Belue Berry: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(changed the design basis to "Blueberry" also) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" align="left" style="background: #{{electric color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{sour color}}" | ||
|- style=" | |- align=center | ||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | Language | |||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Origin | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Origin | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|ベリブのみ | |ベリブのみ ''Beribu Nomi'' | ||
|From ブルーベリー ''Blueberry''. | |From ブルーベリー ''Blueberry''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Belue Berry | |Belue Berry | ||
|From ''blueberry''. | |From ''blueberry''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|French | |French | ||
| Baie Myrte | | Baie Myrte | ||
|From ''myrtille''. | |From ''myrtille''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|German | |German | ||
| Myrtilbeere | | Myrtilbeere | ||
|From ''Vaccinium myrtillus''. | |From ''Vaccinium myrtillus''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
|Baccartillo | |Baccartillo | ||
|From ''mirtillo''. | |From ''mirtillo''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
| Baya Andano | | Baya Andano | ||
|From ''arándano''. | |From ''arándano''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|루베열매 ''Luebe Yeolmae'' | |루베열매 ''Luebe Yeolmae'' | ||
|From 블루베리 ''Blueberry''. | |From 블루베리 ''Blueberry''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese | |||
|靛莓 ''Diànméi'' | |||
|Literally "indigo berry". | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:31, 26 February 2011
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Belue Berry (Japanese: ベリブのみ Beribu Berry) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation III.
Locations
Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald
| |||
Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum
| |||
Pokéwalker
|
Growth and harvest
Generation III
A Belue Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 72 hours, with 18 hours per stage. A Belue tree will yield 1-2 berries.
Generation IV
A Belue Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 60 hours, with 15 hours per stage. A Belue tree will yield 2-15 berries.
Berry Blending
Verdanturf | Fallarbor | Slateport | Lilycove | |
Belue Berry | Olive | Olive | Olive | Gold |
---|
Berry Crushing
At 100% performance, this berry will contribute 250 units of powder.
Poffin Cooking
At 100% performance, this berry may produce a level 27 Sour-Spicy Poffin.
In the anime
This berry's unimaginably sour taste helped Ash's Aipom remove a crown that was stuck on her head in Aipom and Circumstance!.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ベリブのみ Beribu Nomi | From ブルーベリー Blueberry. |
English | Belue Berry | From blueberry. |
French | Baie Myrte | From myrtille. |
German | Myrtilbeere | From Vaccinium myrtillus. |
Italian | Baccartillo | From mirtillo. |
Spanish | Baya Andano | From arándano. |
Korean | 루베열매 Luebe Yeolmae | From 블루베리 Blueberry. |
Chinese | 靛莓 Diànméi | Literally "indigo berry". |
|
Berries |
| ||||||
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |