User:ThunderBrine/Sandbox: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
ThunderBrine (talk | contribs) |
ThunderBrine (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| {{Compare|name=Tauros|type=Normal|type2=|ndex=128|ab=Intimidate|ab2=Anger Point|HP=75|Attack=100|Defense=95|SpAtk=40|SpDef=70|Special=70|Speed=110}} | | {{Compare|name=Tauros|type=Normal|type2=|ndex=128|ab=Intimidate|ab2=Anger Point|HP=75|Attack=100|Defense=95|SpAtk=40|SpDef=70|Special=70|Speed=110}} | ||
| {{Compare|name=Miltank|type=Normal|type2=|ndex=241|ab=Thick Fat|ab2=Scrappy|HP=95|Attack=80|Defense=105|SpAtk=40|SpDef=70|Speed=100}} | | {{Compare|name=Miltank|type=Normal|type2=|ndex=241|ab=Thick Fat|ab2=Scrappy|HP=95|Attack=80|Defense=105|SpAtk=40|SpDef=70|Speed=100}} | ||
| style="text-align:left; background:#{{??? color light}}" | {{color|000000|Tauros can be seen as a counterpart to Miltank. Both are bovine-like Pokémon with the same base stat total. While Tauros is a male-only species, Miltank is a female-only species. Despite not being associated with a certain group, both Tauros and Miltank are listed on the same Pokédex page in | | style="text-align:left; background:#{{??? color light}}" | {{color|000000|{{p|Tauros}} can be seen as a counterpart to {{p|Miltank}}. Both are bovine-like Pokémon with the same base [[Statistic|stat]] total. While Tauros is a male-only species, Miltank is a female-only species. Despite not being associated with a certain group, both Tauros and Miltank are listed on the same Pokédex page in {{g|Sun and Moon}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Compare|name=Plusle|type=Electric|type2=|ndex=311|ab=Plus|ab2=|HP=60|Attack= 50|Defense=40|SpAtk=85|SpDef=75|Speed=95}} | | {{Compare|name=Plusle|type=Electric|type2=|ndex=311|ab=Plus|ab2=|HP=60|Attack= 50|Defense=40|SpAtk=85|SpDef=75|Speed=95}} | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| style="text-align:left; background:#{{??? color light}}" | {{color|000000|{{p|Plusle}} shares its {{pkmn|category}} with its partner {{p|Minun}}; they are both known as the Cheering Pokémon. Plusle and Minun share the same base stat total, although the stat distribution is different, with Plusle being more offense-oriented and Minun being more defense-oriented.}} | | style="text-align:left; background:#{{??? color light}}" | {{color|000000|{{p|Plusle}} shares its {{pkmn|category}} with its partner {{p|Minun}}; they are both known as the Cheering Pokémon. Plusle and Minun share the same base stat total, although the stat distribution is different, with Plusle being more offense-oriented and Minun being more defense-oriented.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Compare|name= | | {{Compare|name=Lunatone|type=Rock|type2=Psychic|ndex=337|ab=Levitate|ab2=|HP=90|Attack=85|Defense=95|SpAtk=65|SpDef=55|Speed=70}} | ||
| {{Compare|name=Sawk|type=Fighting|type2=|ndex=539|ab=Sturdy|ab2=Inner Focus | | {{Compare|name=Solrock|type=Rock|type2=Psychic|ndex=338|ab=Levitate|ab2=|HP=90|Attack=95|Defense=85|SpAtk=55|SpDef=65|Speed=70}} | ||
| style="text-align:left; background:#{{??? color light}}" | {{color|000000|Solrock shares its {{pkmn|category}} with its counterpart {{p|Lunatone}}. They are both known as the Meteorite Pokémon. Solrock and Lunatone have nearly identical base [[Statistic|stats]], with only the physical and special stats switched.}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Compare|name=Throh|type=Fighting|type2=|ndex=538|ab=Guts|ab2=Inner Focus|HP=120|Attack=100|Defense=85|SpAtk=30|SpDef=85|Speed=45}} | |||
| {{Compare|name=Sawk|type=Fighting|type2=|ndex=539|ab=Sturdy|ab2=Inner Focus|HP=75|Attack=125|Defense=75|SpAtk=30|SpDef=75|Speed=85}} | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#{{??? color light}}" | {{color|000000|Sawk and {{p|Throh}} draw parallels to the [[Generation I]] Pokémon {{p|Hitmonlee}} and {{p|Hitmonchan}}, in that they are male-only {{type|Fighting}} Pokémon that appear to be counterparts of each other.}} | | style="text-align:left; background:#{{??? color light}}" | {{color|000000|Sawk and {{p|Throh}} draw parallels to the [[Generation I]] Pokémon {{p|Hitmonlee}} and {{p|Hitmonchan}}, in that they are male-only {{type|Fighting}} Pokémon that appear to be counterparts of each other.}} | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 16:22, 21 December 2022
Pokémon counterparts
Pokemon | Reasoning | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Paras can be seen as a counterpart to Morelull. Both share the Grass type, the same base stat total of 285, evolve at Level 24, both are mushroom-based Pokémon and thus can learn Spore, and both can be found in the wild in Pokémon Sun and Moon, taking the place of the other depending on the time, with Paras being found at day and Morelull during the night.
Parasect can be seen as a counterpart to Shiinotic. Both share the Grass type, the same base stat total of 405, evolve at Level 24, both are mushroom-based Pokémon and thus can learn Spore, and both appeared as trial Pokémon of the Lush Jungle in Pokémon Sun and Moon depending on the game version, with Parasect being found in Pokémon Sun and Shiinotic in Pokémon Moon. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tauros can be seen as a counterpart to Miltank. Both are bovine-like Pokémon with the same base stat total. While Tauros is a male-only species, Miltank is a female-only species. Despite not being associated with a certain group, both Tauros and Miltank are listed on the same Pokédex page in Pokémon Sun and Moon. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Plusle shares its category with its partner Minun; they are both known as the Cheering Pokémon. Plusle and Minun share the same base stat total, although the stat distribution is different, with Plusle being more offense-oriented and Minun being more defense-oriented. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Solrock shares its category with its counterpart Lunatone. They are both known as the Meteorite Pokémon. Solrock and Lunatone have nearly identical base stats, with only the physical and special stats switched. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Sawk and Throh draw parallels to the Generation I Pokémon Hitmonlee and Hitmonchan, in that they are male-only Fighting-type Pokémon that appear to be counterparts of each other. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Passimian can be seen as a counterpart to Oranguru. Both are primate Pokémon with the same base stat total. While Passimian is exclusive to Pokémon Sun, Ultra Sun, and Sword, Oranguru is exclusive to Pokémon Moon, Ultra Moon, and Shield. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||