Darach (Masters): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
GroundNecton (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{MastersInfobox |type=flying |name=Darach |jname=コクラン |jtrans=Kokuran |image=Spr Masters Darach.png |size=200px |caption=Darach's model |num=143 |enva=Brian Timothy A...") |
GroundNecton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
! width=200px | Description | ! width=200px | Description | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|{{m| | |{{m|Brave Bird}} | ||
|{{t|Flying}}<br>[[File:FlyingIC Masters.png|20px]] | |{{t|Flying}}<br>[[File:FlyingIC Masters.png|20px]] | ||
{{statustable| | {{statustable|Physical}} | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |134 | ||
| | |160 | ||
| | |100% | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
| | |The user also takes 25% of the damage it dealt to the target. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | |{{m|Defog}} | ||
{{ | |{{t|Flying}}<br>[[File:FlyingIC Masters.png|20px]] | ||
{{statustable|Status}} | {{statustable|Status}} | ||
| | |2<br>(2 uses) | ||
|— | |— | ||
|— | |— | ||
|— | |— | ||
| | |An opponent | ||
| | |Clears the entire field of terrain effects. Clears all field effects from the opponents' field of play. Lowers the target's evasiveness. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|{{m| | |{{m|Feather Dance}} | ||
|{{t|Flying}}<br>[[File:FlyingIC Masters.png|20px]] | |{{t|Flying}}<br>[[File:FlyingIC Masters.png|20px]] | ||
{{statustable| | {{statustable|Status}} | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |— | ||
| | |— | ||
| | |100% | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
| | |Lowers the target's Attack by two stat ranks. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | |Have at You! | ||
{{typetable|None}} | {{typetable|None}} | ||
{{statustable|Status}} | {{statustable|Status}} | ||
|0<br>( | |0<br>(1 use) | ||
|— | |— | ||
|— | |— | ||
|— | |— | ||
|All allies | |All allies | ||
|Raises the Attack | |Raises the user’s Attack by 3 stat ranks. Raises the Speed of all allied sync pairs by 3 stat ranks. Applies the Gradual Healing effect to the user. | ||
|- style="background:#{{flying color light}}" | |- style="background:#{{flying color light}}" | ||
! colspan=9 | {{color2|000|Sync move|Sync moves}} | ! colspan=9 | {{color2|000|Sync move|Sync moves}} | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| | |Loyal Butler {{mcolor|Brave Bird|000}} | ||
|{{t|Flying}}<br>[[File:FlyingIC Masters.png|20px]] | |{{t|Flying}}<br>[[File:FlyingIC Masters.png|20px]] | ||
{{statustable|Physical}} | {{statustable|Physical}} | ||
|— | |— | ||
| | |200 | ||
| | |240 | ||
|— | |— | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
|(6★ EX) effect: | |The more the target’s Attack is lowered, the greater the power of this move.<br>(6★ EX) effect: Power of sync move increases by 50%. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Passive skill|Passive Skills}} | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Passive skill|Passive Skills}} | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| | |Ripple Effect 9 | ||
| | |When a move used by the user’s Pokémon lowers an opponent’s stat, lowers the same stat for all opposing sync pairs. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| | |Power Posture | ||
| | |The more the target’s Attack is lowered, the more it powers up the user’s moves. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| | |Standfast 7 | ||
| | |Reduces recoil damage received from using moves that have recoil in the effect tag. | ||
|- style="background: #{{flying color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{flying color light}}" | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Flying | |Flying Tech | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|Sinnoh Tech | |||
| | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| | |Battle Facility Foe Tech | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| | |Glasses Tech | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| | |Undella Town Tech | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 205: | Line 208: | ||
{{Project CharacterDex notice}} | {{Project CharacterDex notice}} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Frontier Brains]] | ||
[[Category:Masters EX characters with an EX Style]] | [[Category:Masters EX characters with an EX Style]] | ||
Revision as of 08:07, 28 September 2021
Darach コクラン Kokuran | |
![]() Darach's model | |
No. | 143 |
---|---|
English voice actor | Brian Timothy Anderson[1] |
Japanese voice actor | |
Description |
Darach (Japanese: コクラン Kokuran) is a Pokémon Trainer in Pokémon Masters EX, based on the character of the same name in the core series games. He forms a sync pair with Staraptor. The sync pair can be obtained through sync pair scout, starting on October 25, 2021. The pair's potential can be upgraded to 6★ EX, which unlocks Falkner's EX Style.
Staraptor
![]() |
Type | ![]() | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move type | ![]() | ||||||
Role | ![]() | ||||||
Base Potential | ★★★★★☆EX | ||||||
Staraptor | Weakness | ![]() | |||||
Stats | HP | Attack | Defense | Sp. Atk | Sp. Def | Speed | |
Lv. 140, Base Potential | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Lv. 140, Max Potential | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Moves
Name | Type | Category | Move gauge | Base Power | Max Power | Accuracy | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brave Bird | Flying![]() |
Physical | 3 | 134 | 160 | 100% | An opponent | The user also takes 25% of the damage it dealt to the target. |
Defog | Flying![]() |
Status | 2 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | An opponent | Clears the entire field of terrain effects. Clears all field effects from the opponents' field of play. Lowers the target's evasiveness. |
Feather Dance | Flying![]() |
Status | 2 | — | — | 100% | An opponent | Lowers the target's Attack by two stat ranks. |
Have at You! | None | Status | 0 (1 use) |
— | — | — | All allies | Raises the user’s Attack by 3 stat ranks. Raises the Speed of all allied sync pairs by 3 stat ranks. Applies the Gradual Healing effect to the user. |
Sync moves | ||||||||
Loyal Butler Brave Bird | Flying![]() |
Physical | — | 200 | 240 | — | An opponent | The more the target’s Attack is lowered, the greater the power of this move. (6★ EX) effect: Power of sync move increases by 50%. |
Skills
Name | Description |
---|---|
Passive Skills | |
Ripple Effect 9 | When a move used by the user’s Pokémon lowers an opponent’s stat, lowers the same stat for all opposing sync pairs. |
Power Posture | The more the target’s Attack is lowered, the more it powers up the user’s moves. |
Standfast 7 | Reduces recoil damage received from using moves that have recoil in the effect tag. |
Theme Skills | |
Flying Tech | |
Sinnoh Tech | |
Battle Facility Foe Tech | |
Glasses Tech | |
Undella Town Tech |
Sync Grid
Darach and Staraptor's sync grid is an expanded grid, made available since the sync pair was first released.
Availability
Sync Pair Stories
- A Day with Darach
Quotes
- Main article: Darach/Quotes → Pokémon Masters EX
Gallery
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() | |||||||||||
5★ model | 5★ VS model | 6★ EX model | 6★ EX VS model | Darach's sync move mindscape (Battle Castle) | |||||||||||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() | ||||||||||||
Trainer emote Nice! |
Trainer emote Watch out! |
Trainer emote Let's do this! |
Trainer emote Thanks! |
Trivia
Origin
Darach's design is based on his appearance in Pokémon Platinum, HeartGold, and SoulSilver. Staraptor is one of the Pokémon that Darach uses when challenged for a Silver Print in the core series games.
In other languages
References
![]() |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |