8,099
edits
m (r2.7.6) (Robot: Adding it:Eyecatch) |
YoungMan16 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{search|the anime transitional feature|the images seen in some games when locations are entered|location preview}} | ||
An '''{{wp|eyecatch}}''' (Japanese: '''アイキャッチ''' ''eyecatch'') is a transitional feature between | An '''{{wp|Bumper (broadcasting)#Japan|eyecatch}}''' (Japanese: '''アイキャッチ''' ''eyecatch'') is a transitional feature in the [[Pokémon anime]] that appears between {{wp|Television advertisement|commercial break}}s during an [[episode]]. Sometimes, the 12 seconds available are used for two 6-second eyecatches or a single 12-second eyecatch. | ||
The | The only eyecatch retained for Western audiences was ''Dare da?'' (Japanese, kana: だれだ?; translation: ''Who is it?''), which became ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]''. Unlike its Japanese counterpart, it continued well into ''[[Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire]]'', ending with ''[[AG040|Watt's with Wattson?]]''. It was replaced by ''[[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]]'', starting with ''[[AG041|What You Seed is What You Get]]'' and ending with ''[[AG145|Pasta La Vista]]'', when eyecatches disappeared in the [[dub]]. ''Who's That Pokémon?'' later returned in ''[[BW001|In The Shadow of Zekrom!]].'' With that, the English dub episodes of ''[[Pokémon the Series: Diamond and Pearl]]'' are the only ones with no eyecatch entirely. | ||
==List of eyecatches== | |||
===Japanese=== | |||
== | {| width="70%" style="margin:auto; background: #1d2c5e; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #ffcb05" | ||
=== | |||
{| width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ||
Line 250: | Line 13: | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series| | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Pocket Monsters (1997)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | | style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | ||
| [[File:Dare da EP001 before.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:Dare da EP001 before.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:Dare da EP001.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:Dare da EP001.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP001]] - [[EP191]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[EP001]] - [[EP191]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Pocket Monster TV'']] | | style="background:#fff" rowspan="2" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Pocket Monster TV'']] | ||
| [[File:PMTV | | <center>[[File:PMTV EP192 before.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:PMTV | | <center>[[File:PMTV EP192.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP192]] - [[EP274]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[EP192]] - [[EP210]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:PMTV EP199 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:PMTV EP199.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP211]] - [[EP274]]<br />([[EP192]] - [[EP274]] on VHS) | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" | {{color2|{{hoenn color light}}| | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" | {{color2|{{hoenn color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire|Pocket Monsters Advanced Generation}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" style="text-align:center; background:#fff" | N/A | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch 1.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 1.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch 2.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 2.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG001]] - [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG001]] - [[AG002]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch 3.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 3.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch 4.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 4.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG003]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 5.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 6.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG004]] - [[AG104]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 7.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 8.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG105]], [[AG109]], [[AG116]], [[AG119]], [[AG123]], [[AG127]], [[AG132]], [[AG138]], [[AG141]], [[AG145]], [[AG146]], [[AG148]], [[AG151]], [[AG154]], [[AG158]], [[AG164]], [[AG166]], [[AG169]], [[AG175]], [[AG179]], [[AG183]], [[AG187]], [[AG191]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG105]], [[AG109]], [[AG116]], [[AG119]], [[AG123]], [[AG127]], [[AG132]], [[AG138]], [[AG141]], [[AG145]], [[AG146]], [[AG148]], [[AG151]], [[AG154]], [[AG158]], [[AG164]], [[AG166]], [[AG169]], [[AG175]], [[AG179]], [[AG183]], [[AG187]], [[AG191]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch 9.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 9.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch 10.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 10.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG106]], [[AG110]], [[AG114]], [[AG121]], [[AG128]], [[AG135]], [[AG140]], [[AG149]], [[AG153]], [[AG157]], [[AG162]], [[AG167]], [[AG171]], [[AG176]], [[AG182]], [[AG186]], [[AG192]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG106]], [[AG110]], [[AG114]], [[AG121]], [[AG128]], [[AG135]], [[AG140]], [[AG149]], [[AG153]], [[AG157]], [[AG162]], [[AG167]], [[AG171]], [[AG176]], [[AG182]], [[AG186]], [[AG192]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 11.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 12.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG107]], [[AG111]], [[AG113]], [[AG118]], [[AG124]], [[AG126]], [[AG129]], [[AG131]]<!--Not sure on this one-->, [[AG133]], [[AG136]], [[AG139]], [[AG144]], [[AG150]], [[AG155]], [[AG160]], [[AG161]], [[AG165]], [[AG170]], [[AG172]], [[AG177]], [[AG180]], [[AG185]], [[AG188]], [[AG190]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG107]], [[AG111]], [[AG113]], [[AG118]], [[AG124]], [[AG126]], [[AG129]], [[AG131]]<!