Sam: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Movie adaptations: replaced: ===In the movie adaptations=== → ===Movie adaptations===) |
m (→In the manga) |
||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
===Movie adaptations=== | ===Movie adaptations=== | ||
Sam appears in the {{ma|Celebi: a Timeless Encounter|manga adaptation of the movie}}, fulfilling the same role as he does in the movie. | Sam appears in the {{ma|Celebi: a Timeless Encounter|manga adaptation of the movie}}, fulfilling the same role as he does in the movie. | ||
==Names== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="float:left; background: #{{kanto color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{kanto color}}" | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Japanese | |||
| ユキナリ ''Yukinari'' | |||
| From オーキド・ユキナリ博士 ''Dr. Yukinari Ōkido'' (Professor Samuel Oak) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| English, German, Spanish,<br>French, Italian, Finnish,<br>Brazilian Portuguese | |||
| Sam<br>Sammy | |||
| Short for ''{{an|Professor Oak|Samuel}}'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Korean | |||
| 용호 ''Yongho'' | |||
| Similar to his Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 雪成 ''Xuěchéng'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | From the Japanese name 雪成 ''Yukinari'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 雪成 ''Syutsìhng'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Russian | |||
| Сэм ''Sem'' | |||
| Transcription of his English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Thai | |||
| ยูกินาริ ''Yukinari'' | |||
| Transcription of his Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Vietnamese | |||
| Yukinari | |||
| Transcription of his Japanese name | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} |