User:Kevzo8/Anime Predictions: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→Events) |
||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| Ash wins against Candice | | Chimchar evolves and Ash wins against Candice | ||
| DP118 - DP121 | | DP118 - DP121 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
| Ash arrives in Sunyshore and meets | | Ash arrives in Sunyshore and meets Jasmine, then he introduces Volkner. | ||
| DP134 | | DP134 | ||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| Ash arrives in Sunyshore and meets Flint, they will battle Ash. Ash then wins, then Staraptor evolves. | |||
| DP135 | |||
| | | | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 154: | Line 158: | ||
| Dawn competes in ?? Contest and wins | | Dawn competes in ?? Contest and wins | ||
| DP148 | | DP148 | ||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| Dawn competes in Sinnoh Grand Festival together with Zoey, Nando, Kenny, Urara, etc. | |||
| DP155 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| Dawn wins | |||
| DP160 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| Ash competes in Sinnoh League | |||
| DP164 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=Names= | |||
==CoD and Recurring Characters== | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #88a; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #ccf;" | |||
! Character | |||
! Episode | |||
! Prediction | |||
! Reason | |||
! Actual | |||
!Comment | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[Image:Yuri.jpg|150px]] '''[[Yuri]]''' | |||
| [[DP095]] | |||
| '''Lily''' | |||
| Yuri means "Lily" in English | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[Image:Cynthia's grandmother.jpg|150px]] '''[[Professor Karashina]]''' | |||
| [[DP096]] | |||
|''' Professor Chrysanthemum''' | |||
| Plant that sounds similar to Karashina and has equal number of syllables, so perfect. | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[Image:Pearlanime.PNG|150px]] '''{{an|Jun}}''' | |||
| [[DP101]] | |||
| '''Barry''' | |||
| The first optional name for {{ga|Pearl}}, like {{Gary}}. They also sound similar. | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[Image:DP114.png|150px]] '''[[Urara]]''' | |||
| [[DP101]] | |||
| can't think of a better name yet | |||
| ... | |||
| N/A | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:26, 8 February 2009
Everyone is predicting what will be the next Pokémon on the character's party. I thought I could join them, so I created this page. Looks like some of my predictions are about to happen. :P
So far, this are my predictions that came true:
- Ash's Grotle in DP100.
- Dawn's Piloswine in DP104.
- Dawn's Mamoswine in DP106.
Teams
Current Characters
Ash
Pikachu |
→ → Starly → Staravia → Staraptor |
→ Turtwig → Grotle |
→ → Chimchar → Monferno → Infernape |
Buizel |
Riolu |
So, Pikachu will not evolve. I hope that Staravia evolves, since Staraptor is a bit smaller compared to Pidgeot, and is worth keeping. I predicted Turtwig's evolution even before DP100. Chimchar will probably evolve to show off its power to its former trainer. And of course, the coolest of all, Buizel will not evolve coz' its already powerful. And Lastly.. I REALLY WANT ASH TO HAVE RIOLU! Maybe he would get an egg on Iron Island like in the games or he would meet again the Riolu from DP071 because the Riolu there seems to like Ash but he loves the old guy so he decided to stay there. I hope the guy would let Riolu join Ash's team when they meet again.
Hold on.. Where's Gliscor?? *crashes on Oak's head* HE'S WITH OAK!! I hope Gliscor will be with him since he is already with the hugging Muk, the rampaging Tauros, the grasping Kingler, and thus, completing the whole set.
Dawn
Piplup |
→ Buneary → Lopunny |
Pachirisu |
→ Aipom → Ambipom |
→ → Swinub → Piloswine → Mamoswine |
Eevee |
Ok. Kenny already got Prinplup, so its not ideal to have another. Also, Piplup is cute enough in which contests are for. Buneary's love for Dawn (for Pikachu too) would likely make it evolve into Lopunny. Pachirisu won't evolve, it's given, and I think Dawn wants to give her mother's pet a playmate. She'll probably keep Ambipom since she's good at battling. The gluttonous Swinub will probably evolve until its final form to lessen its eating habit. And for the last slots, I also hope she gets an Eevee like May, and evolve to a Gen V Eeveelution, if any. Or if not, I hope it evolves to Leafeon, since she lacks grass type. And even she doesn't have fire type in her team.. I DON'T WANT FLAREON ON HER TEAM!!.
Brock
→ Bonsly → Sudowoodo |
Croagunk |
File:Brock's Happiny Egg.png → Egg → Happiny |
→ → Rhyhorn → Rhydon → Rhyperior |
His team would stay the same. Sudowoodo can't evolve, Croagunk hates Toxicroak, and Happiny is already powerful. The only change is that he would capture a Pokémon: a crybaby Rhyhorn. And then, he would stay on his team until it evolves into a Rhyperior and would become a major powerful battler on his team.
Jessie
Wobbuffet |
→ Yanma → Yanmega |
→ Stunky → Skuntank |
To balance the team, maybe its about time for Jessie's Seviper to leave her. Wobbuffet, of course, won't leave to continue the gag. And her newly caught bug type would stay as much as the former. And for the replacement for her Seviper, she would get the Sinnoh's poison type (and also her specialty), Stunky! It would then evolve on its way on becoming a stinky sprayer as well as smokescreener leaving the twerps blind every time they do crime.
James
Mime Jr. |
Carnivine |
Snover |
Like Brock, His team will also stay the same except one, for he would capture a Cacnea replacement: Snover of the Snow. Snover would poke him with his prickly pines as Cacnea hugs him with thorny arms.
Recurring Main Characters
Misty
→ → Horsea → Seadra → Kingdra |
File:DPEgg.png → Egg → Azurill |
Psyduck |
File:Misty's Togetic Egg.png → → → Egg → Togepi → Togetic → Togekiss |
→ Finneon → Lumineon |
Corsola |
If ever Misty gets episode in DP, I want her to have this team. Corsola will be back to show Aqua Ring and Power Gem, Psyduck for fun, and Azurill on her arms. Horsea will evolve into Seadra then Kingdra so that it would be useful. Then, she would meet again her Togetic, and will evolve into Togekiss after some battle, to show off Gen IV Pokémon. I also hope that she'll get a Finneon that will evolve into Lumineon, to show off another Gen IV Pokémon and for it to get noticed.
Tracey
→ Venonat → Venomoth |
File:TSSprite.png Scyther |
→ Marill → Azumarill |
Chatot |
Well, I think that he will no longer capture a Pokémon, unless if he's able to travel with the group once again. The possible thing that can happen on his is either evolve or release. However, I want him to have Chatot so that whatever he would draw, Chatot will not remain silent criticize his works. Of course, Scyther won't evolve, its already powerful. Venonat and Marill will likely to evolve to help Tracey with their new abilities: Venomoth's dust and ability to fly and Azumarill's water float and long ears.
May
→ → |
→ → Wurmple → Silcoon → Beautifly | ||
File:May's Eevee Egg.png → → Egg → Eevee → Glaceon |
File:May's Bulbasaur.PNG → → Bulbasaur → Ivysaur → Venusaur | ||
→ Squirtle → Wartortle |
Munchlax |
Skitty |
I'm sure that May's team won't change for now in DP, unless the main characters would travel in Johto. So far, I won't change her team.
Events
DP series
Event | Prediction | Actual |
---|---|---|
Dawn wins Akebi Contest | DP114 | |
Ash arrives in Snowpoint and meets Candice | DP116 | |
Chimchar evolves and Ash wins against Candice | DP118 - DP121 | |
Dawn wins a Contest somewhere and loses | DP128 | |
Ash arrives in Sunyshore and meets Jasmine, then he introduces Volkner. | DP134 | |
Ash arrives in Sunyshore and meets Flint, they will battle Ash. Ash then wins, then Staraptor evolves. | DP135 | |
Ash meets Volkner in person. They will battle and Volkner wins | DP136 | |
Ash wins against Volkner | DP143 | |
Dawn competes in ?? Contest and wins | DP148 | |
Dawn competes in Sinnoh Grand Festival together with Zoey, Nando, Kenny, Urara, etc. | DP155 | |
Dawn wins | DP160 | |
Ash competes in Sinnoh League | DP164 |
Names
CoD and Recurring Characters
Character | Episode | Prediction | Reason | Actual | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
File:Yuri.jpg Yuri | DP095 | Lily | Yuri means "Lily" in English | N/A | |
File:Cynthia's grandmother.jpg Professor Karashina | DP096 | Professor Chrysanthemum | Plant that sounds similar to Karashina and has equal number of syllables, so perfect. | N/A | |
File:Pearlanime.PNG Jun | DP101 | Barry | The first optional name for Pearl, like Gary. They also sound similar. | N/A | |
Urara | DP101 | can't think of a better name yet | ... | N/A |