8,289
edits
(22 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
====Honey==== | ====Honey==== | ||
{{main|Honey}} | {{main|Honey}} | ||
Featured in [[Generation IV]], Honey can be slathered onto a Honey | Featured in [[Generation IV]], Honey can be slathered onto a [[Honey Tree]] to attract wild Pokémon. It can be placed in a specific location and will disappear (presumably eaten) after some time, and a Pokémon may be found on that tree if checked soon enough. If used in [[tall grass]], it has the same effect as the move {{m|Sweet Scent}}. In the anime, {{an|Barry}} used this method to catch his {{p|Heracross}}. | ||
====Aprijuice==== | ====Aprijuice==== | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
====Poké Snacks==== | ====Poké Snacks==== | ||
Poké Snacks | {{main|Poké Snack}} | ||
Poké Snacks are used in [[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness]] to lure [[wild Pokémon]] to [[Poké Spot]]s. They look like slices of a yellow cake, with each slice being one-tenth of the cake. Up to ten can be placed at each Poké Spot. | |||
The [[P★DA]] monitors the Poké Snacks at each Poké Spot, and will inform | The [[P★DA]] monitors the Poké Snacks at each Poké Spot, and will inform the player how many are at each Poké Spot and when a wild Pokémon is eating them. If the player doesn't return to the Poké Spot quickly, the wild Pokémon may have eaten all the Poké Snacks he had there. | ||
Sometimes a {{p|Munchlax}} will appear at a Poké Spot. When this happens, its {{pkmn|Trainer}} will arrive, apologize, and give ten new Poké Snacks for any the Munchlax may have eaten. Other times, a {{p|Bonsly}} will appear, running away unless the player approaches it slowly. If it runs away, it will be seen at a different Poké Spot. | Sometimes a {{p|Munchlax}} will appear at a Poké Spot. When this happens, its {{pkmn|Trainer}} will arrive, apologize, and give ten new Poké Snacks for any the Munchlax may have eaten. Other times, a {{p|Bonsly}} will appear, running away unless the player approaches it slowly. If it runs away, it will be seen at a different Poké Spot. | ||
====Sushi==== | ====Sushi==== | ||
Line 96: | Line 90: | ||
==Pokémon eating other Pokémon== | ==Pokémon eating other Pokémon== | ||
In the games, Pokédex entries for many Pokémon often describe predator-prey relationships with other Pokémon. | In the {{pkmn|games}}, Pokédex entries for many Pokémon often describe predator-prey relationships with other Pokémon. | ||
=== Known predatory relation === | |||
Although many Pokémon species are confirmed to be either a predator or prey to other species, there are few conformed relations. | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{bulba color}}; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #{{bulba color dark}}" cellpadding=2px | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
! style="{{roundyleft|15px}}; background-color: #{{bulba color dark}}; color: white" width=120px | Predator | |||
! style="{{roundyright|15px}}; background-color: #{{bulba color dark}}; color: white" width=120px | Prey | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" width=120px | {{MSP|017|Pidgeotto}}{{pcolor|Pidgeotto}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" width=120px | {{MSP|102|Exeggcute}}{{pcolor|Exeggcute}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|017|Pidgeotto}}{{pcolor|Pidgeotto}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|129|Magikarp}}{{pcolor|Magikarp}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|018|Pidgeot}}{{pcolor|Pidgeot}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|129|Magikarp}}{{pcolor|Magikarp}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|021|Spearow}}{{pcolor|Spearow}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|191|Sunkern}}{{pcolor|Sunkern}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|023|Ekans}}{{pcolor|Ekans}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|016|Pidgey}}{{pcolor|Pidgey}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
{{ | | style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|023|Ekans}}{{pcolor|Ekans}} | ||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|021|Spearow}}{{pcolor|Spearow}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|088A|Grimer}}{{pcolor|Grimer}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|568|Trubbish}}{{pcolor|Trubbish}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|088A|Grimer}}{{pcolor|Grimer}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|569|Garbodor}}{{pcolor|Garbodor}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|089A|Muk}}{{pcolor|Muk}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|568|Trubbish}}{{pcolor|Trubbish}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|089A|Muk}}{{pcolor|Muk}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|569|Garbodor}}{{pcolor|Garbodor}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|079|Slowpoke}}{{pcolor|Slowpoke}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|091|Cloyster}}{{pcolor|Cloyster}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|079|Slowpoke}}{{pcolor|Slowpoke}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|097|Hypno}}{{pcolor|Hypno}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|775|Komala}}{{pcolor|Komala}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|099|Kingler}}{{pcolor|Kingler}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|099|Kingler}}{{pcolor|Kingler}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|091|Cloyster}}{{pcolor|Cloyster}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|139|Omastar}}{{pcolor|Omastar}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|162|Furret}}{{pcolor|Furret}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|019|Rattata}}{{pcolor|Rattata}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|167|Spinarak}}{{pcolor|Spinarak}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|742|Cutiefly}}{{pcolor|Cutiefly}