Gigantamax: Difference between revisions
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
! {{color2|000|List of Pokémon by height|Height}} | ! {{color2|000|List of Pokémon by height|Height}} | ||
! {{color2|000|List of Pokémon by weight|Weight}} | ! {{color2|000|List of Pokémon by weight|Weight}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
||{{p|Charizard}} | |||
|[[File:006Charizard.png|150px|Charizard]] | |||
|{{typecolor|Fire}}{{typecolor|Flying}} | |||
|{{a|Blaze}}<br>{{a|Solar Power}} (Hidden) | |||
| 5'07" (1.7 m) | |||
| 199.5 lbs. (90.5 kg) | |||
|[[File:006Charizard-Gigantamax.png|150px|Gigantamax Charizard]] | |||
|{{a|Blaze}}<!--<br>{{a|Tinted Lens}} (Hidden)--> | |||
| 91'10"+ (28.0 m~) | |||
| ??? | |||
|{{m|G-Max Wildfire}}<br>({{type|Fire}} moves) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
||{{p|Butterfree}} | |||
|[[File:012Butterfree.png|150px|Butterfree]] | |||
|{{typecolor|Bug}}{{typecolor|Flying}} | |||
|{{a|Compound Eyes}}<br>{{a|Tinted Lens}} (Hidden) | |||
| 3'07" (1.1 m) | |||
| 70.5 lbs. (32.0 kg) | |||
|[[File:012Butterfree-Gigantamax.png|150px|Gigantamax Butterfree]] | |||
|{{a|Compound Eyes}}<!--<br>{{a|Tinted Lens}} (Hidden)--> | |||
| 55'9"+ (17.0 m~) | |||
| ??? | |||
|{{m|G-Max Befuddle}}<br>({{type|Bug}} moves) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
||{{p|Pikachu}} | |||
|[[File:025Pikachu.png|150px|Pikachu]] | |||
|{{typecolor|Electric}} | |||
|{{a|Static}}<br>{{a|Lightning Rod}} (Hidden) | |||
| 1'04" (0.4 m) | |||
| 13.2 lbs. (6.0 kg) | |||
|[[File:025Pikachu-Gigantamax.png|150px|Gigantamax Pikachu]] | |||
|{{a|Static}}<!--<br>{{a|Lightning Rod}} (Hidden)--> | |||
| 68'11"+ (21.0 m~) | |||
| ??? | |||
|{{m|G-Max Volt Crash}}<br>({{type|Bug}} moves) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
||{{p|Meowth}} | |||
|[[File:052Meowth.png|150px|Meowth]] | |||
|{{typecolor|Normal}} | |||
|{{a|Pickup}}<br>or {{a|Technician}}<br>{{a|Unnerve}} (Hidden) | |||
| 1'04" (0.4 m) | |||
| 9.3 lbs. (4.2 kg) | |||
|[[File:052Meowth-Gigantamax.png|150px|Gigantamax Meowth]] | |||
|{{a|Static}}<br>or {{a|Technician}}<!--<br>{{a|Unnerve}} (Hidden)--> | |||
| 108'3"+ (33.0 m~) | |||
| ??? | |||
|{{m|G-Max Gold Rush}}<br>({{type|Normal}} moves) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
||{{p|Eevee}} | |||
|[[File:133Eevee.png|150px|Eevee]] | |||
|{{typecolor|Normal}} | |||
|{{a|Run Away}}<br>or {{a|Adaptability}}<br>{{a|Anticipation}} (Hidden) | |||
| 1'00" (0.3 m) | |||
| 9.3 lbs. (4.2 kg) | |||
|[[File:133Eevee-Gigantamax.png|150px|Gigantamax Eevee]] | |||
|{{a|Run Away}}<br>or {{a|Adaptability}}<!--<br>{{a|Anticipation}} (Hidden)--> | |||
| 59'1"+ (18.0 m~) | |||
| ??? | |||
|{{m|G-Max Gold Rush}}<br>({{type|Normal}} moves) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
||{{p|Corviknight}} | ||{{p|Corviknight}} | ||
Line 31: | Line 91: | ||
|[[File:Corviknight-Gigantamax.png|150px|Gigantamax Corviknight]] | |[[File:Corviknight-Gigantamax.png|150px|Gigantamax Corviknight]] | ||
|{{a|Pressure}} or<br>{{a|Unnerve}}<br>{{a|Mirror Armor}} (Hidden) | |{{a|Pressure}} or<br>{{a|Unnerve}}<br>{{a|Mirror Armor}} (Hidden) | ||
| 45'11"+ (14.0 | | 45'11"+ (14.0 m~) | ||
| ??? | | ??? | ||
|{{m|G-Max Wind Rage}}<br>({{type|Flying}} moves) | |{{m|G-Max Wind Rage}}<br>({{type|Flying}} moves) | ||
Line 43: | Line 103: | ||
|[[File:Drednaw-Gigantamax.png|150px|Gigantamax Drednaw]] | |[[File:Drednaw-Gigantamax.png|150px|Gigantamax Drednaw]] | ||
|{{a|Strong Jaw}} or<br>{{a|Shell Armor}} | |{{a|Strong Jaw}} or<br>{{a|Shell Armor}} | ||
| 78'9"+ (24.0 | | 78'9"+ (24.0 m~) | ||
| ??? | | ??? | ||
|{{m|G-Max Stonesurge}}<br>({{type|Water}} moves) | |{{m|G-Max Stonesurge}}<br>({{type|Water}} moves) | ||
Line 55: | Line 115: | ||
|[[File:Alcremie-Gigantamax.png|150px|Gigantamax Alcremie]] | |[[File:Alcremie-Gigantamax.png|150px|Gigantamax Alcremie]] | ||
|{{a|Sweet Veil}} | |{{a|Sweet Veil}} | ||
| 98'5"+ (30.0 | | 98'5"+ (30.0 m~) | ||
| ??? | | ??? | ||
|{{m|G-Max Finale}}<br>({{type|Fairy}} moves) | |{{m|G-Max Finale}}<br>({{type|Fairy}} moves) |
Revision as of 13:30, 16 October 2019
Gigantamax (Japanese: キョダイマックス Kyodaimax) is a special kind of Dynamax introduced in Generation VIII. Like other Dynamaxing, Gigantamaxing increases a Pokémon's size drastically and increasing their stats in battle. Only certain species of Pokémon can Gigantamax, and when they do, their appearance changes significantly, unlike regular Dynamaxing.
Even within species that are capable of Gigantamaxing, only certain individuals can Gigantamax. When an individual Pokémon capable of Gigantamaxing Dynamaxes, it Gigantamaxes; other individuals of the same species Dynamax as normal. Pokémon capable of Gigantamaxing can be caught in Max Raid Battles, but are rare.
In their Gigantamax form (Japanese: キョダイマックスのすがた), Pokémon can use a G-Max Move. Each G-Max Move is exclusive to a specific species of Gigantamax Pokémon. All of a Gigantamax Pokémon's moves of a certain type turn into G-Max Moves.
Gigantamax Pokémon
Pokémon | Before Gigantamax | After Gigantamax | G-Max Move | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Image | Type | Ability | Height | Weight | Image | Ability | Height | Weight | ||
Charizard | Fire Flying | Blaze Solar Power (Hidden) |
5'07" (1.7 m) | 199.5 lbs. (90.5 kg) | Blaze | 91'10"+ (28.0 m~) | ??? | G-Max Wildfire (Fire-type moves) | ||
Butterfree | Bug Flying | Compound Eyes Tinted Lens (Hidden) |
3'07" (1.1 m) | 70.5 lbs. (32.0 kg) | Compound Eyes | 55'9"+ (17.0 m~) | ??? | G-Max Befuddle (Bug-type moves) | ||
Pikachu | Electric | Static Lightning Rod (Hidden) |
1'04" (0.4 m) | 13.2 lbs. (6.0 kg) | Static | 68'11"+ (21.0 m~) | ??? | G-Max Volt Crash (Bug-type moves) | ||
Meowth | Normal | Pickup or Technician Unnerve (Hidden) |
1'04" (0.4 m) | 9.3 lbs. (4.2 kg) | Static or Technician |
108'3"+ (33.0 m~) | ??? | G-Max Gold Rush (Normal-type moves) | ||
Eevee | Normal | Run Away or Adaptability Anticipation (Hidden) |
1'00" (0.3 m) | 9.3 lbs. (4.2 kg) | Run Away or Adaptability |
59'1"+ (18.0 m~) | ??? | G-Max Gold Rush (Normal-type moves) | ||
Corviknight | Flying Steel | Pressure or Unnerve Mirror Armor (Hidden) |
7'03" (2.2 m) | 165.3 lbs. (75.0 kg) | Pressure or Unnerve Mirror Armor (Hidden) |
45'11"+ (14.0 m~) | ??? | G-Max Wind Rage (Flying-type moves) | ||
Drednaw | Water Rock | Strong Jaw or Shell Armor |
3'03" (1.0 m) | 254.6 lbs. (115.5 kg) | Strong Jaw or Shell Armor |
78'9"+ (24.0 m~) | ??? | G-Max Stonesurge (Water-type moves) | ||
Alcremie | Fairy | Sweet Veil | 1'00" (0.3 m) | 1.1 lbs. (0.5 kg) | Sweet Veil | 98'5"+ (30.0 m~) | ??? | G-Max Finale (Fairy-type moves) |
In other languages
|
See also
Pokémon transformations | ||
---|---|---|
|
This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |