editlock-exempt
32,895
edits
(→Poké Ball Pokémon: Updated table) |
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
'''Super Smash Bros.''' (Japanese: '''ニンテンドウオールスター!{{tt|大乱闘|だいらんとう}}スマッシュブラザーズ''' ''Nintendo All-Stars! Great Fray Smash Brothers'') is a video game for the [[Nintendo 64]]. It was a game in which characters from various [[Nintendo]] video games fought each other. It featured [[Poké Ball]]s as items and {{p|Pikachu}} and {{p|Jigglypuff}} as playable characters; Pikachu was playable from the start and Jigglypuff had to be unlocked by clearing 1P mode at any difficulty. | '''Super Smash Bros.''' (Japanese: '''ニンテンドウオールスター!{{tt|大乱闘|だいらんとう}}スマッシュブラザーズ''' ''Nintendo All-Stars! Great Fray Smash Brothers'') is a video game for the [[Nintendo 64]]. It was a game in which characters from various [[Nintendo]] video games fought each other. It featured [[Poké Ball]]s as items and {{p|Pikachu}} and {{p|Jigglypuff}} as playable characters; Pikachu was playable from the start and Jigglypuff had to be unlocked by clearing 1P mode at any difficulty. | ||
Super Smash Bros. was re-released for [[Wii]] on the Japanese Virtual Console on January 20, 2009 and costs | Super Smash Bros. was re-released for [[Wii]] on the Japanese Virtual Console on January 20, 2009 and costs 1,200 Nintendo Points. | ||
It was also re-released on Virtual Console for European Wii consoles on 12 | |||
It was also re-released on Virtual Console for European Wii consoles on June 12, 2009 and December 21, 2009 for North American Wii consoles. The game costs 1,000 Nintendo Points in both regions. | |||
==Playable characters== | ==Playable characters== | ||
Line 52: | Line 53: | ||
==Poké Ball Pokémon== | ==Poké Ball Pokémon== | ||
{| class="sortable roundy" style="width:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{ | {| class="sortable roundy" style="width:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{orange color}}; border: 3px solid #{{red color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[List of Pokémon by National Pokédex number|#]] | ! [[List of Pokémon by National Pokédex number|#]] | ||
! | ! colspan=2 | Pokémon | ||
! Move | ! Move | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
! Damage | ! Damage | ||
! Later Appearances | ! Later Appearances | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 006 | | 006 | ||
| {{MS|006 | | {{MS|006}} | ||
| {{p|Charizard}} | | {{p|Charizard}} | ||
| {{m|Flamethrower}} | | {{m|Flamethrower}} | ||
| Scorches opponents with intense flames, alternating between left and right. | | Scorches opponents with intense flames, alternating between left and right. | ||
| 6%{{tt|*|damage per flame}} | | 6%{{tt|*|damage per flame}} | ||
| [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]]{{tt|*|Playable character in Brawl}} | | [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]]{{tt|*|Playable character in Brawl}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 009 | |||
| {{MS|009}} | |||
| {{p|Blastoise}} | |||
| {{m|Hydro Pump}} | |||
| Blasts water in the direction of a foe to send them flying. | |||
| 6%{{tt|*|damage per water blast}} | |||
| [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 015 | | 015 | ||
| {{MS|015 | | {{MS|015}} | ||
| {{p|Beedrill}} | | {{p|Beedrill}} | ||
| {{m|Take Down}} | | {{m|Take Down}} | ||
| Flies off the screen, returning with a large swarm of Beedrill recklessly slamming the opponents. | | Flies off the screen, returning with a large swarm of Beedrill recklessly slamming the opponents. | ||
| 12% | | 12% | ||
| None{{tt|*|Replaced by Unown in Melee}} | | None{{tt|*|Replaced by Unown in Melee}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 035 | ||
| {{MS| | | {{MS|035}} | ||
| {{p| | | {{p|Clefairy}} | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Metronome}} | ||
| | | Randomly performs the attack of another Pokémon. | ||
| | | Variable | ||
