Shauna: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 780: | Line 780: | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Origin | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| サナ ''Sana'' | | サナ ''Sana'' | ||
| From سناء ''sna''', Arabic for brilliance | | From سناء ''sna''', Arabic for brilliance | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Shauna | | Shauna | ||
| Similar to her Japanese name | | Similar to her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French, German | | French, German | ||
| Sannah | | Sannah | ||
| Similar to her Japanese name | | Similar to her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Shana | | Shana | ||
| Similar to her Japanese name | | Similar to her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Xana | | Xana | ||
| Similar to her Japanese name | | Similar to her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 사나 ''Sana'' | | 사나 ''Sana'' | ||
| Transliteration of her Japanese name | | Transliteration of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 莎娜 ''Shānà'' | | 莎娜 ''Shānà'' | ||
| Transliteration of her Japanese name | | Transliteration of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Russian | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
|Шона ''Shona'' | | 莎娜 ''Sānàh'' | ||
|Transcription of English name | | Transliteration of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Russian | |||
| Шона ''Shona'' | |||
| Transcription of English name | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |