Paradox duo: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (/* Intro) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Similar movesets== | ==Similar movesets== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="text-align:center; margin:auto; background: #47443a; border: 3px solid #9f9982" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#{{dragon color dark}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color2|{{dragon color light}}|Level|Lv.}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fighting color light}}" | [[File:1007Koraidon.png|96px]]<br>{{pcolor|Koraidon|{{fighting color dark}}}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Fighting}}{{typecolor|Dragon}}</small> | |||
| style="background:#{{electric color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | [[File:1008Miraidon.png|96px]]<br>{{pcolor|Miraidon|{{electric color dark}}}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Electric}}{{typecolor|Dragon}}</small> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|1}} | |||
| | |||
| style="background:#{{electric color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Thunder Shock|{{electric color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#{{dragon color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Breaking Swipe|{{dragon color dark}}}}''' | |||
| style="background:#{{dragon color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Dragon Breath|{{dragon color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#{{fire color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Sunny Day|{{fire color dark}}}}'' | |||
| style="background:#{{electric color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Electric Terrain|{{electric color dark}}}}'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|7}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fighting color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Rock Smash|{{fighting color dark}}}}''' | |||
| style="background:#{{electric color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Shock Wave|{{electric color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|14}} | |||
| style="background:#{{rock color light}}" | {{mcolor|Ancient Power|{{rock color dark}}}} | |||
| style="background:#{{electric color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Charge|{{electric color dark}}}}'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|21}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fighting color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Drain Punch|{{fighting color dark}}}}''' | |||
| style="background:#{{electric color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Parabolic Charge|{{electric color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|28}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fighting color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Brick Break|{{fighting color dark}}}}''' | |||
| style="background:#{{electric color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Discharge|{{electric color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|35}} | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Agility|{{psychic color dark}}}}'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|42}} | |||
| style="background:#{{dragon color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Dragon Claw|{{dragon color dark}}}}''' | |||
| style="background:#{{dragon color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Dragon Pulse|{{dragon color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|49}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fire color light}}" | {{mcolor|Flamethrower|{{fire color dark}}}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|56}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fighting color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Collision Course|{{fighting color dark}}}}''' | |||
| style="background:#{{electric color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Electro Drift|{{electric color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|63}} | |||
| style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Screech|{{normal color dark}}}}'' | |||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Metal Sound|{{steel color dark}}}}'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|70}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fighting color light}}" | {{mcolor|Counter|{{fighting color dark}}}} | |||
| style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | {{mcolor|Mirror Coat|{{psychic color dark}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|77}} | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{dragon color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Outrage|{{dragon color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|84}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fighting color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Close Combat|{{fighting color dark}}}}''' | |||
| style="background:#{{electric color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Thunder|{{electric color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|91}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fire color light}}" | {{mcolor|Flare Blitz|{{fire color dark}}}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fire color light}}" | {{mcolor|Overheat|{{fire color dark}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{dragon color dark}}" | {{color|{{dragon color light}}|98}} | |||
| style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | {{mcolor|Giga Impact|{{normal color dark}}}} | |||
| style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | {{mcolor|Hyper Beam|{{normal color dark}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:#{{dragon color dark}}; color: #{{dragon color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}};"| <small>Moves in '''bold''' get {{color2|{{dark color light}}|Same-type attack bonus|STAB}}. Moves in ''italics'' do no damage.</small> | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
==Similar base stats== | ==Similar base stats== | ||
{{duostats|dragon|1007|Koraidon|fighting|100|135|115|85|100|135|1008|Miraidon|electric|100|85|100|135|115|135}} | |||
==In the anime== | ==In the anime== |
Revision as of 02:05, 4 June 2023
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. Reason: expanding on missing page |
The subject of this article has no official name. The name currently in use is a fan designator; see below for more information. |
Paradox Duo is a fan term for the Legendary duo of Paldea that consists of the Legendary Pokémon Koraidon and Miraidon. Both are very unique Paradox Pokémon that are different from the rest. They are the ancient and future relatives on the present day Cyclizar. Koraidon, the mascot of Pokémon Scarlet represents the ancient past. Miraidon, the mascot of Pokémon Violet represents the future.
History
The duo is introduced in Generation IX. Both were brought into the future by either Professor Sada/Professor Turo through a time machine.
Koraidon
Miraidon
Similar movesets
Lv. | Koraidon Fighting Dragon |
Miraidon Electric Dragon |
---|---|---|
1 | Thunder Shock | |
Breaking Swipe | Dragon Breath | |
Sunny Day | Electric Terrain | |
7 | Rock Smash | Shock Wave |
14 | Ancient Power | Charge |
21 | Drain Punch | Parabolic Charge |
28 | Brick Break | Discharge |
35 | Agility | |
42 | Dragon Claw | Dragon Pulse |
49 | Flamethrower | |
56 | Collision Course | Electro Drift |
63 | Screech | Metal Sound |
70 | Counter | Mirror Coat |
77 | Outrage | |
84 | Close Combat | Thunder |
91 | Flare Blitz | Overheat |
98 | Giga Impact | Hyper Beam |
Moves in bold get STAB. Moves in italics do no damage. |
Similar base stats
Pokémon | Koraidon |
Miraidon | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
HP |
|
| ||
Attack |
|
| ||
Defense |
|
| ||
Sp. Attack |
|
| ||
Sp. Defense |
|
| ||
Speed |
|
| ||
Total | 670 | 670 |
In the anime
Main Series
Related Articles
This article is a part of Project Fandom, a Bulbapedia Project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every aspect of the Pokémon Fandom. |