7,394
edits
Vuvuzela2010 (talk | contribs) |
Vuvuzela2010 (talk | contribs) (→References in TV and movies: Mug http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ANKYbuVOyks) |
||
Line 353: | Line 353: | ||
| Minori Kushieda finds Ryūji Takasu thinking and says 「ため息ゲットだぜ!」 ''Tameiki getto da ze!'' ("I caught your sigh!"), a shout out to the Japanese slogan of the Pokémon franchise, 「ポケモンゲットだぜ!」''Pokémon getto da ze!''. She also referenced other popular franchises, such as ''{{wp|Yu-Gi-Oh!}}''. | | Minori Kushieda finds Ryūji Takasu thinking and says 「ため息ゲットだぜ!」 ''Tameiki getto da ze!'' ("I caught your sigh!"), a shout out to the Japanese slogan of the Pokémon franchise, 「ポケモンゲットだぜ!」''Pokémon getto da ze!''. She also referenced other popular franchises, such as ''{{wp|Yu-Gi-Oh!}}''. | ||
|[[File:NoMatterWhat.png|200px]] | |[[File:NoMatterWhat.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center"| ''{{wp|Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (US game show)|Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (US)}}'' | |||
| align="center"| N/A | |||
| A question for $500,000 was ''Which of the following characters is not considered a "Pokémon"?'', with the possible answers being A) {{p|Jigglypuff}}, B) {{wp|Frodo Baggins|Frodo}}; C) {{p|Squirtle}}; and D) {{p|Pikachu}}. After the 50/50 lifeline was used, the two remaining answers left were A and B. The contestant then took the money, leaving with $250,000. | |||
|<!--[[File:Who Wants to Be a Millionaire US Pokemon question.png|200px]]--> | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align="center"| ''{{wp|Whose Line Is It Anyway? (U.S. TV series)|Whose Line is it Anyway?}}'' | | align="center"| ''{{wp|Whose Line Is It Anyway? (U.S. TV series)|Whose Line is it Anyway?}}'' |
edits