1,624
edits
m (→Trivia) |
(Removing the "expandable" class I added some months ago, now with smallers sprites it looks okay.) |
||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
Markings of Unown were on a tablet in ''[[DP040|Top-Down Training]]''. Many Unown appeared in ''[[DP060|Journey to the Unown!]]'', also the same tablet from its previous appearance is shown. | Markings of Unown were on a tablet in ''[[DP040|Top-Down Training]]''. Many Unown appeared in ''[[DP060|Journey to the Unown!]]'', also the same tablet from its previous appearance is shown. | ||
The tablet is written | The tablet is written: | ||
{| style="background: #{{psychic color light}}; {{roundy|1em}}; border: 5px solid #{{psychic color}};" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 width="100%" style="margin:auto; background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #{{psychic color light}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- | |||
! Unown | |||
! Romaji | |||
|- | |||
|{{uwr|F}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|D}} | |||
|''FRIEND'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|U}}{{uwr|B}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|T}}{{uwr|E}}[[File:Noimage.png|12px]]{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|O}}[[File:Noimage.png|12px]]{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|O}}{{uwr|C}}{{uwr|H}}{{uwr|I}}[[File:Noimage.png|12px]]{{uwr|H}}{{uwr|A}} | |||
|''SUBETE NO INOCHI {{tt|HA|While technically the character for HA, when used in this context it is pronounced and usually romanized WA}}'' | |||
|- | |||
||{{uwr|B}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|T}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|U}}[[File:Noimage.png|12px]]{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|O}}[[File:Noimage.png|12px]]{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|O}}{{uwr|C}}{{uwr|H}}{{uwr|I}}[[File:Noimage.png|12px]]{{uwr|D}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|I}} | |||
|''BETSU NO INOCHI TO DEAI'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|K}}{{uwr|A}}[[File:Noimage.png|12px]]{{uwr|W}}{{uwr|O}}[[File:Noimage.png|12px]]{{uwr|U}}{{uwr|M}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|D}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|U}} | |||
|''NANIKA WO UMIDASU'' | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
In the dub, {{an|Dawn}} reads it as ''"When every life meets another life, something will be born"''. | |||
===Minor appearances=== | ===Minor appearances=== | ||
Line 184: | Line 201: | ||
Each form of Unown is found on different floors in the Unown Relic: | Each form of Unown is found on different floors in the Unown Relic: | ||
{| | {| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- style="background: #{{psychic color}};" | |- style="background: #{{psychic color}};" | ||
! Form | ! Form | ||
Line 198: | Line 215: | ||
! Floors | ! Floors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-A.gif]] | ||
| 1, 7 | | 1, 7 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-H.gif]] | ||
| 2, 8, 10 | | 2, 8, 10 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-O.gif]] | ||
| 1, 4, 10, 11 | | 1, 4, 10, 11 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-V.gif]] | ||
| 3, 6, 10 | | 3, 6, 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-B.gif]] | ||
| 1, 7 | | 1, 7 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-I.gif]] | ||
| 3, 7, 9, 11 | | 3, 7, 9, 11 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-P.gif]] | ||
| 2, 4, 9, 10 | | 2, 4, 9, 10 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-W.gif]] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-C.gif]] | ||
| 1, 5, 6, 8, 11 | | 1, 5, 6, 8, 11 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-J.gif]] | ||
| 3, 5, 9, 10 | | 3, 5, 9, 10 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-Q.gif]] | ||
| 5, 8, 10, 11 | | 5, 8, 10, 11 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-X.gif]] | ||
| 2, 6 | | 2, 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-D.gif]] | ||
| 1, 8 | | 1, 8 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-K.gif]] | ||
| 3, 7, 9, 11 | | 3, 7, 9, 11 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-R.gif]] | ||
| 1, 5, 9 | | 1, 5, 9 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-Y.gif]] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-E.gif]] | ||
| 2, 6, 9, 11 | | 2, 6, 9, 11 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-L.gif]] | ||
| 3, 9 | | 3, 9 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-S.gif]] | ||
| 2, 5, 8, 9, 11 | | 2, 5, 8, 9, 11 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-Z.gif]] | ||
| 1, 7 | | 1, 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-F.gif]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-M.gif]] | ||
| 4, 8, 11 | | 4, 8, 11 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-T.gif]] | ||
