Gym Heroes (TCG): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 541: | Line 541: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty’s Wish || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | | -- || Misty’s Wish || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || No Removal Gym || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | | -- || No Removal Gym || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | ||
Line 583: | Line 581: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty’s Tears || T || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | | -- || Misty’s Tears || T || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | ||
|- | |||
| -- || Narrow Gym || T || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:37, 19 July 2006
Gym Heroes (Japanese: Gym 1) is the name given to an expansion of the Pokémon Trading Card Game. It is based on the first four Gym Leaders of Pokémon Red and Blue.
Set Size
- 132 cards in English release
- 131 cards in Japanese release (96 available in booster packs and 35 exclusive to theme decks)
Sequence
- 6th English Expansion
- 5th Japanese Expansion
Release Dates
- Fall 1998 - Japanese Expansion
- 14th August 2000 - English Expansion
Trivia
- This set is known as Gym 1 in Japan. There is a significant difference between the English and Japanese releases, namely what cards were available in those sets. Gym 1 focused solely on the first four Kanto Gym leaders (Brock, Misty, Lt. Surge, and Erika). Because of this, there was a lack of Psychic Pokémon. Wizards of the Coast, when releasing the English set, decided to mix in a few cards from Gym 2, just to add some Psychic Pokémon to the set.
- As the set symbol for Gym 1 and 2 in Japan was the same, the symbols were changed for the release of Gym Heroes and for the next set Gym Challenge, allowing players and collectors to distinguish between the two.
- Another unpopular decision made by Wizards was the way the rarity was accounted for. Since there were a number of "fixed" cards in Gym 1 (cards only available in special pre-constructed theme decks), Wizards decided to give a number of them a rare rarity. While most of the new rarities were appropriate, other cards (such as Misty's Tentacool, Misty's Goldeen and Brock's Zubat) were incredibly weak play-wise and weren't worthy of rare rarity. These "common rares" created quite a stir in the Pokémon TCG community. Although the logic behind it made sense (fixed cards are inherently rare), many fans disapproved of the action. By Gym Challenge, however, Wizards decided to base the rarity of fixed cards on their game play abilities over their "fixed rarity" properties.
- Gym 1 was the first expansion in Japan to feature pre-constructed Theme Decks.
- Blaine's Moltres, the first card that required 5 Energy cards for an attack, debuted in Gym Heroes (Gym 2 in Japan).
Theme Decks
English Releases
Japanese Releases
Card List
English Expansion
No. | Card Name | Type | Rarity |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Blaine's Moltres | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
2 | Brock’s Rhydon | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
3 | Erika’s Clefable | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
4 | Erika’s Dragonair | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
5 | Erika’s Vileplume | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
6 | Lt. Surge’s Electabuzz | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
7 | Lt. Surge’s Fearow | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
8 | Lt. Surge’s Magneton | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
9 | Misty’s Seadra | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
10 | Misty’s Tentacruel | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
11 | Rocket’s Hitmonchan | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
12 | Rocket’s Moltres | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
13 | Rocket’s Scyther | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
14 | Sabrina’s Gengar | File:Physic-attack.png | File:Rare rare.gifH |
15 | Brock | T | File:Rare rare.gifH |
16 | Erika | T | File:Rare rare.gifH |
17 | Lt. Surge | T | File:Rare rare.gifH |
18 | Misty | T | File:Rare rare.gifH |
19 | The Rocket’s Trap | T | File:Rare rare.gifH |
20 | Brock’s Golem | File:Rare rare.gif | |
21 | Brock’s Onix | File:Rare rare.gif | |
22 | Brock’s Rhyhorn | File:Rare rare.gif | |
23 | Brock’s Sandslash | File:Rare rare.gif | |
24 | Brock’s Zubat | File:Rare rare.gif | |
25 | Erika’s Clefairy | File:Rare rare.gif | |
26 | Erika’s Victreebel | File:Rare rare.gif | |
27 | Lt. Surge’s Electabuzz | File:Rare rare.gif | |
28 | Lt. Surge’s Raichu | File:Rare rare.gif | |
29 | Misty’s Cloyster | File:Rare rare.gif | |
30 | Misty’s Goldeen | File:Rare rare.gif | |
31 | Misty’s Poliwrath | File:Rare rare.gif | |
32 | Misty’s Tentacool | File:Rare rare.gif | |
33 | Rocket’s Snorlax | File:Rare rare.gif | |
34 | Sabrina’s Venomoth | File:Rare rare.gif | |
35 | Blaine’s Growlithe | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
36 | Blaine’s Kangaskhan | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
37 | Blaine’s Magmar | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
38 | Brock’s Geodude | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
39 | Brock’s Golbat | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
40 | Brock’s Graveler | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
41 | Brock’s Lickitung | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
42 | Erika’s Dratini | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
43 | Erika’s Exeggcute | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
44 | Erika’s Exeggutor | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
45 | Erika’s Gloom | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
46 | Erika’s Gloom | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
47 | Erika's Oddish | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
48 | Erika's Weepinbell | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
49 | Erika's Weepinbell | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
50 | Lt. Surge's Magnemite | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
51 | Lt. Surge's Raticate | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
52 | Lt. Surge's Spearow | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
53 | Misty's Poliwhirl | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
54 | Misty's Psyduck | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
55 | Misty's Seaking | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
56 | Misty's Starmie | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
57 | Misty's Tentacool | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
58 | Sabrina's Haunter | File:Physic-attack.png | File:Rare uncom.gif |
59 | Sabrina's Jynx | File:Physic-attack.png | File:Rare uncom.gif |
60 | Sabrina's Slowbro | File:Physic-attack.png | File:Rare uncom.gif |
61 | Blaine's Charmander | File:Rare com.gif | |
62 | Blaine's Growlithe | File:Rare com.gif | |
63 | Blaine's Ponyta | File:Rare com.gif | |
64 | Blaine's Tauros | File:Rare com.gif | |
65 | Blaine's Vulpix | File:Rare com.gif | |
66 | Brock's Geodude | File:Rare com.gif | |
67 | Brock's Mankey | File:Rare com.gif | |
68 | Brock's Mankey | File:Rare com.gif | |
69 | Brock's Onix | File:Rare com.gif | |
70 | Brock's Rhyhorn | File:Rare com.gif | |
71 | Brock's Sandshrew | File:Rare com.gif | |
72 | Brock's Sandshrew | File:Rare com.gif | |
73 | Brock's Vulpix | File:Rare com.gif | |
74 | Brock's Zubat | File:Rare com.gif | |
75 | Erika's Bellsprout | File:Rare com.gif | |
76 | Erika's Bellsprout | File:Rare com.gif | |
77 | Erika's Exeggcute | File:Rare com.gif | |
78 | Erika's Oddish | File:Rare com.gif | |
79 | Erika's Tangela | File:Rare com.gif | |
80 | Lt. Surge's Magnemite | File:Rare com.gif | |
81 | Lt. Surge's Pikachu | File:Rare com.gif | |
82 | Lt. Surge's Rattata | File:Rare com.gif | |
83 | Lt. Surge's Spearow | File:Rare com.gif | |
84 | Lt. Surge's Voltorb | File:Rare com.gif | |
85 | Misty's Goldeen | File:Rare com.gif | |
86 | Misty's Horsea | File:Rare com.gif | |
87 | Misty's Poliwag | File:Rare com.gif | |
88 | Misty's Seel | File:Rare com.gif | |
89 | Misty's Shellder | File:Rare com.gif | |
90 | Misty's Staryu | File:Rare com.gif | |
91 | Sabrina's Abra | File:Physic-attack.png | File:Rare com.gif |
92 | Sabrina's Drowzee | File:Physic-attack.png | File:Rare com.gif |
93 | Sabrina's Gastly | File:Physic-attack.png | File:Rare com.gif |
94 | Sabrina's Mr. Mime | File:Physic-attack.png | File:Rare com.gif |
95 | Sabrina's Slowpoke | File:Physic-attack.png | File:Rare com.gif |
96 | Sabrina's Venonat | File:Rare com.gif | |
97 | Blaine's Quiz #1 | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
98 | Brock | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
99 | Charity | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
100 | Erika | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
101 | Lt. Surge | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
102 | Misty | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
103 | No Removal Gym | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
104 | The Rocket's Gym | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
105 | Blaine's Last Resort | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
106 | Brock's Training Method | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
107 | Celadon City Gym | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
108 | Cerulean City Gym | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
109 | Erika's Maids | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
110 | Erika's Perfume | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
111 | Good Manners | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
112 | Lt. Surge's Treaty | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
113 | Minion of Team Rocket | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
114 | Misty's Wrath | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
115 | Pewter City Gym | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
116 | Recall | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
117 | Sabrina's ESP | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
118 | Secret Mission | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
119 | Tickling Machine | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
120 | Vermilion City Gym | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
121 | Blaine's Gamble | T | File:Rare com.gif |
122 | Energy Flow | T | File:Rare com.gif |
123 | Misty's Duel | T | File:Rare com.gif |
124 | Narrow Gym | T | File:Rare com.gif |
125 | Sabrina's Gaze | T | File:Rare com.gif |
126 | Trash Exchange | T | File:Rare com.gif |
127 | Fighting Energy | E | -- |
128 | Fire Energy | E | -- |
129 | Grass Energy | E | -- |
130 | Lightning Energy | E | -- |
131 | Psychic Energy | E | -- |
132 | Water Energy | E | -- |
Japanese Expansion
Note: To avoid listing the same card twice, the only fixed Theme Deck cards added are the ones that form the complete set. The fixed cards have no rarity symbols (designated "--"; holographic cards in the deck are designated "H").
No. | Card Name | Type | Rarity |
---|---|---|---|
-- | Brock’s Ninetales | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Brock’s Rhydon | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Erika's Clefable | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Erika's Dragonair | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Erika's Vileplume | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Electabuzz | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Fearow | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Magneton | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Misty’s Golduck | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Misty’s Gyarados | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Misty’s Seadra | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Misty’s Tentacruel | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Rocket's Hitmonchan | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Rocket’s Moltres | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Rocket’s Scyther | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
-- | Brock’s Golem | File:Rare rare.gif | |
-- | Erika's Victreebel | File:Rare rare.gif | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Electabuzz | -- | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Jolteon | File:Rare rare.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Golbat | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Graveler | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Graveler | -- | |
-- | Brock’s Lickitung | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Primeape | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Sandslash | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Sandslash | -- | |
-- | Brock’s Vulpix | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Erika's Bellsprout | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Erika's Bellsprout | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Erika's Bellsprout | -- | |
-- | Erika's Bulbasaur | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Erika's Clefairy | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Erika's Clefairy | -- | |
-- | Erika's Dratini | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Erika's Exeggcute | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Erika's Exeggcute | -- | |
-- | Erika's Exeggutor | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Erika's Gloom | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Erika's Gloom | -- | |
-- | Erika's Weepinbell | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Erika's Weepinbell | -- | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Eevee | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Electrode | -- | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Magnemite | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Raticate | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Raticate | -- | |
-- | Misty’s Cloyster | -- | |
-- | Misty’s Dewgong | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Misty’s Poliwhirl | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Misty’s Seaking | -- | |
-- | Misty’s Tentacool | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Diglett | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Geodude | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Geodude | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Geodude | -- | |
-- | Brock’s Mankey | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Mankey | -- | |
-- | Brock’s Onix | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Onix | -- | |
-- | Brock’s Rhyhorn | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Rhyhorn | -- | |
-- | Brock’s Sandshrew | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Sandshrew | -- | |
-- | Brock’s Vulpix | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Zubat | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Brock’s Zubat | -- | |
-- | Erika's Jigglypuff | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Erika's Oddish | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Erika's Oddish | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Erika's Oddish | -- | |
-- | Erika's Paras | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Erika's Tangela | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Magnemite | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Pikachu | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Pikachu | -- | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Rattata | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Rattata | -- | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Spearow | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Spearow | -- | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Voltorb | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Lt. Surge’s Voltorb | -- | |
-- | Misty’s Goldeen | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Misty’s Goldeen | -- | |
-- | Misty’s Horsea | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Misty’s Horsea | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Misty’s Magikarp | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Misty’s Poliwag | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Misty’s Poliwag | -- | |
-- | Misty’s Psyduck | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Misty’s Psyduck | -- | |
-- | Misty’s Seel | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Misty’s Seel | -- | |
-- | Misty’s Starmie | -- | |
-- | Misty’s Staryu | File:Rare com.gif | |
-- | Misty’s Staryu | -- | |
-- | Misty’s Tentacool | -- | |
-- | Brock | T | H |
-- | Erika | T | H |
-- | Lt. Surge | T | H |
-- | Misty | T | H |
-- | The Rocket’s Trap | T | File:Rare rare.gifH |
-- | Brock | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | Brock's Protection | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | Chaos Gym | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | Charity | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | Erika | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | Erika's Kindness | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | Lt. Surge | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | Misty | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | Misty’s Wish | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | No Removal Gym | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | Resistance Gym | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | The Rocket’s Gym | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | Secret Mission | T | File:Rare rare.gif |
-- | Brock’s Training Method | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
-- | Celadon City Gym | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
-- | Cerulean City Gym | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
-- | Erika's Perfume | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
-- | Erika's Maids | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
-- | Good Manners | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
-- | Misty’s Wrath | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
-- | Lt. Surge's Treaty | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
-- | Pewter City Gym | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
-- | Recall | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
-- | Spy Tactics | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
-- | Vermilion City Gym | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
-- | Energy Flow | T | File:Rare com.gif |
-- | Fervor | T | -- |
-- | Misty’s Duel | T | File:Rare com.gif |
-- | Misty’s Tears | T | File:Rare com.gif |
-- | Narrow Gym | T | File:Rare com.gif |