Twins (Trainer class): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
ArcToraphim (talk | contribs) |
ArcToraphim (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| lv.10 Spinarak, lv.10 Ledyba | | lv.10 Spinarak, lv.10 Ledyba | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Twins | | Twins [[Dragon's Den|Clea & Gil]] | ||
| lv. | | lv.35 Dratini, lv.35 Dratini | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Twins [[Celadon Gym|Jo & Zoe]] | | Twins [[Celadon Gym|Jo & Zoe]] | ||
| lv.47 Victreebel, lv.47 Vileplume | | lv.47 Victreebel, lv.47 Vileplume | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Twins | | Twins {{rt|15|Kanto|Kay & Tia}} | ||
| lv. | | lv.41 Quagsire, lv.41 Quagsire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Twins [[S.S. Aqua|Meg & Peg]] | | Twins [[S.S. Aqua|Meg & Peg]] | ||
| lv.39 Teddiursa, lv.39 Phanpy | | lv.39 Teddiursa, lv.39 Phanpy | ||
|- | |||
| Twins {{rt|37|Johto|Tori & Til}} | |||
| lv.16 Marill, lv.16 Mareep | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:36, 15 August 2010
Twins (Japanese: ふたごちゃん Twins) are a pair of Pokémon Trainers that first debuted in the Generation II games. They are two identical young girls. In Generation II, they fought in regular battles. In Generation III and beyond, they fight in double battles.
They use Pokémon that complement each other, such as Plusle and Minun or Ledyba and Spinarak, or two Pokémon of the same species, such as a pair of Clefairy or a pair of Pachirisu.
Appearance
|
Artwork
|
Trainer List
Pokémon Gold/Silver/Crystal
Name | Pokémon |
---|---|
Twins Amy & Mimi | lv.10 Spinarak, lv.10 Ledyba |
Twins Ann & Anne | lv.16 Clefairy, lv.16 Jigglypuff |
Twins Jo & Zoe | lv.35 Victreebel, lv.25 Vileplume |
Twins Lia & Pia | lv.35 Dratini, lv.35 Dratini |
Twins Meg & Peg | lv.31 Teddiursa, lv.31 Phanpy |
Pokémon Ruby/Sapphire
Name | Pokémon |
---|---|
Twins Amy & Liv | lv.16 Plusle, lv.16 Minun |
Twins Gina & Mia | lv.8 Seedot, lv.8 Lotad |
Twins Miu & Yuki | lv.27 Beautifly, lv.27 Dustox |
Twins Tori & Tia | lv.20 Whismur, lv.20 Whismur |
Pokémon Emerald
Name | Pokémon |
---|---|
Twins Amy & Liv | lv.15 Plusle, lv.15 Minun lv.27 Plusle, lv.27 Minun lv.30 Plusle, lv.30 Minun lv.33 Plusle, lv.33 Minun lv.36 Plusle, lv.36 Minun |
Twins Gina & Mia | lv.6 Seedot, lv.6 Lotad |
Twins Miu & Yuki | lv.26 Beautifly, lv.26 Dustox |
Twins Tori & Tia | lv.19 Spinda, lv.19 Spinda |
Pokémon FireRed/LeafGreen
Name | Pokémon |
---|---|
Twins Eli & Anne | lv.22 Clefairy, lv.22 Jigglypuff lv.28 Clefairy, lv.28 Jigglypuff |
Twins Joy & Meg | lv.37 Clefairy, lv. 37 Clefairy lv.49 Clefairy, lv.49 Clefairy |
Twins Kiri & Jan | lv.29 Charmander, lv.29 Squirtle |
Twins Miu & Mia | lv.50 Pikachu, lv.50 Pikachu |
Pokémon Diamond/Pearl
Name | Pokémon |
---|---|
Twins Emma & Lil | lv.19 Bonsly, lv.19 Mime Jr. |
Twins Liv & Liz | lv.9 Pachirisu, lv.9 Pachirisu |
Twins Teri & Tia | lv.21 Pikachu, lv.21 Clefairy lv.40 Pikachu, lv.40 Clefairy lv.60 Raichu, lv.60 Clefable |
Pokémon HeartGold/SoulSilver
Name | Pokémon |
---|---|
Twins Amy & May | lv.10 Spinarak, lv.10 Ledyba |
Twins Clea & Gil | lv.35 Dratini, lv.35 Dratini |
Twins Jo & Zoe | lv.47 Victreebel, lv.47 Vileplume |
Twins Kay & Tia | lv.41 Quagsire, lv.41 Quagsire |
Twins Meg & Peg | lv.39 Teddiursa, lv.39 Phanpy |
Twins Tori & Til | lv.16 Marill, lv.16 Mareep |
Trivia
- Because of how battle messages are formatted in the Generation II games, a grammatical error occurs where the game says "TWINS [NAME]&[NAME] wants to battle!" and "TWINS [NAME]&[NAME] was defeated."
- Even though the twins don't fight in double battles in Generation II, they still have two Pokémon that are very similar or complete counterparts like in future generations.
- The names of the twins haven't changed much over the course of the games, as many are reused and mismatched from game to game.
- In Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver, the pre- and post-battle text of Twins Clea & Gil erroneously leave off their names, making it unsure of which twin is which.
In other languages
- French: Jumelles
- German: Zwillinge
- Italian: Gemelle
- Korean: 쌍둥이 (Ssangdung'i)
- Spanish: Gemelas
This character related article is a stub. You can help Bulbapedia by expanding it. |
This Trainer Class article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |