19,487
edits
m (→Pokémon Adventures: replaced: ===In the Pokémon Adventures manga=== → ===Pokémon Adventures===) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ギリー ''Girī'' | | ギリー ''Girī'' | ||
| From 弟切草 ''otogirisō'' ( | | From 弟切草 ''otogirisō'' ({{wp|Hypericum|St. John's wort}}) <!--''Hypericum erectum'' symbolizes "secret" and "grudge" in the language of flowers.--> | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Aarune | | Aarune | ||
| From ''{{wp|Hypericum calycinum|Aaron's beard}}'' and possibly ''rún'' (Old Norse for secret) | | From ''{{wp|Hypericum calycinum|Aaron's beard}}'' and possibly ''rún'' (Old Norse for secret) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Johnson | |||
| From ''Johanniskraut'' (St. John's wort) | |||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Perico | |||
| From ''hipérico'' (St. John's wort) | |||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Millepertuis | | Millepertuis | ||
| From ''millepertuis'' | | From ''millepertuis'' (St. John's wort) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Iperio | | Iperio | ||
| From ''iperico'' | | From ''iperico'' (St. John's wort) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 基利 ''Jīlì'' | | 基利 ''Jīlì'' | ||
| | | From the transcription of his Japanese name and possibly 基地 ''jīdì'' (base) | ||
|} | |} | ||