| [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]] | | [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 052 | |||
| {{MS|052}} | |||
| {{p|Meowth}} | |||
| {{m|Pay Day}} | |||
| Hurls numerous coins in all directions. | |||
| 6%{{tt|*|damage per coin}} | |||
| [[Super Smash Bros. Brawl|Brawl]]{{tt|*|Appears as trophy in Melee}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 095 | |||
| {{MS|095}} | |||
| {{p|Onix}} | |||
| {{m|Rock Throw}} | |||
| Leaps off the screen, then drops rocks on the opponents. | |||
| 6%{{tt|*|damage per rock}} / 21%{{tt|*|damage when hit by Onix}} | |||
| None{{tt|*|Appears as stage decoration in Melee}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 106 | |||
| {{MS|106}} | |||
| {{p|Hitmonlee}} | |||
| {{m|Jump Kick}} | |||
| Attempts to strike the closest opponent with a kick. | |||
| 24% | |||
| None{{tt|*|Replaced by Scizor in Melee}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 109 | |||
| {{MS|109}} | |||
| {{p|Koffing}} | |||
| {{m|Smog}} | |||
| Juggles and damages any opponents that comes in contact with a discharge of filthy gasses. | |||
| 3%{{tt|*|damage per poison cloud}} | |||
| None{{tt|*|Replaced by Weezing in Melee}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 113 | | 113 | ||
| {{MS|113 | | {{MS|113}} | ||
| {{p|Chansey}} | | {{p|Chansey}} | ||
| {{m|Softboiled}} | | {{m|Softboiled}} | ||
Line 126: | Line 134: | ||
| [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]] | | [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 118 | ||
| {{MS| | | {{MS|118}} | ||
| {{p| | | {{p|Goldeen}} | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Splash}} | ||
| | | Just flops and splashes around for no effect at all. | ||
| | | 0% | ||
| | | [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]], [[Super Smash Bros. Brawl|Brawl]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 121 | | 121 | ||
| {{MS|121 | | {{MS|121}} | ||
| {{p|Starmie}} | | {{p|Starmie}} | ||
| {{m|Swift}} | | {{m|Swift}} | ||
Line 142: | Line 150: | ||
| None{{tt|*|Replaced by Staryu in Melee and Brawl}} | | None{{tt|*|Replaced by Staryu in Melee and Brawl}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 143 | ||
| {{MS| | | {{MS|143}} | ||
| {{p| | | {{p|Snorlax}} | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Body Slam}} | ||
| | | Leaps off the screen, then drops onto the opponents with its full body weight. | ||
| | | 22% | ||
| | | [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]], [[Super Smash Bros. Brawl|Brawl]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 151 | | style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | 151 | ||
| {{MS|151 | | {{MS|151}} | ||
| {{p|Mew}} | | {{p|Mew}} | ||
| {{m|Fly}} | | {{m|Fly}} | ||
| Simply flies away. Extremely rare and awards the player with bonus points. | | Simply flies away. Extremely rare and awards the player with bonus points. | ||
| 0% | | 0% | ||
| [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]], [[Super Smash Bros. Brawl|Brawl]] | | style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]], [[Super Smash Bros. Brawl|Brawl]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 173: | Line 172: | ||
==Unused Pokémon== | ==Unused Pokémon== | ||
*{{p|Mewtwo}} was planned to be a playable character, but had to be cut.<ref>[http://www.nintendo.co.jp/n01/n64/software/nus_p_nalj/smash/PostResult2.html Nintendo of Japan]</ref> However, it became playable in the sequel, [[Super Smash Bros. Melee]], having been one of the most requested new characters. | * {{p|Mewtwo}} was planned to be a playable character, but had to be cut.<ref>[http://www.nintendo.co.jp/n01/n64/software/nus_p_nalj/smash/PostResult2.html Nintendo of Japan]</ref> However, it became a playable play in the sequel, [[Super Smash Bros. Melee]], having been one of the most requested new characters. | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{Smash Bros.}}<br> | {{Smash Bros.}}<br> | ||
{{Spin-off series}}<br> | {{Spin-off series}}<br> |