Vermilion City: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Name origin: Added Brazilian Portuguese from The Official Pokémon Handbook) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 375: | Line 375: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| クチバシティ ''Kuchiba City'' | |||
| | | From 朽葉色 ''kuchiba-iro'', the burnt orange color of decayed leaves | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Vermilion City | | Vermilion City | ||
| From ''vermilion'', a reddish-orange pigment produced from the mineral cinnabar | | From ''{{wp|vermilion}}'', a reddish-orange pigment produced from the mineral cinnabar | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Carmin sur | | Carmin sur Mer | ||
| From ''carmin'' | | From ''carmin'' (carmine) and the suffix ''sur Mer'' (on the sea) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Orania City | | Orania City | ||
| From '' | | From ''Orange'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Aranciopoli | | Aranciopoli | ||
| From ''arancione'' | | From ''arancione'' (orange) and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | |rowspan="2"| Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Carmín | | Ciudad Carmín | ||
| | | From ''carmín'', carmine | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Ciudad Vermilion{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| {{k|갈색시티}} ''Galsaek City'' | | {{k|갈색시티}} ''Galsaek City'' | ||
| | | From 갈색 (褐色) ''galsaek'', brown | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| 枯葉市 / 枯叶市 ''Kūyè Shì'' | | 枯葉市 / 枯叶市 ''Kūyè Shì'' | ||
| 枯葉/枯叶 ''kūyè'' | | From 枯葉 / 枯叶 ''kūyè'', dried leaves | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 秋色市 '' | | 秋色市 ''Chāusīk Síh'' | ||
| 秋色 '' | | From 秋色 ''cāusīk'', autumn-colored | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Czech | | Czech | ||
| Rumělkové město | | Rumělkové město | ||
| '' | | From ''rumělka'' (cinnabar) and ''město'' (city, town) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Orania | | Orania | ||
| From German | | From its German name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Vermilion{{tt|*| | | Cidade de Vermilion{{tt|*|Anime}}<br>Cidade de Vermillion{{tt|*|Manga}}<br>Cidade Vermilion{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}} | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| European Portuguese | | European Portuguese | ||
| Cidade Escarlate | | Cidade Escarlate | ||
| From | | From ''escarlate'', scarlet | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Russian | | Russian | ||
|Вермилион ''Vermilion'' | | Вермилион ''Vermilion'' | ||
|From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Kuchiba | | Thành phố Kuchiba | ||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | | Transliteration of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |