List of locations by index number in Generation I: Difference between revisions
(→Intro) |
m (Bot: Adding ja:地名のインデックス番号一覧 (第一世代)) |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 23 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
While [[Generation I]] lacks stored met locations unlike [[Generation II]] onward, they are still used (in both Generation I and Generation II) for [[Town Map]] purposes. For example, all four floors of buildings in [[Pallet Town]] point to one Town Map location. Each of these Town Map locations has its own reference number used internally by the game; they are enumerated here in order. (Town Map coordinates and scroll order are stored elsewhere.) | |||
{| border=" | Note that [[Indigo Plateau]] and the {{ka|Pokémon League}} are treated as separate Town Map locations, and the same applies to {{rt|25|Kanto}} and [[Sea Cottage]]. Conversely, both spans of the [[Underground Path]] are treated as a single Town Map location. | ||
! # | Unlike all future generations, there is no need to store a separate met location for every Pokémon the player has. As a result, the numbers for each location are significantly messier, and represent relative pointers into the game's memory rather than starting from 0 and incrementing by a fixed amount per location. | ||
|- | ==List of locations by index number== | ||
| | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background-color: #{{blue color}}; border: 5px solid #{{red color}}" | ||
|- | | | ||
| | {| class="roundy sortable" border="1" style="background-color: #fff; border: 1px solid #{{blue color}}; border-collapse:collapse" | ||
|- | ! style="background-color:#{{yellow color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Hex | ||
| | ! style="background-color:#{{yellow color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Location | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5473 || [[Pallet Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x547F || [[Viridian City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x548D || [[Pewter City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5499 || [[Cerulean City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x54A7 || [[Lavender Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x54B5 || [[Vermilion City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x54C4 || [[Celadon City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x54D1 || [[Fuchsia City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 0x54DE || [[Cinnabar Island]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| | | 0x54EE || [[Indigo Plateau]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x54FD || [[Saffron City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x550A || {{rt|1|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5512 || {{rt|2|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x551A || {{rt|3|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5522 || {{rt|4|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x552A || {{rt|5|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5532 || {{rt|6|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x553A || {{rt|7|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5542 || {{rt|8|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x554A || {{rt|9|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5552 || {{rt|10|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x555B || {{rt|11|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5564 || {{rt|12|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x556D || {{rt|13|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5576 || {{rt|14|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x557F || {{rt|15|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5588 || {{rt|16|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5591 || {{rt|17|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x559A || {{rt|18|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x55A3 || {{rt|19|Kanto|Sea Route 19}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x55B0 || {{rt|20|Kanto|Sea Route 20}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x55BD || {{rt|21|Kanto|Sea Route 21}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x55CA || {{rt|22|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x55D3 || {{rt|23|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x55DC || {{rt|24|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x55E5 || {{rt|25|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x55EE || [[Viridian Forest]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x55FE || [[Mt. Moon]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5606 || [[Rock Tunnel]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5612 || [[Sea Cottage]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x561E || [[S.S. Anne]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5627 || {{ka|Pokémon League}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5633 || [[Underground Path]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5644 || [[Pokémon Tower]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x564F || [[Seafoam Islands]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x565F || {{ka|Victory Road}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x566C || [[Diglett's Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x567A || [[Team Rocket Hideout|Rocket HQ]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 0x5684 || [[Silph Co.]] | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x568E || [[Pokémon Mansion|{{PK}}{{MN}} Mansion]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x5698 || {{safari|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 0x56A4 || [[Cerulean Cave]] | ||
| | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 0x56B2 || {{FB|Kanto|Power Plant}} | |||
| | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==External links== | ||
* | *[https://glitchcity.wiki/List_of_maps_by_index_number_(Generation_I) List of maps by index number (Generation I) on Glitch City Laboratories wiki] | ||
{{Locations by index number}}<br> | {{Locations by index number}}<br> | ||
{{DoubleProjectTag|Locations|Games}} | {{DoubleProjectTag|Locations|Games}} | ||
[[ja:地名のインデックス番号一覧 (第一世代)]] | |||
[[zh:地点编号(第一世代)]] |
Revision as of 19:05, 10 April 2024
While Generation I lacks stored met locations unlike Generation II onward, they are still used (in both Generation I and Generation II) for Town Map purposes. For example, all four floors of buildings in Pallet Town point to one Town Map location. Each of these Town Map locations has its own reference number used internally by the game; they are enumerated here in order. (Town Map coordinates and scroll order are stored elsewhere.)
Note that Indigo Plateau and the Pokémon League are treated as separate Town Map locations, and the same applies to Route 25 and Sea Cottage. Conversely, both spans of the Underground Path are treated as a single Town Map location.
Unlike all future generations, there is no need to store a separate met location for every Pokémon the player has. As a result, the numbers for each location are significantly messier, and represent relative pointers into the game's memory rather than starting from 0 and incrementing by a fixed amount per location.
List of locations by index number
|
External links
|
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Games, respectively. |