| 3, 5, 10 | | 3, 5, 10 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-EX.gif]] | ||
| 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 | | 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-G.gif]] | ||
| 2, 5, 8, 11 | | 2, 5, 8, 11 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-N.gif]] | ||
| 4, 10 | | 4, 10 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-U.gif]] | ||
| 1, 6, 8 | | 1, 6, 8 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Trozeiani201-QU.gif]] | ||
| 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 | | 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 422: | Line 439: | ||
| G | | G | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201B.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201C.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201D.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201E.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201F.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201G.png]] | ||
|- style="font-size: 80%; text-align:center" | |- style="font-size: 80%; text-align:center" | ||
| H | | H | ||
Line 438: | Line 455: | ||
| N | | N | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201H.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201I.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201J.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201K.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201L.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201M.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201N.png]] | ||
|- style="font-size: 80%; text-align:center" | |- style="font-size: 80%; text-align:center" | ||
| O | | O | ||
Line 454: | Line 471: | ||
| U | | U | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201O.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201P.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201Q.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201R.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201S.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201T.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201U.png]] | ||
|- style="font-size: 80%; text-align:center" | |- style="font-size: 80%; text-align:center" | ||
| V | | V | ||
Line 470: | Line 487: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201V.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201W.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201X.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201Y.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201Z.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201EX.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:96px"| [[File:201QU.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="7" | <small>Does not evolve</small> | |colspan="7" | <small>Does not evolve</small> | ||
Line 493: | Line 510: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
[[File:Composite Unreleased Unown.png|thumb|right|The | [[File:Composite Unreleased Unown.png|thumb|right|The Unown featured in ''[[M03|Spell of the Unown]]'']] | ||
*It is the first non-legendary to be in a central role in a Pokémon movie: ''[[M03|Spell of the Unown]]''. | *It is the first non-legendary to be in a central role in a Pokémon movie: ''[[M03|Spell of the Unown]]''. | ||
**In the movie, {{an|Professor Oak}} had some pictures of Unown on his computer which have never appeared in any other media. They resemble a few {{wp|Greek alphabet}} letters, especially σ (lowercase sigma), Σ (capital sigma), Π (pi), and Ω (omega). The top left large image also resembles the Greek Ȣ (ou). However, lowercase letters have never been made into Unown before, so this may be an error or a misinterpretation by fans. The top-middle Unown may be also a variation of an ancient Egyptian symbol of protection, the {{wp|Eye of Horus}}, or the Russian letter Я (ya). One unreleased Unown resembles Russian letter Ю (yu). Another resembles the Cyrillic letter б (be). This may lead to the conclusion that there are more forms of Unown, being the prototypes of other known (or unknown) alphabets. | **In the movie, {{an|Professor Oak}} had some pictures of Unown on his computer which have never appeared in any other media. They resemble a few {{wp|Greek alphabet}} letters, especially σ (lowercase sigma), Σ (capital sigma), Π (pi), and Ω (omega). The top left large image also resembles the Greek Ȣ (ou). However, lowercase letters have never been made into Unown before, so this may be an error or a misinterpretation by fans. The top-middle Unown may be also a variation of an ancient Egyptian symbol of protection, the {{wp|Eye of Horus}}, or the Russian letter Я (ya). One unreleased Unown resembles Russian letter Ю (yu). Another resembles the Cyrillic letter б (be). This may lead to the conclusion that there are more forms of Unown, being the prototypes of other known (or unknown) alphabets. |
edits