Tate and Liza: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Tate''' and '''Liza''' | '''Tate''' and '''Liza''' are the [[Gym Leader]]s of [[Mossdeep City]]. They specialize in {{t|Psychic}}-type Pokémon. They give the [[Badge#Mindbadge|Mindbadge]] to challengers who defeat them. | ||
=Name References= | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #88a; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #ccf;" | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Origin | |||
|- | |||
|Japanese | |||
|フウとラン (''Fuu & Ran'') | |||
|((Currently unknown)) | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|Liza & Tate | |||
|Meaning "god's oath" and "to be cheerful" respectively. But "LizaTate" sound like "[[Abilities#Levitate|levitate]]". | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Levy & Tatia | |||
|Possible derivation of "levitation". | |||
|- | |||
|German | |||
|Svenja & Ben | |||
|Combining their names would get "schweben" (levitation). | |||
|- | |||
|Italian | |||
|Tell & Pat | |||
|Possible derivation of "telepatia" ("telepathy"). | |||
|- | |||
|Spanish | |||
|Leti & Vito | |||
|Possible derivation of "levitacion" ("levitation"). | |||
|- | |||
|Russian | |||
|Тэйт & Лиза | |||
|A phonetical translation of "Liza & Tate". | |||
|- | |||
|Chinese | |||
|小楓 & 小蘭 (Xiao Feng & Xiao Lan) | |||
|A phonetical translation of "Fuu & Ran". | |||
|} | |||
=In the Anime= | =In the Anime= |
Revision as of 13:13, 3 March 2006
Tate and Liza are the Gym Leaders of Mossdeep City. They specialize in Psychic-type Pokémon. They give the Mindbadge to challengers who defeat them.
Name References
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | フウとラン (Fuu & Ran) | ((Currently unknown)) |
English | Liza & Tate | Meaning "god's oath" and "to be cheerful" respectively. But "LizaTate" sound like "levitate". |
French | Levy & Tatia | Possible derivation of "levitation". |
German | Svenja & Ben | Combining their names would get "schweben" (levitation). |
Italian | Tell & Pat | Possible derivation of "telepatia" ("telepathy"). |
Spanish | Leti & Vito | Possible derivation of "levitacion" ("levitation"). |
Russian | Тэйт & Лиза | A phonetical translation of "Liza & Tate". |
Chinese | 小楓 & 小蘭 (Xiao Feng & Xiao Lan) | A phonetical translation of "Fuu & Ran". |
In the Anime
In the Anime, Tate and Liza's father owns the Mosdeep Space Centre and often goes into space to search for space Pokémon. This means that they often spend time at the Space Centre, and even have battles in zero-gravity.
Liza is the older of the two, and more experienced in battle, allowing Tate to relate with Max.
Pokémon
This listing is of Liza and Tate's Pokémon in the Pokémon anime.
In the Games
Pokémon
This listing is for Tate and Liza's Pokémon in the video games in which they have appeared.
Pokémon Ruby/Pokémon Sapphire
- Level 42 Lunatone - calmmind, hypnosis, lightscreen, psychic
- Level 42 Solrock - sunnyday, solarbeam, flamethrower, psychic
Pokémon Emerald
Gym Battle
First Rematch
- Level 48 Slowpoke
- Level 49 Claydol
- Level 49 Xatu
- Level 50 Solrock
- Level 50 Lunatone
Second Rematch
- Level 53 Drowzee
- Level 53 Slowpoke
- Level 54 Claydol
- Level 54 Xatu
- Level 55 Solrock
- Level 55 Lunatone
Third Rematch
- Level 58 Hypno
- Level 59 Claydol
- Level 58 Slowpoke
- Level 59 Xatu
- Level 60 Solrock
- Level 60 Lunatone
Fourth Rematch
- Level 63 Hypno - hypnosis, dreameater, headbutt, protect
- Level 64 Claydol - earthquake, explosion, psychic, lightscreen
- Level 64 Xatu - rest, psychic, confuseray, calmmind
- Level 63 Slowking- yawn, psychic, calmmind, protect
- Level 65 Solrock - sunnyday, solarbeam, psychic, flamethrower
- Level 65 Lunatone - earthquake, psychic, confuseray, calmmind
In the Pokémon Special Manga
In Pokémon Special, Liza and Tate are the guardians of Mt. Pyre. Ultimately, they failed to protect the sacred Orbs from Team Magma, and were not seen again untill Book 21, where they aid Ruby and Sapphire in training.
Pokémon
This listing is for Tate and Liza's Pokémon in the Pokémon Special manga.
- Solrock
- Lunatone
Template:Animestub Template:Gamestub Template:Mangastub