town. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Lavanda<br>{{tt|Ciudad Lavender|Latin American Spanish dub of the anime in AG148}} | | Pueblo Lavanda<br>{{tt|Ciudad Lavender|Latin American Spanish dub of the anime in AG148}} | ||
| From ''pueblo'', village, and ''lavanda'', lavender. | | From ''pueblo'', village, and ''lavanda'', lavender. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazil (anime) | | Brazil (anime) | ||
| Cidade de Lavanda | | Cidade de Lavanda | ||
| ''Lavanda'' means lavender. | | ''Lavanda'' means lavender. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 보라타운 ''Bora Town'' | | 보라타운 ''Bora Town'' | ||
| 보라 (''bora'') means violet. | | 보라 (''bora'') means violet. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| 紫苑鎮/紫苑镇 ''Zǐyuàn Zhèn'' | | 紫苑鎮/紫苑镇 ''Zǐyuàn Zhèn'' | ||
| From its Japanese name. 紫苑 (''zǐyuàn'') literally means "purple garden." | | From its Japanese name. 紫苑 (''zǐyuàn'') literally means "purple garden." | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 紫苑鎮 ''Jíyún Jan''<!--<br>幽谷鎮 ''Jauguk Zan''--> | | 紫苑鎮 ''Jíyún Jan''<!--<br>幽谷鎮 ''Jauguk Zan''--> | ||
| From its Japanese name.<!--<br>幽谷 (''jauguk'') means a deep, secluded valley.--> | | From its Japanese name.<!--<br>幽谷 (''jauguk'') means a deep, secluded valley.--> | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Russian | | Russian | ||
|Лавандия ''Lavandiya'' | | Лавандия ''Lavandiya'' | ||
|From English name | | From English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Vietnamese | |||
| Thị trấn Shion | |||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |