Sanosuke Sakuma: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→Works) |
||
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
===Other Works=== | ===Other Works=== | ||
{{incomplete|section|needs=All of her work since 2012.}} | |||
{| class="sortable" style="margin: auto; background: #A0A0C4; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | {| class="sortable" style="margin: auto; background: #A0A0C4; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color: #CCCCFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | ! style="background-color: #CCCCFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | ||
! style="background-color: #CCCCFF" | Date | ! style="background-color: #CCCCFF" | Date | ||
! style="background-color: #CCCCFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | | ! style="background-color: #CCCCFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Position | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''Moonga'' Online Trading Card Game | | ''Moonga'' Online Trading Card Game<ref name=SiteWorkHistory>[https://archive.is/wip/mVUwC Sakuma's website, which details her work history.]</ref> | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
| | | Illustration | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''Hachikami!'' | | ''Hachikami!'' contest Quasi Excellence Award<ref name=SiteWorkHistory></ref> | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
| | | Illustration | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''How to Draw Comics Ultra Beginners'' | | ''How to Draw Comics Ultra Beginners''<ref name=SiteWorkHistory></ref> | ||
| September 21, 2012 | | September 21, 2012 | ||
| | | Illustration | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''Force of Will'' Trading Card Game | | ''Force of Will'' Trading Card Game<ref name=SiteWorkHistory></ref> | ||
| 2012— | | 2012— | ||
| | | Illustration | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''{{wp|Cardfight Vanguard}}'' Trading Card Game<ref name=SiteWorkHistory></ref> | |||
| 2017 | |||
| Illustration | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''{{wp|Digimon}}'' Trading Card Game<ref name=SiteWorkHistory></ref> | |||
| 2020 | |||
| Illustration | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[https://www.poplar.co.jp/topics/53967.html Insect Quest Play Encylopedia for Kids]''<ref name=SiteWorkHistory></ref> | |||
| 2023 | |||
| Character design <br> Illustration | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 13:01, 16 January 2024
![](https://archives.bulbagarden.net/media/upload/thumb/0/07/Sanosuke_Sakuma.png/200px-Sanosuke_Sakuma.png)
Sanosuke Sakuma (Japanese: 佐久間さのすけ Sakuma Sanosuke), born October 31, 1990, Kanagawa Prefecture, is a freelance illustrator who began providing artwork for the Pokémon Trading Card Game in 2013, with her first illustrations featured on cards released in the Shiny Collection. During her career with the TCG, she began working as a character designer on Pokémon Sun and Moon and Pokémon Sword and Shield, where she created many of the games' various Trainer classes.
Sakuma states that she began drawing from an early age with a particular interest in anime and manga, and was head of a manga club while at high school and college. She specializes in producing artwork with cute characters and invoking a warm atmosphere, utilizing a specific color palette and soft drawing style. She also experiments with different styles, including anime, impasto, and watercolor, and likes to convey a sense of motion in images that require it.
Designs
Characters
The following are a list of characters designed by Sakuma.
Artwork
This is a collection of official Pokémon artwork drawn by Sakuma.
Other games
This is a collection of other Pokémon games that Sakuma has contributed artwork to.
Merchandise
This is a collection of official Pokémon merchandise that Sakuma has contributed artwork to.
Works
Pokémon & GAME FREAK Releases
Title | Platform | Release date | Position |
---|---|---|---|
Pokémon Sun and Moon | Nintendo 3DS | 2016-11-18 | Trainer Graphics Design |
Pokémon Sword and Shield | Nintendo Switch | 2019-11-15 | Character Design |
Pokémon UNITE | Nintendo Switch | 2021-07-21 | Key Art |
Other Works
![]() |
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: All of her work since 2012. |
Title | Date | Position |
---|---|---|
Moonga Online Trading Card Game[5] | 2011 | Illustration |
Hachikami! contest Quasi Excellence Award[5] | 2011 | Illustration |
How to Draw Comics Ultra Beginners[5] | September 21, 2012 | Illustration |
Force of Will Trading Card Game[5] | 2012— | Illustration |
Cardfight Vanguard Trading Card Game[5] | 2017 | Illustration |
Digimon Trading Card Game[5] | 2020 | Illustration |
Insect Quest Play Encylopedia for Kids[5] | 2023 | Character design Illustration |
Trivia
External links
References
- ↑ Sakuma's icon as of 2024.
- ↑ 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 Tweet about designing NPCs for Pokémon Sword and Shield
- ↑ Tweet credited for art on Unite
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Sakuma confirming they drew the Dawn, Lucas, Rei and Akari TCG merch.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 Sakuma's website, which details her work history.
- ↑ Tweet by 佐久間さのすけ/Sanosuke Sakuma (@sakumasanosuke). Posted on February 27, 2023.