Bulbapedia:Epicode: Difference between revisions
m (Protected "Bulbapedia:Epicode" ([edit=sysop] (expires 23:01, 14 May 2011 (UTC)) [move=sysop] (expires 23:01, 14 May 2011 (UTC)))) |
m (→Anime without epicodes: sure) |
||
Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Original series]] | | [[Original series]] | ||
| Initially supposed to be EP040: not aired until long afterward due to [[EP038]] incident | | Initially supposed to be EP040: not aired until long afterward due to [[EP038]] incident | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Birth of Mewtwo]]'' | |||
| [[Original series]] | |||
| Originally a Japanese CD Drama, as well as part of ''[[M01|Mewtwo Strikes Back]]'', but released with the ''[[Mewtwo Returns]]'' DVD. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Slowking's Day]]'' | | ''[[Slowking's Day]]'' | ||
Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Original series]] | | [[Original series]] | ||
| TV movie - sequel to ''[[M01|Mewtwo Strikes Back]]'' | | TV movie - sequel to ''[[M01|Mewtwo Strikes Back]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Legend of Thunder!]]'' | | ''[[The Legend of Thunder!]]'' | ||
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| TV movie - created for American audiences, speculated to have been testing [[Pokémon USA recasting controversy|VA recasting]] | | TV movie - created for American audiences, speculated to have been testing [[Pokémon USA recasting controversy|VA recasting]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |}{{-}} | ||
[[Category:Bulbapedia]] | [[Category:Bulbapedia]] |
Revision as of 10:33, 18 May 2010
This article is an official process on Bulbapedia.
Its contents outline a formal process used when handling disputes and other such situations on Bulbapedia. |
An epicode (short for episode code) is the manner by which an episode is referred to on Bulbapedia. As episodes are released weekly in Japan, and weekly for part of the year in the rest of the world, page moves would happen quite frequently if articles were retitled for their English release — not to mention if an episode title were mistranslated or misnamed.
A commonly-accepted system was therefore developed to identify the individual episodes easily. Starting with the first episode, which was labeled as EP001, this numeric format continued throughout the episodes of the original series. After this, however, the episode counts diverged. The first episode of the second series of the anime, Advanced Generation, to some is considered just a continuation of the count from that of the original series, while to others a separate count is established. On Bulbapedia, this episode is considered AG001, and likewise, the first episode in the Diamond & Pearl series is considered DP001. Episodes of the series of specials aired during Weekly Pokémon Broadcasting Station and Pokémon Sunday receive the epicode of SS, for "side story".
Epicodes are not just for episodes of the anime, however. The rounds of Pokémon Adventures feature them too, as do other manga.
Epicode breakdown
Anime
|
Manga
|
Anime without epicodes
Several special episodes lack epicodes, usually due to the fact that they are released under extraordinary circumstances.
|