Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(36 intermediate revisions by 29 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:World Tournament Junior Cup.png|thumb|250px|The 16 competitors of the Junior Cup]] | [[File:World Tournament Junior Cup.png|thumb|250px|The 16 competitors of the Junior Cup]] | ||
[[File:Junior Cup Stadium.png|thumb | [[File:Junior Cup Stadium.png|thumb|250px|The setting for the competition]] | ||
'''Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup''' (Japanese: '''ポケモンワールドトーナメントジュニアカップ''' ''Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup'') is a tournament in the {{pkmn|anime}} that is held in [[Lacunosa Town]]. It is hosted by [[Unova League]] {{pkmn|Champion}} [[Alder]] and [[Freddy O'Martian | '''Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup''' (Japanese: '''ポケモンワールドトーナメントジュニアカップ''' ''Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup'') or simply the '''Junior Cup''', is a tournament in the {{pkmn|anime}} that is held in [[Lacunosa Town]]. It is hosted by [[Unova League]] {{pkmn|Champion}} [[Alder]] and [[Freddy O'Martian]]. | ||
The tournament begins with an exhibition match between [[Cynthia]] and [[Caitlin]]. All {{pkmn|Trainer}}s are given a keyring for participating, while the winner of the tournament gets a chance to battle Alder. The tournament took place from ''[[BW090|Jostling for the Junior Cup!]]'' to ''[[BW093|Goodbye, Junior Cup - Hello Adventure!]]''. | |||
{| class="roundy" | |||
==Contestants== | |||
[[File:Junior Cup Participation Prize.png|thumb|250px|The prize for participating]] | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{black 2 color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{black 2 color}}; width: 30%;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#{{white 2 color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color2| | ! style="background:#{{white 2 color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color2|000|Pokémon Trainer|Trainer}} | ||
! style="background:#{{white 2 color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | ! style="background:#{{white 2 color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Place | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Trip]] | | [[Trip]] | ||
| [[BW092|Winner]] | | [[BW092|Winner]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{Ash}} | | {{Ash}} | ||
| [[BW092|Runner- | | [[BW092|Runner-Up]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{an|Iris}} | | {{an|Iris}} | ||
| [[BW092|Top 4]] | | [[BW092|Top 4]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{an|Cilan}} | | {{an|Cilan}} | ||
| [[BW091|Top 4]] | | [[BW091|Top 4]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{an|Dawn}} | | {{an|Dawn}} | ||
| [[BW091|Top 8]] | | [[BW091|Top 8]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Geraldo]] | ||
| [[BW091|Top 8]] | | [[BW091|Top 8]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Horatio]] | ||
| [[BW091|Top 8]] | | [[BW091|Top 8]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Manning]] | ||
| [[BW091|Top 8]] | | [[BW091|Top 8]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Georgia]] | | [[Georgia]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Ramone]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Cassie]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Marris]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Simeon]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Shepherd]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[Kenton]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[Burgundy]] | | style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[Burgundy]] | ||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | [[BW090|Top 16]] | | style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
==Rounds== | ==Rounds== | ||
The Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup is a 16-competitor tournament consisting of four rounds, and entrants are allowed to switch Pokémon between rounds. All rounds consisted of | The Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup is a 16-competitor tournament consisting of four rounds, and entrants are allowed to switch {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} between rounds. All rounds consisted of {{pkmn|battle|Single Battles}} against randomly matched up {{pkmn|Trainer}}s by a computer. | ||
{{16TeamBracket | {{16TeamBracket | ||
Line 72: | Line 73: | ||
| RD1-seed01=O | | RD1-seed01=O | ||
| RD1-team01=Trip | | RD1-team01=Trip | ||
| RD1-score01= | | RD1-score01={{MS|497|Trip's Serperior}} | ||
| RD1-seed02=X | | RD1-seed02=X | ||
| RD1-team02=Burgundy | | RD1-team02=Burgundy | ||
| RD1-score02= | | RD1-score02={{MS|555|Burgundy#Darmanitan}} | ||
| RD1-seed03=O | | RD1-seed03=O | ||
| RD1-team03= | | RD1-team03=Manning | ||
| RD1-score03= | | RD1-score03={{MSP|631|Heatmor}} | ||
| RD1-seed04=X | | RD1-seed04=X | ||
| RD1-team04= | | RD1-team04=Kenton | ||
| RD1-score04= | | RD1-score04={{MSP|622|Golett}} | ||
| RD1-seed05=X | | RD1-seed05=X | ||
| RD1-team05= | | RD1-team05=Shepherd | ||
| RD1-score05= | | RD1-score05={{MSP|596|Galvantula}} | ||
| RD1-seed06=O | | RD1-seed06=O | ||
| RD1-team06=Cilan | | RD1-team06=Cilan | ||
| RD1-score06= | | RD1-score06={{MS|511|Cilan's Pansage}} | ||
| RD1-seed07=O | | RD1-seed07=O | ||
| RD1-team07= | | RD1-team07=Horatio | ||
| RD1-score07= | | RD1-score07={{MSP|573|Cinccino}} | ||
| RD1-seed08=X | | RD1-seed08=X | ||
| RD1-team08= | | RD1-team08=Simeon | ||
| RD1-score08= | | RD1-score08={{MSP|523|Zebstrika}} | ||
| RD1-seed09=X | | RD1-seed09=X | ||
| RD1-team09= | | RD1-team09=Marris | ||
| RD1-score09= | | RD1-score09={{MSP|588|Karrablast}} | ||
| RD1-seed10=O | | RD1-seed10=O | ||
| RD1-team10=Ash | | RD1-team10=Ash | ||
| RD1-score10= | | RD1-score10={{MS|542|Ash's Leavanny}} | ||
| RD1-seed11=O | | RD1-seed11=O | ||
| RD1-team11= | | RD1-team11=Geraldo | ||
| RD1-score11= | | RD1-score11={{MSP|579|Reuniclus}} | ||
| RD1-seed12=X | | RD1-seed12=X | ||
| RD1-team12= | | RD1-team12=Cassie | ||
| RD1-score12= | | RD1-score12={{MSP|586S|Sawsbuck}} | ||
| RD1-seed13=X | | RD1-seed13=X | ||
| RD1-team13= | | RD1-team13=Ramone | ||
| RD1-score13= | | RD1-score13={{MSP|508|Stoutland}} | ||
| RD1-seed14=O | | RD1-seed14=O | ||
| RD1-team14=Dawn | | RD1-team14=Dawn | ||
| RD1-score14= | | RD1-score14={{MS|393|Dawn's Piplup}} | ||
| RD1-seed15=X | | RD1-seed15=X | ||
| RD1-team15=Georgia | | RD1-team15=Georgia | ||
| RD1-score15= | | RD1-score15={{MS|614|Georgia's Beartic}} | ||
| RD1-seed16=O | | RD1-seed16=O | ||
| RD1-team16=Iris | | RD1-team16=Iris | ||
| RD1-score16= | | RD1-score16={{MS|149|Iris's Dragonite}} | ||
| RD2-seed01=O | | RD2-seed01=O | ||
| RD2-team01=Trip | | RD2-team01=Trip | ||
| RD2-score01= | | RD2-score01={{MS|497|Trip's Serperior}} | ||
| RD2-seed02=X | | RD2-seed02=X | ||
| RD2-team02= | | RD2-team02=Manning | ||
| RD2-score02= | | RD2-score02={{MSP|631|Heatmor}} | ||
| RD2-seed03=O | | RD2-seed03=O | ||
| RD2-team03=Cilan | | RD2-team03=Cilan | ||
| RD2-score03= | | RD2-score03={{MS|618|Cilan's Stunfisk}} | ||
| RD2-seed04=<center>X</center> | | RD2-seed04=<center>X</center> | ||
| RD2-team04= | | RD2-team04=Horatio | ||
| RD2-score04= | | RD2-score04={{MSP|573|Cinccino}} | ||
| RD2-seed05=O | | RD2-seed05=O | ||
| RD2-team05=Ash | | RD2-team05=Ash | ||
| RD2-score05= | | RD2-score05={{MS|525|Ash's Boldore}} | ||
| RD2-seed06=X | | RD2-seed06=X | ||
| RD2-team06= | | RD2-team06=Geraldo | ||
| RD2-score06= | | RD2-score06={{MSP|579|Reuniclus}} | ||
| RD2-seed07=X | | RD2-seed07=X | ||
| RD2-team07=Dawn | | RD2-team07=Dawn | ||
| RD2-score07= | | RD2-score07={{MS|473|Dawn's Mamoswine}} | ||
| RD2-seed08=O | | RD2-seed08=O | ||
| RD2-team08=Iris | | RD2-team08=Iris | ||
| RD2-score08= | | RD2-score08={{MS|149|Iris's Dragonite}} | ||
| RD3-seed01=O | | RD3-seed01=O | ||
| RD3-team01=Trip | | RD3-team01=Trip | ||
| RD3-score01= | | RD3-score01={{MS|497|Trip's Serperior}} | ||
| RD3-seed02=X | | RD3-seed02=X | ||
| RD3-team02=Cilan | | RD3-team02=Cilan | ||
| RD3-score02= | | RD3-score02={{MS|558|Cilan's Crustle}} | ||
| RD3-seed03=O | | RD3-seed03=O | ||
| RD3-team03=Ash | | RD3-team03=Ash | ||
| RD3-score03= | | RD3-score03={{MS|552|Ash's Krookodile}}{{MS|553|Ash's Krookodile}} | ||
| RD3-seed04=X | | RD3-seed04=X | ||
| RD3-team04=Iris | | RD3-team04=Iris | ||
| RD3-score04= | | RD3-score04={{MS|149|Iris's Dragonite}} | ||
| RD4-seed01=O | | RD4-seed01=O | ||
| RD4-team01=Trip | | RD4-team01=Trip | ||
| RD4-score01= | | RD4-score01={{MS|497|Trip's Serperior}} | ||
| RD4-seed02=X | | RD4-seed02=X | ||
| RD4-team02=Ash | | RD4-team02=Ash | ||
| RD4-score02= | | RD4-score02={{MS|499|Ash's Pignite}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Pokémon used in tournament== | ==Pokémon used in tournament== | ||
===Ash Ketchum=== | ===Ash Ketchum=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Ash|Leavanny|Ash Leavanny.png|bug|grass|size=190px}} ♂ | | {{InactivePoké|Ash|Leavanny|Ash Leavanny.png|bug|grass|size=190px}} ♂ | ||
Line 188: | Line 189: | ||
===Iris=== | ===Iris=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Iris|Dragonite|Iris Dragonite.png|dragon|flying|size=190px}} | | {{InactivePoké|Iris|Dragonite|Iris Dragonite.png|dragon|flying|size=190px}} ♂ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 197: | Line 198: | ||
===Cilan=== | ===Cilan=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Cilan|Pansage|Cilan Pansage.png|grass|size=190px}} ♂ | | {{InactivePoké|Cilan|Pansage|Cilan Pansage.png|grass|size=190px}} ♂ | ||
Line 207: | Line 208: | ||
===Dawn=== | ===Dawn=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Dawn|Piplup|Dawn Piplup.png|water|size=190px}} ♂ | | {{InactivePoké|Dawn|Piplup|Dawn Piplup.png|water|size=190px}} ♂ | ||
Line 216: | Line 217: | ||
===Trip=== | ===Trip=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Trip|Serperior|Trip Serperior.png|grass|size=190px}} ♂ | | {{InactivePoké|Trip|Serperior|Trip Serperior.png|grass|size=190px}} ♂ | ||
Line 225: | Line 226: | ||
===Burgundy=== | ===Burgundy=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Burgundy|Darmanitan|Burgundy Darmanitan.png|fire|size=190px|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Burgundy|Darmanitan|Burgundy Darmanitan.png|fire|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
Line 234: | Line 235: | ||
===Georgia=== | ===Georgia=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Georgia|Beartic|Georgia Beartic.png|ice|size=190px | | {{InactivePoké|Georgia|Beartic|Georgia Beartic.png|ice|size=190px}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 242: | Line 243: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Manning=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Manning|Heatmor|Manning Heatmor.png|fire|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 251: | Line 252: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Kenton=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Kenton|Golett|Kenton Golett.png|ground|ghost|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 260: | Line 261: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Shepherd=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Shepherd|Galvantula|Shepherd Galvantula.png|bug|electric|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 269: | Line 270: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Horatio=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Horatio|Cinccino|Horatio Cinccino.png|normal|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 278: | Line 279: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Simeon=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Simeon|Zebstrika|Simeon Zebstrika.png|electric|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 287: | Line 288: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Marris=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Marris|Karrablast|Marris Karrablast.png|bug|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 296: | Line 297: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Geraldo=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Geraldo|Reuniclus|Geraldo Reuniclus.png|psychic|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 305: | Line 306: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Cassie=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Cassie|Sawsbuck|Cassie Sawsbuck.png|normal|grass|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 314: | Line 315: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Ramone=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Ramone|Stoutland|Ramone Stoutland.png|normal|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
* Despite its name, it does not seem to be based on the [[Pokémon World Tournament]] in the games. | |||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{{langtable|color={{white 2 color}}|bordercolor={{black 2 color}} | {{langtable|color={{white 2 color}}|bordercolor={{black 2 color}} | ||
|zh_cmn= | |zh_cmn=神奇寶貝世界錦標賽青少年杯 ''{{tt|Shénqí-bǎobèi Shìjiè Jǐnbiāosài Qīngshàonián-bēi|Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup}}'' | ||
|de={{tt|Pokémon World Tournament Junior Pokal|Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup}} | |||
|it={{tt|Coppa Junior del Pokémon World Tournament|Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup}} | |||
|pl={{tt|Pokémonowy Puchar Świata Juniorów|Pokémon Junior World Cup}} | |||
|es={{tt|Copa Junior del Pokémon World Tournament|Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup}} | |||
|pt={{tt|Copa Júnior do Pokémon World Tournament|Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
==See also== | |||
* [[Club Battle]] | |||
* [[Clubsplosion]] | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{Project Anime notice|no}} | {{Project Anime notice|no}} | ||
[[Category:Pokémon competitions]] | [[Category:Pokémon competitions]] | ||
[[de:Pokémon World Tournament Junior Pokal]] | |||
[[fr:Pokémon World Tournament (dessin animé)]] | |||
[[it:Coppa Junior del Pokémon World Tournament]] | |||
[[ja:ポケモンワールドトーナメントジュニアカップ]] |
Revision as of 04:42, 17 July 2017
Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup (Japanese: ポケモンワールドトーナメントジュニアカップ Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup) or simply the Junior Cup, is a tournament in the anime that is held in Lacunosa Town. It is hosted by Unova League Champion Alder and Freddy O'Martian.
The tournament begins with an exhibition match between Cynthia and Caitlin. All Trainers are given a keyring for participating, while the winner of the tournament gets a chance to battle Alder. The tournament took place from Jostling for the Junior Cup! to Goodbye, Junior Cup - Hello Adventure!.
Contestants
Rounds
The Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup is a 16-competitor tournament consisting of four rounds, and entrants are allowed to switch Pokémon between rounds. All rounds consisted of Single Battles against randomly matched up Trainers by a computer.
Pokémon used in tournament
Ash Ketchum
Leavanny ♂ |
Boldore |
Krokorok → Krookodile ♂ |
Pignite ♂ |
Iris
Dragonite ♂ |
Cilan
Pansage ♂ |
Stunfisk |
Crustle |
Dawn
Piplup ♂ |
Mamoswine |
Trip
Serperior ♂ |
Burgundy
Darmanitan |
Georgia
Beartic |
Manning
Heatmor |
Kenton
Golett |
Shepherd
Galvantula |
Horatio
Cinccino |
Simeon
Zebstrika |
Marris
Karrablast |
Geraldo
Reuniclus |
Cassie
Sawsbuck |
Ramone
Stoutland |
Trivia
- Despite its name, it does not seem to be based on the Pokémon World Tournament in the games.
In other languages
|
See also
This article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime. |