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|190|Aipom}}{{pcolor|Aipom}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|761|Bounsweet}}{{pcolor|Bounsweet}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|204|Pineco}}{{pcolor|Pineco}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|742|Cutiefly}}{{pcolor|Cutiefly}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|215|Sneasel}}{{pcolor|Sneasel}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|016|Pidgey}}{{pcolor|Pidgey}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|215|Sneasel}}{{pcolor|Sneasel}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|027|Sandshrew}}{{pcolor|Sandshrew}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|276|Taillow}}{{pcolor|Taillow}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|265|Wurmple}}{{pcolor|Wurmple}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|277|Swellow}}{{pcolor|Swellow}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|265|Wurmple}}{{pcolor|Wurmple}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|278|Wingull}}{{pcolor|Wingull}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|456|Finneon}}{{pcolor|Finneon}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|278|Wingull}}{{pcolor|Wingull}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}}{{pcolor|Wishiwashi}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|279|Pelipper}}{{pcolor|Pelipper}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|370|Luvdisc}}{{pcolor|Luvdisc}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|279|Pelipper}}{{pcolor|Pelipper}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}}{{pcolor|Wishiwashi}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|302|Sableye}}{{pcolor|Sableye}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|703|Carbink}}{{pcolor|Carbink}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|320|Wailmer}}{{pcolor|Wailmer}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}}{{pcolor|Wishiwashi}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|321|Wailord}}{{pcolor|Wailord}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}}{{pcolor|Wishiwashi}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|362|Glalie}}{{pcolor|Glalie}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|582|Vanillite}}{{pcolor|Vanillite}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|396|Starly}}{{pcolor|Starly}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|265|Wurmple}}{{pcolor|Wurmple}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|396|Starly}}{{pcolor|Starly}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|420|Cherubi}}{{pcolor|Cherubi}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|457|Lumineon}}{{pcolor|Lumineon}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|120|Staryu}}{{pcolor|Staryu}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|457|Lumineon}}{{pcolor|Lumineon}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|121|Starmie}}{{pcolor|Starmie}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|461|Weavile}}{{pcolor|Weavile}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|027A|Sandshrew}}{{pcolor|Sandshrew}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|461|Weavile}}{{pcolor|Weavile}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|037A|Vulpix}}{{pcolor|Vulpix}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|551|Sandile}}{{pcolor|Sandile}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|328|Trapinch}}{{pcolor|Trapinch}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|565|Carracosta}}{{pcolor|Carracosta}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|138|Omanyte}}{{pcolor|Omanyte}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|565|Carracosta}}{{pcolor|Carracosta}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|139|Omastar}}{{pcolor|Omastar}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|567|Archeops}}{{pcolor|Archeops}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|138|Omanyte}}{{pcolor|Omanyte}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|627|Rufflet}}{{pcolor|Rufflet}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|630|Mandibuzz}}{{pcolor|Mandibuzz}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|104|Cubone}}{{pcolor|Cubone}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|631|Heatmor}}{{pcolor|Heatmor}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|632|Durant}}{{pcolor|Durant}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|663|Talonflame}}{{pcolor|Talonflame}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|278|Wingull}}{{pcolor|Wingull}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|663|Talonflame}}{{pcolor|Talonflame}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|731|Pikipek}}{{pcolor|Pikipek}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|731|Pikipek}}{{pcolor|Pikipek}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|011|Metapod}}{{pcolor|Metapod}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|733|Toucannon}}{{pcolor|Toucannon}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|761|Bounsweet}}{{pcolor|Bounsweet}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|735|Gumshoos}}{{pcolor|Gumshoos}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|019A|Rattata}}{{pcolor|Rattata}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|735|Gumshoos}}{{pcolor|Gumshoos}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|020A|Raticate}}{{pcolor|Raticate}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|739|Crabrawler}}{{pcolor|Crabrawler}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|102|Exeggcute}}{{pcolor|Exeggcute}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|747|Mareanie}}{{pcolor|Mareanie}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|222|Corsola}}{{pcolor|Corsola}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|748|Toxapex}}{{pcolor|Toxapex}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|222|Corsola}}{{pcolor|Corsola}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|779|Bruxish}}{{pcolor|Bruxish}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|779|Bruxish}}{{pcolor|Bruxish}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|747|Mareanie}}{{pcolor|Mareanie}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|781|Dhelmise}}{{pcolor|Dhelmise}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|321|Wailord}}{{pcolor|Wailord}} | |||
