77,661
edits
Zesty Cactus (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(Release dates from Dogasu's Backpack) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of all English language home video releases of the seventh season of the [[Pokémon anime]], | The following is a list of all English language home video releases of the seventh season of the [[Pokémon anime]], ''[[S07|Pokémon: Advanced Challenge]]'', in {{pmin|the United States}} and {{pmin|Canada}} ({{wp|DVD region code|DVD Region 1}}). | ||
== | ==Single releases== | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{colorschemelight|Hoenn}}; border: 3px solid #{{colorschemedark|Hoenn}}; {{roundy|10px}} | The ''Advanced Challenge'' single DVD releases were released by [[VIZ Media]] in 2005 and 2006, containing the entire season between them. Each volume contains five episodes each with the exception of volumes 9 and 10, which contain six episodes each. | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{colorschemelight|Hoenn}}; border: 3px solid #{{colorschemedark|Hoenn}}; {{roundy|10px}}" | |||
! Title | ! Title | ||
! Catalogue number | ! Catalogue number | ||
! Cover artwork | ! Cover artwork | ||
! Episodes included | ! Episodes included | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Love at First Flight | | Love at First Flight | ||
| DPMAC01 | | DPMAC01 | ||
| [[File:Love at First Flight DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Love at First Flight DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG041|What You Seed is What You Get]]''<br>''[[AG042|Love at First Flight]]''<br>''[[AG043|Let Bagons be Bagons]]''<br>''[[AG044|The Princess and the Togepi]]''<br>''[[AG045|A Togepi Mirage!]]'' | | ''[[AG041|What You Seed is What You Get]]''<br>''[[AG042|Love at First Flight]]''<br>''[[AG043|Let Bagons be Bagons]]''<br>''[[AG044|The Princess and the Togepi]]''<br>''[[AG045|A Togepi Mirage!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | September 6, 2005 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Maxxed Out! | | Maxxed Out! | ||
| DPMAC02 | | DPMAC02 | ||
| [[File:Maxxed Out DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Maxxed Out DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG046|Candid Camerupt!]]''<br>''[[AG047|I Feel Skitty!]]''<br>''[[AG048|ZigZag Zangoose!]]''<br>''[[AG049|Maxxed Out!]]''<br>''[[AG050|Pros and Con Artists]]'' | | ''[[AG046|Candid Camerupt!]]''<br>''[[AG047|I Feel Skitty!]]''<br>''[[AG048|ZigZag Zangoose!]]''<br>''[[AG049|Maxxed Out!]]''<br>''[[AG050|Pros and Con Artists]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | September 6, 2005 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Cheer Pressure | | Cheer Pressure | ||
| DPMAC03 | | DPMAC03 | ||
| [[File:Cheer Pressure DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Cheer Pressure DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG051|Come What May!]]''<br>''[[AG052|Cheer Pressure]]''<br>''[[AG053|Game Winning Assist]]''<br>''[[AG054|Fight for the Meteorite!]]''<br>''[[AG055|Poetry Commotion!]]'' | | ''[[AG051|Come What May!]]''<br>''[[AG052|Cheer Pressure]]''<br>''[[AG053|Game Winning Assist]]''<br>''[[AG054|Fight for the Meteorite!]]''<br>''[[AG055|Poetry Commotion!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | November 29, 2005 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Manectric Charge | | Manectric Charge | ||
| DPMAC04 | | DPMAC04 | ||
| [[File:Manectric Charge DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Manectric Charge DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG056|Going, Going, Yawn]]''<br>''[[AG057|Going for a Spinda]]''<br>''[[AG058|All Torkoal, No Play]]''<br>''[[AG059|Manectric Charge]]''<br>''[[AG060|Delcatty Got Your Tongue]]'' | | ''[[AG056|Going, Going, Yawn]]''<br>''[[AG057|Going for a Spinda]]''<br>''[[AG058|All Torkoal, No Play]]''<br>''[[AG059|Manectric Charge]]''<br>''[[AG060|Delcatty Got Your Tongue]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | November 29, 2005 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Take the Lombre Home | | Take the Lombre Home | ||
| DPMAC05 | | DPMAC05 | ||
| [[File:Take the Lombre Home DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Take the Lombre Home DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG061|Disaster of Disguise]]''<br>''[[AG062|Disguise Da Limit]]''<br>''[[AG063|Take the Lombre Home]]''<br>''[[AG064|True Blue Swablu]]''<br>''[[AG065|Gulpin it Down]]'' | | ''[[AG061|Disaster of Disguise]]''<br>''[[AG062|Disguise Da Limit]]''<br>''[[AG063|Take the Lombre Home]]''<br>''[[AG064|True Blue Swablu]]''<br>''[[AG065|Gulpin it Down]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | January 24, 2006 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Go Go Ludicolo! | | Go Go Ludicolo! | ||
| DPMAC06 | | DPMAC06 | ||
| [[File:Go Go Ludicolo DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Go Go Ludicolo DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG066|Exploud and Clear!]]''<br>''[[AG067|Go Go Ludicolo!]]''<br>''[[AG068|A Double Dilemma]]''<br>''[[AG069|Love, Petalburg Style!]]''<br>''[[AG070|Balance of Power]]'' | | ''[[AG066|Exploud and Clear!]]''<br>''[[AG067|Go Go Ludicolo!]]''<br>''[[AG068|A Double Dilemma]]''<br>''[[AG069|Love, Petalburg Style!]]''<br>''[[AG070|Balance of Power]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | January 24, 2006 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| A Six Pack Attack | | A Six Pack Attack | ||
| DPMAC07 | | DPMAC07 | ||
| [[File:A Six Pack Attack DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:A Six Pack Attack DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG071|A Six Pack Attack!]]''<br>''[[AG072|The Bicker the Better]]''<br>''[[AG073|Grass Hysteria!]]''<br>''[[AG074|Hokey Poké Balls!]]''<br>''[[AG075|Whiscash and Ash]]'' | | ''[[AG071|A Six Pack Attack!]]''<br>''[[AG072|The Bicker the Better]]''<br>''[[AG073|Grass Hysteria!]]''<br>''[[AG074|Hokey Poké Balls!]]''<br>''[[AG075|Whiscash and Ash]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | March 14, 2006 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| That's Just Swellow | | That's Just Swellow | ||
| DPMAC08 | | DPMAC08 | ||
| [[File:That's Just Swellow DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:That's Just Swellow DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG076|Me, Myself and Time]]''<br>''[[AG077|A Fan with a Plan]]''<br>''[[AG078|Cruisin' for a Losin']]''<br>''[[AG079|Pearls are a Spoink's Best Friend]]''<br>''[[AG080|That's Just Swellow]]'' | | ''[[AG076|Me, Myself and Time]]''<br>''[[AG077|A Fan with a Plan]]''<br>''[[AG078|Cruisin' for a Losin']]''<br>''[[AG079|Pearls are a Spoink's Best Friend]]''<br>''[[AG080|That's Just Swellow]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | March 14, 2006 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Sky High Gym Battle! | | Sky High Gym Battle! | ||
| DPMAC09 | | DPMAC09 | ||
| [[File:Sky High Gym Battle DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Sky High Gym Battle DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG081|Take This House and Shuppet]]''<br>''[[AG082|A Shroomish Skirmish]]''<br>''[[AG083|Unfair Weather Friends]]''<br>''[[AG084|Who's Flying Now?]]''<br>''[[AG085|Sky High Gym Battle!]]''<br>''[[AG086|Lights, Camerupt, Action!]]'' | | ''[[AG081|Take This House and Shuppet]]''<br>''[[AG082|A Shroomish Skirmish]]''<br>''[[AG083|Unfair Weather Friends]]''<br>''[[AG084|Who's Flying Now?]]''<br>''[[AG085|Sky High Gym Battle!]]''<br>''[[AG086|Lights, Camerupt, Action!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | May 9, 2006 | ||
| Pokéblock, Stock, and Berry | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| DPMAC10 | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Pokéblock, Stock, and Berry | ||
| [[File:Pokeblock Stock and Berry DVD.png|120px]] | | style="background:#FFF" | DPMAC10 | ||
| ''[[AG087|Crazy as a Lunatone]]''<br>''[[AG088|The Garden of Eatin']]''<br>''[[AG089|A Scare to Remember!]]''<br>''[[AG090|Pokéblock, Stock, and Berry]]''<br>''[[AG091|Lessons in Lilycove]]''<br>''[[AG092|Judgment Day!]]'' | | style="background:#FFF" | [[File:Pokeblock Stock and Berry DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| style="background:#FFF" | ''[[AG087|Crazy as a Lunatone]]''<br>''[[AG088|The Garden of Eatin']]''<br>''[[AG089|A Scare to Remember!]]''<br>''[[AG090|Pokéblock, Stock, and Berry]]''<br>''[[AG091|Lessons in Lilycove]]''<br>''[[AG092|Judgment Day!]]'' | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | May 9, 2006 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
[[File:Pokémon Advanced Challenge Volume 7 retail.png|thumb|200px|right|The cover of Volume 7 shown on retail websites]] | [[File:Pokémon Advanced Challenge Volume 7 retail.png|thumb|200px|right|The cover of Volume 7 shown on retail websites]] | ||
On retail websites, the stock image of Volume 7 shows the title "Six Pack Attack" (missing the "A"), while physical copies have the title "A Six Pack Attack." | *On retail websites, the stock image of Volume 7 shows the title "Six Pack Attack" (missing the "A"), while physical copies have the title "A Six Pack Attack." | ||
==External links== | |||
*[http://dogasu.bulbagarden.net/dvd/advanced_challenge.html Dogasu's Backpack - Pokémon Master Quest DVD Guide] | |||
{{Home video}}<br> | {{Home video}}<br> |