Grace Tower: Difference between revisions
Piotrek1113 (talk | contribs) (→Names) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| グレースタワー | | グレースタワー ''Grace Tower'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| Grace Tower | | Grace Tower | ||
| Same as Japanese name | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| French | |||
| Tour de la Grâce | |||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Italian | |||
| Torre Sublime | |||
| From ''sublime'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Góra Gracji | |||
| | | Means ''Mt. Grace'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |||
| 罕事塔 ''Hǎnshì Tǎ'' | |||
| From 罕事 ''hǎnshì'', rare event | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:44, 4 December 2015
Grace Tower グレースタワー Grace Tower | |
Grace Tower | |
Region | Kalos |
Debut | Facing the Grand Design! |
Grace Tower (Japanese: グレースタワー Grace Tower) is an anime-exclusive location that was featured in Facing the Grand Design!. It is a rock formation located between Shalour City and Coumarine City. Near Grace Tower is a forest that is home to wild Malamar, Inkay, Ledyba, Bidoof, and Flabébé. The tower is rumored to be a landing site for UFOs, something that aroused great excitement in Ash and Bonnie but skepticism in Clemont when the group decided to explore the tower.
The evil Malamar from A Conspiracy to Conquer!, along with two others, tried to use the top of Grace Tower as the site for them to carry out their grand design - using massive amounts of energy generated by six strange devices in order to alter the world's environment. Ash, his friends, Team Rocket, and Officer Jenny, caught up to them to see what they were doing and try to stop them. The trio of evil Malamar managed to capture everyone except for Clemont, James, and Meowth, in which they escaped. Clemont, James, and Meowth returned to the Grace Tower with the help from the Malamar and Inkay they befriended in the forest. The forest Malamar and Inkay were able to free Ash, Serena, Bonnie, Pikachu, Jessie, Wobbuffet, and Officer Jenny from the evil Malamar's Psychic. Even though the three evil Malamar were defeated, they escaped with their devices and vowed to carry out their grand design someday. Although they destroyed all evidence of anything having occurred on the tower, there was no visible damage to Grace Tower itself.
Pokémon seen near Grace Tower
Malamar (x6) |
Inkay (multiple) |
Flabébé (multiple) ♀ |
Bidoof (multiple) |
Ledyba (multiple) |
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | グレースタワー Grace Tower | |
English | Grace Tower | Same as Japanese name |
French | Tour de la Grâce | Transliteration of Japanese name |
Italian | Torre Sublime | From sublime |
Polish | Góra Gracji | Means Mt. Grace |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 罕事塔 Hǎnshì Tǎ | From 罕事 hǎnshì, rare event |
This article is part of both Project Anime and Project Locations, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Anime and Locations, respectively. |