2,986
edits
(gender) |
(Tables) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
In a Pokémon species's [[Pokémon base stats data structure in the GBA|base stat structure]], there is a byte called the ''gender threshold'', with a value between <code>00000000</code> and <code>11111111</code>. For genderless Pokémon such as {{p|Magnemite}}, the value of this byte is <code>11111111</code>. For female only Pokémon such as {{p|Nidoran♀}}, the value of this byte is <code>11111110</code>. For male only Pokémon such as {{p|Nidoran♂}}, the value of this byte is <code>00000000</code>. Pokémon with ''both'' genders occupy the rest of the spectrum. For these Pokémon, if the value of ''p<sub>gender</sub>'' is <b>equal to or greater than</b> that of the base stat value (the gender threshold), the Pokémon is male, otherwise it is female. | In a Pokémon species's [[Pokémon base stats data structure in the GBA|base stat structure]], there is a byte called the ''gender threshold'', with a value between <code>00000000</code> and <code>11111111</code>. For genderless Pokémon such as {{p|Magnemite}}, the value of this byte is <code>11111111</code>. For female only Pokémon such as {{p|Nidoran♀}}, the value of this byte is <code>11111110</code>. For male only Pokémon such as {{p|Nidoran♂}}, the value of this byte is <code>00000000</code>. Pokémon with ''both'' genders occupy the rest of the spectrum. For these Pokémon, if the value of ''p<sub>gender</sub>'' is <b>equal to or greater than</b> that of the base stat value (the gender threshold), the Pokémon is male, otherwise it is female. | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="width:auto; text-align:center; background: #C0C0FF; border: 3px solid blue;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | Base stat value | ! colspan="2" | Base stat value | ||
! colspan="2" | Gender ratio | ! colspan="2" | Gender ratio | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Binary | ! Binary | ||
! Decimal | ! Decimal | ||
! Male | ! Male | ||
! Female | ! Female | ||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| <code>11111111</code> | | <code>11111111</code> | ||
| 255 | | 255 | ||
| colspan="2" | Genderless | | colspan="2" | Genderless | ||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| <code>11111110</code> | | <code>11111110</code> | ||
| 254 | | 254 | ||
| 0.0% | |||
| 100.0% | |||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| <code>11011111</code> | | <code>11011111</code> | ||
| 223 | | 223 | ||
| 12.5% | |||
| 87.5% | |||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| <code>10111111</code> | | <code>10111111</code> | ||
| 191 | | 191 | ||
| 25.0% | |||
| 75.0% | |||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| <code>01111111</code> | | <code>01111111</code> | ||
| 127 | | 127 | ||
| 50.0% | |||
| 50.0% | |||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| <code>00111111</code> | | <code>00111111</code> | ||
| 63 | | 63 | ||
| 75.0% | |||
| 25.0% | |||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| <code>00011111</code> | | <code>00011111</code> | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
| 87.5% | |||
| 12.5% | |||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| <code>00000000</code> | | <code>00000000</code> | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 100.0% | |||
| 0.0% | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br clear="all"> | <br clear="all"> | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
The number acquired as the remainder corresponds to the personality as follows: | The number acquired as the remainder corresponds to the personality as follows: | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="width:auto; text-align:center; background: #C0C0FF; border: 3px solid blue;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ''p'' % 25 | ! ''p'' % 25 | ||
! Nature | ! Nature | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|Hardy | |Hardy | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Lonely | |Lonely | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Brave | |Brave | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Adamant | |Adamant | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Naughty | |Naughty | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Bold | |Bold | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Docile | |Docile | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|Relaxed | |Relaxed | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Impish | |Impish | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|Lax | |Lax | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|Timid | |Timid | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|Hasty | |Hasty | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|Serious | |Serious | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|Jolly | |Jolly | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|Naive | |Naive | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|Modest | |Modest | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|Mild | |Mild | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|Quiet | |Quiet | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|Bashful | |Bashful | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|Rash | |Rash | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|Calm | |Calm | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|Gentle | |Gentle | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|Sassy | |Sassy | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|Careful | |Careful | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|Quirky | |Quirky | ||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
===Stats by index number=== | ===Stats by index number=== | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="width:auto; text-align:center; background: #C0C0FF; border: 3px solid blue;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ''p'' % 6 | ! ''p'' % 6 | ||
! Stat | ! Stat | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|HP | |HP | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Attack | |Attack | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Defense | |Defense | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Speed | |Speed | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Special Attack | |Special Attack | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Special Defense | |Special Defense | ||
Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
Also, since Nature is also determined by the last two digits of the personality value, the Nature of a Pokémon will constrain the day of month modifier in Power (and to a lesser extent, Stamina) for a Pokémon. For example, a Hardy {{p|Wurmple}} (last digit 0 or 5) will never get a +9 or a +7 from a day of month modifier in Power; if it evolves into a {{p|Cascoon}} (the last digit is 5) it furthermore entails that its best performance will be on the first day of each month, barring Aprijuice factors (as it has its sole +5 boost on the first day on each month)—in contrast, a Hardy {{p|Silcoon}} will have a +5 boost six times a month (on days ending with 4 or 6). | Also, since Nature is also determined by the last two digits of the personality value, the Nature of a Pokémon will constrain the day of month modifier in Power (and to a lesser extent, Stamina) for a Pokémon. For example, a Hardy {{p|Wurmple}} (last digit 0 or 5) will never get a +9 or a +7 from a day of month modifier in Power; if it evolves into a {{p|Cascoon}} (the last digit is 5) it furthermore entails that its best performance will be on the first day of each month, barring Aprijuice factors (as it has its sole +5 boost on the first day on each month)—in contrast, a Hardy {{p|Silcoon}} will have a +5 boost six times a month (on days ending with 4 or 6). | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="width:auto; text-align:center; background: #C0C0FF; border: 3px solid blue;" | ||
|- | |||
! Attribute | ! Attribute | ||
! Attribute modifier | ! Attribute modifier | ||
Line 275: | Line 276: | ||
! Neutral Nature -10 | ! Neutral Nature -10 | ||
! Other Nature stat | ! Other Nature stat | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Power | | Power | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
Line 282: | Line 283: | ||
| Bashful | | Bashful | ||
| Attack | | Attack | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Stamina | | Stamina | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
Line 289: | Line 290: | ||
| Quirky | | Quirky | ||
| Defense | | Defense | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Skill | | Skill | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
Line 296: | Line 297: | ||
| Serious | | Serious | ||
| Sp. Def | | Sp. Def | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Jump | | Jump | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 303: | Line 304: | ||
| Docile | | Docile | ||
| Sp. Atk | | Sp. Atk | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Speed | | Speed | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 315: | Line 316: | ||
The calculated value is then translated into a difference in stars as follows: | The calculated value is then translated into a difference in stars as follows: | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="width:auto; text-align:center; background: #C0C0FF; border: 3px solid blue;" | ||
|- | |||
! Stars | ! Stars | ||
| -4 | | style="background:#fff" | -4 | ||
| -3 | | style="background:#fff" | -3 | ||
| -2 | | style="background:#fff" | -2 | ||
| -1 | | style="background:#fff" | -1 | ||
| 0 | | style="background:#fff" | 0 | ||
| 1 | | style="background:#fff" | 1 | ||
| 2 | | style="background:#fff" | 2 | ||
| 3 | | style="background:#fff" | 3 | ||
| 4 | | style="background:#fff" | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Score | ! Score | ||
| < -120 | | style="background:#fff" | < -120 | ||
| -119 - -80 | | style="background:#fff" | -119 - -80 | ||
| -79 - -40 | | style="background:#fff" | -79 - -40 | ||
| -39 - -15 | | style="background:#fff" | -39 - -15 | ||
| -14 - 14 | | style="background:#fff" | -14 - 14 | ||
| 15 - 39 | | style="background:#fff" | 15 - 39 | ||
| 40 - 79 | | style="background:#fff" | 40 - 79 | ||
| 80 - 119 | | style="background:#fff" | 80 - 119 | ||
| > 120 | | style="background:#fff" | > 120 | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits