11
edits
(→Gen VI: new section) |
NinjaboyCody (talk | contribs) (→Gen VI) |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
I wonder: is Fury Cutter still capped at 160 power? With the increase to 40 base power, I kinda have to wonder. '''[[User:SharKing|<font color="#330099">Shar</font><span style="background:#330099; color:#FFFF00;">K</span><font color="#FFFF00">ing</font>]] <sub>[[User talk:SharKing|<font color="#FF0000">Productions</font>]]</sub>''' 08:07, 7 February 2014 (UTC) | I wonder: is Fury Cutter still capped at 160 power? With the increase to 40 base power, I kinda have to wonder. '''[[User:SharKing|<font color="#330099">Shar</font><span style="background:#330099; color:#FFFF00;">K</span><font color="#FFFF00">ing</font>]] <sub>[[User talk:SharKing|<font color="#FF0000">Productions</font>]]</sub>''' 08:07, 7 February 2014 (UTC) | ||
: Power calculations for Gen VI using a Ninjask holding a metronome attacking and A Linoone defending. Both are at lvl 50 with Max stats, we'll assume Linoone uses a full restore every turn then the opposing trainer sends out an identical Linoone. So the math looks like D=({2*50+10}/{250} * {156/124} * [base power] +2)*M we'll solve for final modifier and final damage. Fury cutter applies to the base power (I think) in the equation which is why technician applies only on turn one. | |||
:{| | |||
!Turn | |||
!Base Power | |||
!STAB | |||
!Metronome | |||
!Modifier | |||
!Damage | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|40 | |||
|*1.5 | |||
|*1 | |||
|*1.5 | |||
|36 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|80 | |||
|*1.5 | |||
|*1.2 | |||
|*1.8 | |||
|83 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|160 | |||
|*1.5 | |||
|*1.4 | |||
|*2.1 | |||
|190 | |||
|(Lioone dies) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|160 | |||
|*1.5 | |||
|*1.6 | |||
|*2.4 | |||
|217 | |||
|(Lioone2 dies) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|160 | |||
|*1.5 | |||
|*1.8 | |||
|*2.7 | |||
|244 | |||
|(Lioone3 dies) | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|160 | |||
|*1.5 | |||
|*2 | |||
|*3 | |||
|271 | |||
|(Max Damage) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
:So I'm pretty sure this math is good. Maybe 1-2 damage points off. Feel free to edit the chart. [[User:NinjaboyCody|NinjaboyCody]] ([[User talk:NinjaboyCody|talk]]) 17:01, 10 January 2015 (UTC) |
edits