Legendary Collection (TCG): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Legendary Collection''' is the name given to a reprint set of cards for the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]] released only in | '''Legendary Collection''' is the name given to a reprint set of cards for the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]] released only in English and European languages. | ||
=Set Size= | |||
*Legendary Collection contains 110 cards | |||
=Sequence= | |||
*12th English release | |||
[[Image:Legendarycollectionsymbol.gif|frame| The symbol for Legendary Collection is a medal.]] | [[Image:Legendarycollectionsymbol.gif |frame| The symbol for Legendary Collection is a medal.]] | ||
=Release Date= | |||
*24th May 2002 | |||
=Trivia= | |||
* This set was | *This set was never released in Japan. | ||
* Legendary Collection was basically a "Base Set 3"; a | *Legendary Collection was basically a "Base Set 3"; a sequel to [[Base Set 2 (TCG)|Base Set 2]]. This was a bold move for [[Wizards of the Coast]], considering that Base 2 wasn't well received by the Pokémon TCG community in general. Many believe that the unpopularity of Base Set 2 was the reason why Legendary Collection wasn't called "Base Set 3". Ironically, however, Legendary Collection ended up becoming one of Wizards' more successful Pokémon TCG sets. | ||
* Like Base Set 2, Legendary Collection was a combination of cards from previous sets, specifically [[Base Set (TCG)|Base Set]], [[Jungle (TCG)|Jungle]], [[Fossil (TCG)|Fossil]], and [[Team Rocket (TCG)|Team Rocket]]. One Black Star Promo even made its way into this set ( | *Like Base Set 2, Legendary Collection was a combination of cards from previous sets, specifically [[Base Set (TCG)|Base Set]], [[Jungle (TCG)|Jungle]], [[Fossil (TCG)|Fossil]], and [[Team Rocket (TCG)|Team Rocket]]. One Black Star Promo even made its way into this set (Promo #4 - Mewtwo). | ||
* [[Expedition (TCG)|Expedition]] was originally supposed to be released in May 2002, but it was pushed back to September by [[Nintendo]] because it wanted Expedition's | *[[Expedition Base Set (TCG)|Expedition]] was originally supposed to be released in May 2002, but it was pushed back to September by [[Nintendo]] because it wanted Expedition's release tied with the release of its [[e-Reader]] device. Some believed that Legendary Collection was conceived in order to fill the gap between [[Neo Destiny (TCG)|Neo Destiny]] and Expedition. | ||
* To appeal to players, Legendary | *To appeal to players, Legendary Collection was the first Pokémon set that was actually built for tournaments. The pack set up has Pokémon of the same type in it, a very useful setup for Sealed Draft tournaments. The set was also built with the Modified tournament format in mind, so old cards that would help modern Modified decks made the cut while considerably broken cards from the past (like Hitmonchan and Professor Oak) were kept out. | ||
* To appeal to collectors, Legendary | *To appeal to collectors, Legendary Collection was the first set to include two new trends for the Pokémon TCG - reverse-holographics and box toppers. Wizards took a hint from Magic and made a reverse-holographic card for every single card in the set. Box Toppers, jumbo sized cards of a number of cards from the set (4 of them in this case), were also inserted in every box. | ||
* At Worlds 2002 in Seattle, Professors who volunteered their time to run tournaments were supposed to be given a free box of Legendary Collection for their help. However, because Legendary Collection | *At Worlds 2002 in Seattle, Professors who volunteered their time to run tournaments were supposed to be given a free box of Legendary Collection for their help. However, because Legendary Collection became so popular, it had sold out before the tournament, to which Professors were instead given boxes of [[Neo Destiny (TCG)|Neo Destiny]]. | ||
=Theme Decks= | |||
*[[Turmoil (TCG)|Turmoil]] | |||
*[[Lava (TCG)|Lava]] | |||
=Card List= | |||
{| {{graytable}} | |||
|- style="background: #eaeaea;" | |||
!No. | |||
!Card Name | |||
!Type | |||
!Rarity | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Alakazam || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Articuno || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Charizard || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Dark Blastoise || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Dark Dragonite || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Dark Persian || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Dark Raichu || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Dark Slowbro || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Dark Vaporeon || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Flareon || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Gengar || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Gyarados || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Hitmonlee || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Jolteon || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Machamp || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Muk || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Ninetales || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Venusaur || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Zapdos || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Beedrill || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Butterfree || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Electrode || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Exeggutor || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || Golem || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || Hypno || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Jynx || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || Kabutops || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Magneton || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Mewtwo || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Moltres || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || Nidoking || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || Nidoqueen || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || Pidgeot || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || Pidgeotto || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || Rhydon || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || Arcanine || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || Charmeleon || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || Dark Dragonair || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || Dark Wartortle || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || Dewgong || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || Dodrio || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || Fearow || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || Golduck || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || Graveler || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || Growlithe || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || Haunter || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || Ivysaur || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || Kadabra || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || Kabuto || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || Kakuna || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || Machoke || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || Magikarp || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || Meowth || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || Metapod || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || Nidorina || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || Nidorino || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || Omanyte || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || Omastar || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || Primeape || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || Rapidash || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || Raticate || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || Sandslash || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || Seadra || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || Snorlax || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || Tauros || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || Tentacruel || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || Abra || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || Bulbasaur || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || Caterpie || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || Charmander || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 71 || Doduo || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || Dratini || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 73 || Drowzee || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || Eevee || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || Exeggcute || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || Gastly || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 77 || Geodude || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || Grimer || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 79 || Machop || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || Magnemite || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 81 || Mankey || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 82 || Nidoran ♀ || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 83 || Nidoran ♂ || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 84 || Onix || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 85 || Pidgey || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 86 || Pikachu || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 87 || Ponyta || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 88 || Psyduck || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 89 || Rattata || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || Rhyhorn || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 91 || Sandshrew || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 92 || Seel || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 93 || Slowpoke || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 94 || Spearow || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 95 || Squirtle || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 96 || Tentacool || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 97 || Voltorb || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 98 || Vulpix || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 99 || Weedle || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 100 || Full Heal Energy || E || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 101 || Potion Energy || E || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 102 || Pokémon Breeder || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 103 || Pokémon Trader || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 104 || Scoop Up || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 105 || The Boss’s Way || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 106 || Challenge! || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 107 || Energy Retrieval || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 108 || Bill || T || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 109 || Mysterious Fossil || T || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 110 || Potion || T || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|} | |||
{{TCG Expansions}} | {{TCG Expansions}} | ||
[[Category:TCG expansion sets]] | [[Category:TCG expansion sets]] |
Revision as of 19:36, 1 August 2006
Legendary Collection is the name given to a reprint set of cards for the Pokémon Trading Card Game released only in English and European languages.
Set Size
- Legendary Collection contains 110 cards
Sequence
- 12th English release
Release Date
- 24th May 2002
Trivia
- This set was never released in Japan.
- Legendary Collection was basically a "Base Set 3"; a sequel to Base Set 2. This was a bold move for Wizards of the Coast, considering that Base 2 wasn't well received by the Pokémon TCG community in general. Many believe that the unpopularity of Base Set 2 was the reason why Legendary Collection wasn't called "Base Set 3". Ironically, however, Legendary Collection ended up becoming one of Wizards' more successful Pokémon TCG sets.
- Like Base Set 2, Legendary Collection was a combination of cards from previous sets, specifically Base Set, Jungle, Fossil, and Team Rocket. One Black Star Promo even made its way into this set (Promo #4 - Mewtwo).
- Expedition was originally supposed to be released in May 2002, but it was pushed back to September by Nintendo because it wanted Expedition's release tied with the release of its e-Reader device. Some believed that Legendary Collection was conceived in order to fill the gap between Neo Destiny and Expedition.
- To appeal to players, Legendary Collection was the first Pokémon set that was actually built for tournaments. The pack set up has Pokémon of the same type in it, a very useful setup for Sealed Draft tournaments. The set was also built with the Modified tournament format in mind, so old cards that would help modern Modified decks made the cut while considerably broken cards from the past (like Hitmonchan and Professor Oak) were kept out.
- To appeal to collectors, Legendary Collection was the first set to include two new trends for the Pokémon TCG - reverse-holographics and box toppers. Wizards took a hint from Magic and made a reverse-holographic card for every single card in the set. Box Toppers, jumbo sized cards of a number of cards from the set (4 of them in this case), were also inserted in every box.
- At Worlds 2002 in Seattle, Professors who volunteered their time to run tournaments were supposed to be given a free box of Legendary Collection for their help. However, because Legendary Collection became so popular, it had sold out before the tournament, to which Professors were instead given boxes of Neo Destiny.