EX role: Difference between revisions
(→List of sync pairs with EX roles: october updates) |
(→List of sync pairs with EX roles: oct 1) |
||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| [[File:Masters Physical Strike.png|32px|link=]]<br>Physical Strike | | [[File:Masters Physical Strike.png|32px|link=]]<br>Physical Strike | ||
| September 29, 2023 | | September 29, 2023 | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{MastersIcon/Table|trainer=Rei|pokemonnum=724H|pokemon=Decidueye (Hisuian Form)|displaypokemon=Hisuian Decidueye}} | | {{MastersIcon/Table|trainer=Rei|pokemonnum=724H|pokemon=Decidueye (Hisuian Form)|displaypokemon=Hisuian Decidueye}} | ||
| [[File:Masters Sprint.png|32px|link=]]<br>Sprint | | [[File:Masters Sprint.png|32px|link=]]<br>Sprint | ||
| [[File:Masters Physical Strike.png|32px|link=]]<br>Physical Strike | | [[File:Masters Physical Strike.png|32px|link=]]<br>Physical Strike | ||
| October 01, 2023 | | October 01, 2023 | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | <!--|- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MastersIcon/Table|trainer=Thorton|pokemonnum=462|pokemon=Magnezone}} | | {{MastersIcon/Table|trainer=Thorton|pokemonnum=462|pokemon=Magnezone}} | ||
| [[File:Masters Field.png|32px|link=]]<br>Field | | [[File:Masters Field.png|32px|link=]]<br>Field |
Revision as of 06:38, 2 October 2023
An EX role[1] (Japanese: EXロール EX role) is an upgrade that can be applied to sync pairs in Pokémon Masters EX. Introduced in version 2.36.0, unlocking a sync pair's EX role will grant them a stat boost, and if the pair is also raised to 6★ EX, then they will gain an additional effect on their sync move.
Sync pairs normally have one of five possible roles: Strike, Support, Tech, Sprint, or Field. A pair's EX role will also be one of these five, but will differ from the pair's original role. The EX role of a given sync pair is pre-determined, meaning the player cannot freely select which role to have as a pair's EX role.
Not all sync pairs have EX roles, though EX roles are planned to be given to additional sync pairs in the future. This feature is currently limited to 5★ sync pairs, though like 6★ EX, this may be expanded to 3★ and 4★ sync pairs later on.
Mechanics
To unlock an EX role, a sync pair must use a Roll Cake item matching the EX role. For example, Blue (Champion) & Zapdos would need to use a Strike Roll Cake to unlock their Special Strike EX role.
Stat boost
Unlocking an EX role will grant a stat boost to the sync pair, depending on what the EX role is:
EX role | Stats gained | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HP | Attack | Defense | Sp. Atk | Sp. Def | Speed | |
Strike | +60 | +40 | N/A | +40 | N/A | N/A |
Support | +60 | N/A | +40 | N/A | +40 | N/A |
Tech | +60 | +20 | +20 | +20 | +20 | N/A |
Sync move effects
Normally, upgrading a sync pair to 6★ EX grants extra effects on their sync move, depending on the sync pair's role:
- Strike : Sync move targets all opponents without its damage scaling down, even if multiple targets are present.
- Tech : Power of sync move increases by 50%.
- Support : The user's first sync move of each battle doubles the number of sync buffs granted to their team (from one to two). A sync move buff acts in stages, similar to a stat buff in the core series, with a +50% increase to overall damage per buff. Effectively, except in special circumstances, this boosts that team's damage from 1.5× after the first sync move to 2× instead.
- Sprint : The first time the user's sync move is used each battle, the sync move countdown is reduced by three.
- Field : Implements a specified field effect before the user's sync move is used the first time each battle. Extends the field effect duration only that time.
If a sync pair is raised to 6★ EX and unlocks their EX role (in either order), then they will have two role-based effects applied to their sync move: the effect matching their original role, and the effect matching their EX role. For example, a Strike sync pair that has unlocked a Tech EX role will have their sync move both attack all opponents (from the Strike role) and deal 50% more damage (from the Tech role).
List of sync pairs with EX roles
Sync pair | Original role |
EX role | EX role availability |
---|---|---|---|
Special Strike |
Tech |
August 28, 2023 | |
Tech |
Support |
August 30, 2023 | |
Support |
Special Strike |
September 1, 2023 | |
Sprint |
Support |
September 4, 2023 | |
Field |
Physical Strike |
September 6, 2023 | |
Sprint |
Tech |
September 6, 2023 | |
Tech |
Physical Strike |
September 6, 2023 | |
Special Strike |
Support |
September 6, 2023 | |
Support |
Tech |
September 6, 2023 | |
Physical Strike |
Tech |
September 16, 2023 | |
Support |
Tech |
September 18, 2023 | |
Special Strike |
Support |
September 25, 2023 | |
Field |
Physical Strike |
September 29, 2023 | |
Sprint |
Physical Strike |
October 01, 2023 |
In other languages
|
References
- ↑ Formatted as "EX role" in-game. "An EX role is another role hidden within a sync pair."
See also
This article is part of Project Sidegames, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Sidegames. |