Marlon: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Names) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
His Gym's puzzle involves using lily pads to get from one platform to another. | His Gym's puzzle involves using lily pads to get from one platform to another. | ||
===Sprites=== | |||
{| align="center" style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background: #{{water color}};" | |||
|- align=center | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background: #{{water color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Spr B2W2 Shizui.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background: #{{water color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:VSShizui.png]] | |||
<!--|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background: #{{water color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Shizui OD.png]]--> | |||
|- align=center style="font-size: 80%;" | |||
| Roxie's sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Generation V}} | |||
| Roxie's VS sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Generation V}} | |||
<!--| Roxie's overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Generation V}}--> | |||
|} | |||
<!--===Pokémon=== | |||
This listing is for Shizui's Pokémon in the games in which he has appeared. | |||
===={{2v2|Black|White|2}}==== | |||
{{Party|color={{poison color}}|bordercolor={{poison color dark}}|headcolor={{poison color light}} | |||
|sprite=Spr B2W2 Shizui.png | |||
|prize={{pdollar}} | |||
|class=Leader | |||
|name=Shizui | |||
|game=B2W2 | |||
|location=Seigaiha City | |||
|pokemon=3 | |||
|pokemon1={{Pokémon | |||
|gen=5 | |||
|game=Black 2 | |||
|ndex=565 | |||
|pokemon=Carracosta | |||
|level= | |||
|gender= | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|type2=Rock | |||
|ability= | |||
|move1= | |||
|move1type= | |||
|move1cat= | |||
|move2= | |||
|move2type= | |||
|move2cat= | |||
|move3= | |||
|move3type= | |||
|move3cat= | |||
|move4= | |||
|move4type= | |||
|move4cat= | |||
}} | |||
|pokemon2={{Pokémon | |||
|gen=5 | |||
|game=Black 2 | |||
|ndex=321 | |||
|pokemon=Wailord | |||
|level= | |||
|gender= | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|ability= | |||
|move1= | |||
|move1type= | |||
|move1cat= | |||
|move2= | |||
|move2type= | |||
|move2cat= | |||
|move3= | |||
|move3type= | |||
|move3cat= | |||
|move4= | |||
|move4type= | |||
|move4cat= | |||
|pokemon3={{Pokémon | |||
|gen=5 | |||
|game=Black 2 | |||
|ndex=593 | |||
|pokemon=Jellicent | |||
|level= | |||
|gender= | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|type2=Ghost | |||
|ability= | |||
|move1= | |||
|move1type= | |||
|move1cat= | |||
|move2= | |||
|move2type= | |||
|move2cat= | |||
|move3= | |||
|move3type= | |||
|move3cat= | |||
|move4= | |||
|move4type= | |||
|move4cat= | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
--> | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
Revision as of 01:59, 23 June 2012
Shizui シズイ Shizui | |
File:Black 2 White 2 Shizui.png Artwork from Black 2 and White 2 | |
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Eye color | Blue |
Hair color | Dark Blue |
Hometown | Unknown |
Region | Unova |
Trainer class | Gym Leader |
Generation | V |
Games | Black 2, White 2 |
(Japanese シズイ Shizui) is a Gym Leader in Unova in Pokémon Black 2 and White 2. He specializes in Water-type Pokémon.
In the games
Shizui appears in Pokémon Black 2 and White 2 as the eighth Gym Leader the player will face. He is described as a big-hearted Trainer who gives passionate advice.
His Gym's puzzle involves using lily pads to get from one platform to another.
Sprites
File:Spr B2W2 Shizui.png | File:VSShizui.png |
Roxie's sprite from Generation V |
Roxie's VS sprite from Generation V |
Trivia
- Shizui is the second Water-type Unova Gym Leader, the first being Cress.
- Shizui speaks using a Kyushu dialect in the Japanese version.
- Shizui is the third Trainer whose sprite animation shows him with an irregular entrance, coming from the right side. The first and second are Aaron and Koga, respectively.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | シズイ Shizui | From シズイ shizui (Schoenoplectus nipponicus / Scirpus nipponicus), a plant that grows in marshes. Also from 滴 shizuku (drop), 水 sui (water), and possibly 井 i (well). |
![]() |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |