Foreign Pokédex entry: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (added a cool trivia) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==Pokémon with foreign Pokédex entries== | ==Pokémon with foreign Pokédex entries== | ||
{| | {| align="center" | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
| {{Foreigndex | |||
|ndex=023 | |||
|name=Ekans | |||
| | |species=Snake | ||
| | |types=1 | ||
| | |type1=Poison | ||
| | |heightftin=6'7" | ||
| | |weightlb=15.2 | ||
| | |heightm=2.0 | ||
| | |weightkg=6.9 | ||
| {{ | |diamonddex=It sneaks through grass without making a sound and strikes unsuspecting prey from behind. | ||
| | |pearldex=It sneaks through grass without making a sound and strikes unsuspecting prey from behind. | ||
| | |endex=Moving silently and stealthily, it eats the eggs of birds, such as Pidgey and Spearow, whole.}} | ||
| | | {{Foreigndex | ||
| {{ | |ndex=025 | ||
| | |name=Pikachu | ||
| | |species=Mouse | ||
| | |types=1 | ||
| {{ | |type1=Electric | ||
| | |heightftin=1'4" | ||
| | |weightlb=13.2 | ||
| | |heightm=0.4 | ||
| {{ | |weightkg=6.0 | ||
| | |diamonddex=It lives in forests with others. It stores electricity in the pouches on its cheeks. | ||
| | |pearldex=If it looses crackling power from the electrical pouches on its cheeks, it is being wary. | ||
| | |jadex=なんびきかが あつまっていると そこに もうれつな でんきが たまり いなずまが おちることがあるという。 | ||
| {{ | |frdex=Quand plusieurs de ces Pokémon se réunissent, ils provoquent de gigantesques orages. | ||
| | |endex=When several of these Pokémon gather, their electricity could build and cause lightning storms.}} | ||
| | |- valign="top" | ||
| | | {{Foreigndex | ||
| {{ | |ndex=054 | ||
| | |name=Psyduck | ||
| | |species=Duck | ||
| | |types=1 | ||
| {{ | |type1=Water | ||
| | |heightftin=2'7" | ||
| | |weightlb=43.2 | ||
| | |heightm=0.8 | ||
| {{ | |weightkg=19.6 | ||
| | |diamonddex=If its usual headache worsens, it starts exhibiting odd powers. It can't remember doing so, however. | ||
| | |pearldex=It never remembers using its odd powers, so it always tilts its head in puzzlement. | ||
| | |endex=While lulling its enemies with its vacant look, this wily Pokémon will use psychokinetic powers.}} | ||
| {{ | | {{Foreigndex | ||
| | |ndex=077 | ||
| | |name=Ponyta | ||
| | |species=Fire Horse | ||
| {{ | |types=1 | ||
| | |type1=Fire | ||
| | |heightftin=3'3" | ||
| | |weightlb=66.1 | ||
| {{ | |heightm=1.0 | ||
| | |weightkg=30.0 | ||
| | |diamonddex=About an hour after birth, its fiery mane and tail grow out, giving it an impressive appearance. | ||
| | |pearldex=Its legs grow strong while it chases after its parent. It runs in fields and mountains all day. | ||
| {{ | |endex=Its hooves are ten times harder than diamond. It can trample anything completely flat in little time.}} | ||
| | |- valign="top" | ||
| | | {{Foreigndex | ||
| | |ndex=120 | ||
| {{ | |name=Staryu | ||
|species=Star Shape | |||
|types=1 | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|heightftin=2'7" | |||
|weightlb=76.1 | |||
|heightm=0.8 | |||
|weightkg=34.5 | |||
|diamonddex=If its body is torn, it can grow back if the red core remains. The core flashes at midnight. | |||
|pearldex=If its body is torn, it can grow back if the red core remains. The core flashes at midnight. | |||
|endex=An enigmatic Pokémon that can effortlessly regenerate any appendage it loses in battle.}} | |||
| {{Foreigndex | |||
|ndex=129 | |||
|name=Magikarp | |||
|species=Fish | |||
|types=1 | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|heightftin=2'11" | |||
|weightlb=22.0 | |||
|heightm=0.9 | |||
|weightkg=10.0 | |||
|diamonddex=It is said to be the world's weakest Pokémon. No one knows why it has managed to survive. | |||
|pearldex=It is unable to swim against even slow-moving currents. It always splashes about for some reason. | |||
|endex=In the distant past, it was somewhat stronger than the horribly weak descendants that exist today.}} | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{Foreigndex | |||
|ndex=202 | |||
|name=Wobbuffet | |||
|species=Patient | |||
|types=1 | |||
|type1=Psychic | |||
|heightftin=4'3" | |||
|weightlb=62.8 | |||
|heightm=1.3 | |||
|weightkg=28.5 | |||
|diamonddex=It desperately tries to keep its black tail hidden. It is said to be proof the tail hides a secret. | |||
|pearldex=It desperately tries to keep its black tail hidden. It is said to be proof the tail hides a secret. | |||
|endex=It hates light and shock. If attacked, it inflates its body to pump up its counterstrike.}} | |||
| {{Foreigndex | |||
|ndex=214 | |||
|name=Heracross | |||
|species=Single Horn | |||
|types=1 | |||
|type1=Bug | |||
|heightftin=4'11" | |||
|weightlb=119.0 | |||
|heightm=1.5 | |||
|weightkg=54.0 | |||
|diamonddex=It gathers in forests to search for tree sap, its favorite food. It's strong enough to hurl foes. | |||
|pearldex=With powerful legs and claws, it generates enough power to hurl foes over great distances. | |||
|endex=This powerful Pokémon thrusts its prized horn under the enemies' bellies then lifts and throws them.}} | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{Foreigndex | |||
|ndex=215 | |||
|name=Sneasel | |||
|species=Sharp Claw | |||
|types=2 | |||
|type1=Ice | |||
|type2=Dark | |||
|heightftin=2'11" | |||
|weightlb=61.7 | |||
|heightm=0.9 | |||
|weightkg=28.0 | |||
|diamonddex=It feeds on eggs stolen from nests. Its sharply hooked claws rip vulnerable spots on prey. | |||
|pearldex=It is extremely vicious and will not stop attacking until its foe is incapable of moving. | |||
|endex=Its paws conceal sharp claws. If attacked, it suddenly extends the claws and startles its enemy.}} | |||
| {{Foreigndex | |||
|ndex=216 | |||
|name=Teddiursa | |||
|species=Little Bear | |||
|types=1 | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|heightftin=2'0" | |||
|weightlb=19.4 | |||
|heightm=0.6 | |||
|weightkg=8.8 | |||
|diamonddex=It lets honey soak into its paws so it can lick them all the time. Every set of paws tastes unique. | |||
|pearldex=It lets honey soak into its paws so it can lick them all the time. Every set of paws tastes unique. | |||
|endex=If it finds honey, its crescent mark glows. It always licks its paws because they are soaked with honey.}} | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{Foreigndex | |||
|ndex=228 | |||
|name=Houndour | |||
|species=Dark | |||
|types=2 | |||
|type1=Dark | |||
|type2=Fire | |||
|heightftin=2'0" | |||
|weightlb=23.8 | |||
|heightm=0.6 | |||
|weightkg=10.8 | |||
|diamonddex=It conveys its feelings using different cries. It works in a pack to cleverly take down prey. | |||
|pearldex=It conveys its feelings using different cries. It works in a pack to cleverly take down prey. | |||
|endex=It uses different kinds of cries for communicating with others of its kind and for pursuing its prey.}} | |||
| {{Foreigndex | |||
|ndex=278 | |||
|name=Wingull | |||
|species=Seagull | |||
|types=2 | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|type2=Flying | |||
|heightftin=2'0" | |||
|weightlb=20.9 | |||
|heightm=0.6 | |||
|weightkg=9.5 | |||
|diamonddex=It makes its nest on steep sea cliffs. Riding updrafts, it soars to great heights. | |||
|pearldex=Catching sea winds with its long wings, it soars as if it were a glider. It folds its wings to rest. | |||
|endex=It rides upon ocean winds as if it were a glider. In the winter, it hides food around its nest.}} | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{Foreigndex | |||
|ndex=287 | |||
|name=Slakoth | |||
|species=Slacker | |||
|types=1 | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|heightftin=2'7" | |||
|weightlb=52.9 | |||
|heightm=0.8 | |||
|weightkg=24.0 | |||
|diamonddex=It spends nearly all its time in a day sprawled out. Just seeing it makes one drowsy. | |||
|pearldex=It spends nearly all its time in a day sprawled out. Just seeing it makes one drowsy. | |||
|endex=It sleeps for 20 hours every day. Making drowsy those that see it is one of its abilities.}} | |||
| {{Foreigndex | |||
|ndex=315 | |||
|name=Roselia | |||
|species=Thorn | |||
|types=2 | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|type2=Poison | |||
|heightftin=1'0" | |||
|weightlb=4.4 | |||
|heightm=0.3 | |||
|weightkg=2.0 | |||
|diamonddex=Roselia raised on clean drinking water are known to grow vividly colored flowers. | |||
|pearldex=The beautiful flowers on its arms have toxic thorns. Don't even think about picking those flowers. | |||
|endex=Its flowers give off a relaxing fragrance. The stronger its aroma, the healthier the Roselia is.}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:12, 6 September 2008
The Meister is a character in Pokémon Diamond and Pearl that upgrades the player's Pokédex with the ability to store entries in foreign languages for fourteen different Pokémon. He lives in a small house on Route 226 in the middle of the water.
After he upgrades a player's Pokédex, he offers to trade the player a German Magikarp in exchange for a Finneon. This adds Magikarp's German entry to the player's Pokédex.
The foreign Pokédex entry is in fact from the LeafGreen Version of the language in question.
Pokémon with foreign Pokédex entries
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Trivia
- Wobbuffet is the only fully evolved Pokémon that is part of a multi-stage evolution line as of Generation IV that one can collect a foreign Pokédex entry for.
- TCG-wise, all of the Pokémon listed here are basic Pokémon.
- It is not possible to collect any foreign Pokédex entries of any Generation IV Pokémon even though, ironically, this feature of the Pokémon games debuted in Generation IV. This may be due to the entries not having been translated into other languages yet. Gender differences face a similar issue, though only with the starter Pokémon families of that generation versus those of the previous three.