--Not sure on this one-->, [[AG133]], [[AG136]], [[AG139]], [[AG144]], [[AG150]], [[AG155]], [[AG160]], [[AG161]], [[AG165]], [[AG170]], [[AG172]], [[AG177]], [[AG180]], [[AG185]], [[AG188]], [[AG190]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 13.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 14.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG108]], [[AG112]], [[AG115]], [[AG117]], [[AG120]], [[AG125]], [[AG130]], [[AG134]], [[AG137]], [[AG142]], [[AG143]], [[AG147]], [[AG152]], [[AG156]], [[AG159]], [[AG163]], [[AG168]], [[AG173]], [[AG174]], [[AG178]], [[AG181]], [[AG184]], [[AG189]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG108]], [[AG112]], [[AG115]], [[AG117]], [[AG120]], [[AG125]], [[AG130]], [[AG134]], [[AG137]], [[AG142]], [[AG143]], [[AG147]], [[AG152]], [[AG156]], [[AG159]], [[AG163]], [[AG168]], [[AG173]], [[AG174]], [[AG178]], [[AG181]], [[AG184]], [[AG189]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{sinnoh color dark}}" | {{color2|{{sinnoh color light}}|Diamond | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{sinnoh color dark}}" | {{color2|{{sinnoh color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Diamond and Pearl|Pocket Monsters Diamond & Pearl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" style="text-align:center; background:#fff" | N/A | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 1.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 1.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 2.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 2.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP001]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP001]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 3.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 3.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 4.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 4.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP002]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP002]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 5.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 5.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 6.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 6.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP003]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP003]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 7.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 7.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 8.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 8.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP004]] - [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP004]] - [[DP010]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 9.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 9.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 10.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 10.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP011]] - [[DP120]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 12.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP121]] - [[DP124]], [[DP126]] - [[DP132]], [[DP134]], [[DP136]] - [[DP137]], [[DP139]] - [[DP141]], [[DP143]] - [[DP191]]<!--this isn't entirely true--> | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP121]] - [[DP124]], [[DP126]] - [[DP132]], [[DP134]], [[DP136]] - [[DP137]], [[DP139]] - [[DP141]], [[DP143]] - [[DP191]]<!--this isn't entirely true--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch | | [[File:DP eyecatch 13.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch | | [[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP125]], [[DP148]], [[DP190]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP125]], [[DP148]], [[DP190]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch | | [[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch | | [[File:DP eyecatch 13.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP133]], [[DP168]], [[DP173]], [[DP183]], [[DP185]], [[DP187]], [[DP189]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP133]], [[DP168]], [[DP173]], [[DP183]], [[DP185]], [[DP187]], [[DP189]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch | | [[File:DP eyecatch 14.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch | | [[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP135]], [[DP138]], [[DP142]], [[DP153]], [[DP172]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP135]], [[DP138]], [[DP142]], [[DP153]], [[DP172]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DP eyecatch 14.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DP eyecatch 12.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP164]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:DPS01 eyecatch.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:DPS01 eyecatch.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DPS01]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DPS02 eyecatch.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DPS02 eyecatch.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[DPS02]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" | {{color2|{{unova color light}}| | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" | {{color2|{{unova color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Black & White|Pocket Monsters Best Wishes!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#fff" | N/A | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#fff" | N/A | ||
| [[File:BW eyecatch.png| | | [[File:BW eyecatch.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:BW eyecatch 2.png| | | [[File:BW eyecatch 2.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW001]] - [[BW006]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[BW001]] - [[BW006]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:BW eyecatch 3.png| | | [[File:BW eyecatch 3.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:BW eyecatch 4.png| | | [[File:BW eyecatch 4.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW007]] - [[BW060]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[BW007]] - [[BW060]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | | style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | ||
| [[File:Dare da BW061 before.png| | | [[File:Dare da BW061 before.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:Dare da BW061.png| | | [[File:Dare da BW061.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW061]] - [[BW142]]< | | style="background:#fff" | [[BW061]] - [[BW142]] <br /> [[BWS01]] - [[BWS02]] | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kalos color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kalos color light}}|Pokémon the Series: XY|Pocket Monsters XY}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Pokémon Quiz]]'' | |||
| [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY001 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY001.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[XY001]] - [[XY140]] <br /> [[XYS05]] - [[XYS06]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Pokémon | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{alola color dark}}" | {{color2|{{alola color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon|Pocket Monsters Sun & Moon}} | ||
| [[File: | |- | ||
| [[File: | | style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[ | | [[File:Dare da SM001 before.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:Dare da SM001.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[SM001]] - [[SM145]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{galar color dark}}" | {{color2|{{galar color light}}|Pokémon Journeys: The Series|Pocket Monsters (2019)}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?|Dare da?]]'' | |||
| [[File:Dare da JN001 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:Dare da JN001.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[JN001]] - ??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ||
Line 355: | Line 152: | ||
===English dub=== | ===English dub=== | ||
{| width=" | {| width="70%" style="margin:auto; background: #1d2c5e; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #ffcb05" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ||
Line 362: | Line 159: | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series| | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Pokémon the Series: The Beginnng and Pokémon the Series: Gold & Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | | style="background:#fff" rowspan="3" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | ||
| [[File:WTP EP001 before.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:WTP EP001 before.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:WTP EP001.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:WTP EP001.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP001]] - [[EP274]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[EP001]] - [[EP116]] | ||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP117 before.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP117.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP117]] - [[EP157]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP158 before.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP158.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP158]] - [[EP274]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" | {{color2|{{hoenn color light}}| | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" | {{color2|{{hoenn color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | | style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | ||
| [[File:WTP AG001 before.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:WTP AG001 before.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:WTP AG001.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:WTP AG001.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG001]] - [[AG040]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG001]] - [[AG040]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]]'' | | style="background:#fff" | ''[[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]]'' | ||
| [[File:PTC AG041.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:PTC AG041.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:PokémonTrainersChoice Seviper.png|200px]]<!--Clearer images than the corresponding image of the first picture--> | | <center>[[File:PokémonTrainersChoice Seviper.png|200px]]</center><!--Clearer images than the corresponding image of the first picture--> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG041]] - [[AG145]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG041]] - [[AG145]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" | {{color2|{{unova color light}}| | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" | {{color2|{{unova color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Black & White}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | | style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | ||
| [[File:WTP BW001 before.png| | | [[File:WTP BW001 before.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:WTP BW001.png| | | [[File:WTP BW001.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW001]] - [[BW142]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[BW001]] - [[BW142]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kalos color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kalos color light}}|XY | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kalos color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kalos color light}}|Pokémon the Series: XY}} | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | |||
| [[File:WTP XY001 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:WTP XY001.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[XY001]] - [[XY140]], [[XYS05]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{alola color dark}}" | {{color2|{{alola color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | |||
| [[File:WTP SM002 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:WTP SM002.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[SM001]] - [[SM146]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{galar color dark}}" | {{color2|{{galar color light}}|Pokémon Journeys: The Series}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | | style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | ||
| [[File:WTP | | [[File:WTP JN001 before.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:WTP_JN001.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[JN001]] - ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ||
Line 400: | Line 219: | ||
{{Project Anime notice|no}} | {{Project Anime notice|no}} | ||
[[Category:Anime]] | [[Category:Anime segments]] | ||
[[it:Eyecatch]] | [[it:Eyecatch]] | ||
[[zh: | [[zh:動畫過場]] |
edits