Gold (Adventures): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Reinhartmax (talk | contribs) m (→Trivia) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
|From ''Pokémon Gold'' | |From ''Pokémon Gold'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese (Taiwan) | |rowspan=3 |Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|阿金 ''Ā Jīn'' | |阿金 ''Ā Jīn''{{tt|*|Ching Win and Jilin Publishing (Reprint)}} | ||
|金 | |rowspan=3 |From 金 ''jīn'', gold | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|金 ''Jīn''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing (Gold, Silver & Crystal chapter First Edition)}} | |||
|金 ''Jīn'' {{tt|*|Gold, Silver & Crystal chapter}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese (Hong Kong) | |小金 ''Xiǎo Jīn''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing (FireRed & LeafGreen chapter First Edition)}} | ||
|小金 '' | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|金 | |Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
|小金 ''Síu Gām'' | |||
|From 金 ''gām'', gold | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Thai | |Thai | ||
|โกลด์ ''Gold'' | |โกลด์ ''Gold'' | ||
|Transliteration of his Japanese name | |Transliteration of his Japanese name | ||
|}{{-}} | |||
===Sunbo=== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="float:left; background: #{{grass color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{grass color}}" | |||
|- | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Japanese | |||
|キマたろう ''Kimatarō'' | |||
|From {{tt|キマワリ ''Kimawari''|Sunflora}} and {{tt|~たろう ''-tarō''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan=2 | English | |||
|Sunbo{{tt|*|VIZ Media}} | |||
|From ''Sunflora'' and {{tt|''-bo''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Sintaro{{tt|*|Chuang Yi}} | |||
|From ''Sunflora'' and {{tt|''-taro''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|French | |||
|Toutourne | |||
|From ''{{tt|Tournegrin|Sunkern}}'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Korean | |||
|해돌이 ''Haedor-i'' | |||
|From {{tt|해~ ''Hae-''|common prefix among Sunflora's evolution line}} and {{tt|~돌이 ''-dor-i''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan=2 |Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
|向日太郎 ''Xiàngrìtàiláng''{{tt|*|Ching Win and Jilin Publishing (Reprint)}} | |||
|From {{tt|向日~ ''Xiàngrì-''|common prefix among Sunflora's evolution line}} and {{tt|~太郎 ''-tàiláng''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|认真太郎 ''Rènzhēntàiláng''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing (First Edition)}} | |||
|From {{tt|认真 ''rènzhēn''|serious (referring to its Nature)}} and {{tt|~太郎 ''-tàiláng''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|向日太郎 ''Heungyahttaailòhng'' | |||
|From {{tt|向日~ ''Heungyaht-''|common prefix among Sunflora's evolution line}} and {{tt|~太郎 ''-taailòhng''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
===Sudobo=== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="float:left; background: #{{rock color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{rock color}}" | |||
|- | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Japanese | |||
|ウーたろう ''Ūtarō'' | |||
|From {{tt|ウソッキー ''Usokkie''|Sudowoodo}} and {{tt|~たろう ''-tarō''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan=2 | English | |||
|Sudobo{{tt|*|VIZ Media}} | |||
|From ''Sudowoodo'' and {{tt|''-bo''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Utaro{{tt|*|Chuang Yi}} | |||
|From its Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|French | |||
|Simumu | |||
|From ''{{tt|Simularbre|Sudowoodo}}'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Korean | |||
|꼬돌이 ''Kkodor-i'' | |||
|From {{tt|꼬지모 ''Kkojimo''|Sudowoodo}} and {{tt|~돌이 ''-dor-i''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan=2 |Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
|胡太郎 ''Hútàiláng''{{tt|*|Ching Win and Jilin Publishing (Reprint)}} | |||
|From {{tt|胡說樹 / 胡说树 ''Húshuōshù''|Sudowoodo}} and {{tt|~太郎 ''-tàiláng''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|胡说太郎 ''Húshuōtàiláng''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing (First Edition)}} | |||
|From {{tt|胡说树 ''Húshuōshù''|Sudowoodo}} and {{tt|~太郎 ''-tàiláng''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|鬍太郎 ''Wùhtaailòhng'' | |||
|From {{tt|鬍說樹 ''Wùhseuisyuh''|Sudowoodo}} and {{tt|~太郎 ''-taailòhng''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
===Tibo=== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="float:left; background: #{{water color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{flying color}}" | |||
|- | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Japanese | |||
|マンたろう ''Mantarō'' | |||
|From {{tt|マンタイン ''Mantain''|Mantine}} and {{tt|~たろう ''-tarō''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan=2 | English | |||
|Tibo{{tt|*|VIZ Media}} | |||
|From ''Mantine'' and {{tt|''-bo''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Mantaro{{tt|*|Chuang Yi}} | |||
|From its Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Korean | |||
|만돌이 ''Mandor-i'' | |||
|From 만타인 ''Mantine''| and {{tt|~돌이 ''-dor-i''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan=2 |Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
|巨翅太郎 ''Jùchìláng''{{tt|*|Ching Win}} | |||
|From {{tt|巨翅飛魚 ''Jùchìfēiyú''|Mantine}} and {{tt|~太郎 ''-tàiláng''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|巨太郎 ''Jùtàiláng''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing (First Edition and Reprint)}} | |||
|From {{tt|巨翅飞鱼 ''Jùchìfēiyú''|Mantine}} and {{tt|~太郎 ''-tàiláng''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|巨翅太郎 ''Geuihchilòhng'' | |||
|From {{tt|巨翅飛魚 ''Geuihchifēiyùh''|Mantine}} and {{tt|~太郎 ''-taailòhng''|common suffix among the nicknames of Gold's Pokémon}} | |||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||