|} | |||
[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness]] also touches on the predator-prey relationship between {{p|Swellow}} and {{p|Wurmple}}, with Wurmple of [[Team|Team Tasty]] worrying that Swellow, its teammate, will eat it. In [[Pokémon Snap]], several Meowth can also be seen chasing {{p|Pidgey}} at various points on the [[Pokémon Island Beach|Beach]]. Near the end of the course, one can be witnessed lurking around a Pidgey nest before it is {{m|Gust|attacked}} by the Pidgey which roost there. | [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness]] also touches on the predator-prey relationship between {{p|Swellow}} and {{p|Wurmple}}, with Wurmple of [[Team|Team Tasty]] worrying that Swellow, its teammate, will eat it. In [[Pokémon Snap]], several Meowth can also be seen chasing {{p|Pidgey}} at various points on the [[Pokémon Island Beach|Beach]]. Near the end of the course, one can be witnessed lurking around a Pidgey nest before it is {{m|Gust|attacked}} by the Pidgey which roost there. | ||
Line 156: | Line 279: | ||
In ''[[EP016|Pokémon Shipwreck]]'', Ash and friends, along with Team Rocket are stranded in the middle of the ocean without food. Eventually, due to their hunger and the dire nature of their situation, Ash and Brock began to discuss and fantasize about eating {{DL|List of Pokémon temporarily owned by the Team Rocket trio|Gyarados|James's Magikarp}}. Unfortunately for them and {{TR|Meowth}} in particular, Magikarp's body composition renders it nearly inedible. Misty elaborates on this, stating that Magikarp are nothing more than scale and bone, thus there would be little sustenance obtained. | In ''[[EP016|Pokémon Shipwreck]]'', Ash and friends, along with Team Rocket are stranded in the middle of the ocean without food. Eventually, due to their hunger and the dire nature of their situation, Ash and Brock began to discuss and fantasize about eating {{DL|List of Pokémon temporarily owned by the Team Rocket trio|Gyarados|James's Magikarp}}. Unfortunately for them and {{TR|Meowth}} in particular, Magikarp's body composition renders it nearly inedible. Misty elaborates on this, stating that Magikarp are nothing more than scale and bone, thus there would be little sustenance obtained. | ||
It is possible, based on wording used in {{p|Cherubi}}'s Pokédex entry, that humans, not just Pokémon have eaten Cherubi's ball-like appendage before. Also, according to its {{game|Black and White|s|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2|2}} Pokédex entry, {{p|Basculin}} are remarkably tasty, indicating humans have eaten them as well. [[Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions|Pokémon Silver]]'s entry states that {{p|Seadra}}'s fins and bones are used in herbal medicine. According to [[Pokémon Sun and Moon Versions|Pokémon Moon]]'s {{p|Crabrawler}}'s entry, its pincers aren't meaty, but rich in nutrients and considered delicious. | It is possible, based on wording used in {{p|Cherubi}}'s Pokédex entry, that humans, not just Pokémon have eaten Cherubi's ball-like appendage before. Also, according to its {{game|Black and White|s|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2|2}} Pokédex entry, {{p|Basculin}} are remarkably tasty, indicating humans have eaten them as well. [[Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions|Pokémon Silver]]'s entry states that {{p|Seadra}}'s fins and bones are used in herbal medicine. According to [[Pokémon Sun and Moon Versions|Pokémon Moon]]'s {{p|Crabrawler}}'s entry, its pincers aren't meaty, but rich in nutrients and considered delicious. [[Crawdaunt]]'s enrty in [[Ultra Moon]] says that its claws aren't delicious at all in contrary to Crabrawler and [[Clauncher]]'s. | ||
===Food produced by Pokémon=== | ===Food produced by Pokémon=== | ||
Line 167: | Line 290: | ||
* {{p|Miltank}} produce {{DL|Drink|Moomoo Milk}} which can be bought in the games and used as a healing item. It is stated in both the games and the anime to be both nutritious and delicious. It is also stated in the games that it is said kids who drink it will become hearty, healthy adults. In the anime, groups of Miltank are often kept to produce the milk not only for drinking, but also for the milk used to make dairy products as part of a business. In ''[[XY053|A Race for Home!]]'', it has been shown that milk made by {{p|Skiddo}} are also used to make dairy products such as cheese and soft-serve ice cream. | * {{p|Miltank}} produce {{DL|Drink|Moomoo Milk}} which can be bought in the games and used as a healing item. It is stated in both the games and the anime to be both nutritious and delicious. It is also stated in the games that it is said kids who drink it will become hearty, healthy adults. In the anime, groups of Miltank are often kept to produce the milk not only for drinking, but also for the milk used to make dairy products as part of a business. In ''[[XY053|A Race for Home!]]'', it has been shown that milk made by {{p|Skiddo}} are also used to make dairy products such as cheese and soft-serve ice cream. | ||
* {{p|Combee}} and {{p|Vespiquen}} gather nectar from flowers to produce [[Honey]] which is savored by various species of Pokémon, such as {{p|Mothim}} who steal it. | * {{p|Combee}} and {{p|Vespiquen}} gather nectar from flowers to produce [[Honey]] which is savored by various species of Pokémon, such as {{p|Mothim}} who steal it. | ||
* The black ink spitted by {{p|Octillery}} is used for cooking. | |||
==Dietary change== | ==Dietary change== |
edits