Magikarpenter: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Piotrek1113 (talk | contribs) (Added "Names" section) |
Piotrek1113 (talk | contribs) m (→Names) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| コイ・キンゲン ''Koi Kingen'' | | コイ・キンゲン ''Koi Kingen'' | ||
| | | From コイキング ''Koiking'' ({{p|Magikarp}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| English, Italian, Spanish | | English, Italian, Spanish | ||
| Magikarpenter | | Magikarpenter | ||
| From ''Magikarp'' and ''Carpenter'' | | From ''Magikarp'' and ''Carpenter'' | ||
|- | |||
| German | |||
| Karpadorino | |||
| From ''Karpador'' (Magikarp) and ''-ino'' (diminutive suffix in Spanish and Italian) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| French | | French | ||
Line 48: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 어잉킹 '' | | 어잉킹 ''Eo Ingking'' | ||
| | | From 잉어킹 ''Ingeoking'' (Magikarp) | ||
|- | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |||
| 李瑜望 ''Lǐ Yúwàng'' | |||
| From 鯉魚王 ''Lǐyúwáng'' (Magikarp) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Magikarpiowski | | Magikarpiowski | ||
| From ''Magikarp'' and | | From ''Magikarp'' and ''-owski'' (Polish surname suffix) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Latest revision as of 17:06, 6 July 2021
の | This article is missing information on this character's Japanese voice actor and English voice actor. You can help by adding this information. |
Magikarpenter (Japanese: コイ・キンゲン Koi Kingen) is a character of the day who appeared in Splash, Dash, and Smash for the Crown!.
Magikarpenter competed in the tenth annual Magikarp High Jump Competition with his Magikarp. He went up against Goh and his giant Magikarp in the semifinals but ultimately lost to him.
Pokémon
![]() |
||
Magikarp is Magikarpenter's only known Pokémon. He used it to compete in the Magikarp High Jump Competition, only for it to lose to Goh's giant Magikarp during the semifinals.
Magikarp's only known move is Splash. | ||
Debut | Splash, Dash, and Smash for the Crown! |
---|
Pokémon competitions
Magikarpenter has competed in the following Pokémon competitions:
- Ninth annual Magikarp High Jump Competition - Runner-Up (one year before Splash, Dash, and Smash for the Crown!)
- Tenth annual Magikarp High Jump Competition - Top 4 (Splash, Dash, and Smash for the Crown!)
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | コイ・キンゲン Koi Kingen | From コイキング Koiking (Magikarp) |
English, Italian, Spanish | Magikarpenter | From Magikarp and Carpenter |
German | Karpadorino | From Karpador (Magikarp) and -ino (diminutive suffix in Spanish and Italian) |
French | Magicarpentier | From Magicarpe (Magikarp) and Carpentier (Carpenter) |
Korean | 어잉킹 Eo Ingking | From 잉어킹 Ingeoking (Magikarp) |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 李瑜望 Lǐ Yúwàng | From 鯉魚王 Lǐyúwáng (Magikarp) |
Polish | Magikarpiowski | From Magikarp and -owski (Polish surname suffix) |
![]() |
This article is part of Project COD, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each one-time character of the Pokémon anime. |