Viridian City: Difference between revisions
(+ja) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[image:Viridian_City.png| | {| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin:0.9em; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%;" align="right" width=250 style="border: 1em solid white") | ||
[[image:Viridiancity-frlg.png| | |- | ||
| align="center" colspan=2 style="background:#ccf;" | <font size="+1">'''Viridian City'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan=2 | '''トキワシティ'''<br>''Tokiwa City'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan=2 | [[image:Viridian_City.png|250px|Section of Viridian from FireRed and LeafGreen]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan=2 | ''The Eternally Green Paradise'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan=2 style="background:#eef;" | Location Info | |||
|- | |||
| [[Region]] | |||
| [[Kanto]] | |||
|- | |||
| Status | |||
| [[City]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | Connecting Routes | |||
| [[Route 2 (Viridian Forest]] (North)<br> [[Route 1]] (South)<br> [[Route 22]] (East) | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan=2 style="background:#eef;" | Gym Info | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | [[Gym Leader(s)]] | |||
| [[Giovanni (Generation I)]]<br> [[Rival (Generation II)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Badge]] | |||
| [[Badge#Earthbadge|Earthbadge]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dominant [[Type]] | |||
| {{t|Various}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan=2 | [[image:Viridiancity-frlg.png|250px|Vermilion City]] | |||
|} | |||
'''Viridian City''' (Japanese: '''トキワシティ''' ''Tokiwa City'') is located in western [[Kanto]]. In the [[Generation I]] games, the [[Team Rocket]] leader [[Giovanni]] serves as a {{t|Ground}}-type [[Gym Leader]], but the [[Gym]] is locked until you gain all seven other [[Badge|League Badges]]. [[Blue (game)|Blue]] becomes the Gym Leader in the [[Generation II]] games and trains a variety of [[Pokémon]]. | '''Viridian City''' (Japanese: '''トキワシティ''' ''Tokiwa City'') is located in western [[Kanto]]. In the [[Generation I]] games, the [[Team Rocket]] leader [[Giovanni]] serves as a {{t|Ground}}-type [[Gym Leader]], but the [[Gym]] is locked until you gain all seven other [[Badge|League Badges]]. [[Blue (game)|Blue]] becomes the Gym Leader in the [[Generation II]] games and trains a variety of [[Pokémon]]. | ||
Revision as of 02:09, 1 July 2006
Viridian City | |
トキワシティ Tokiwa City | |
Section of Viridian from FireRed and LeafGreen | |
The Eternally Green Paradise | |
Location Info | |
Region | Kanto |
Status | City |
Connecting Routes | Route 2 (Viridian Forest (North) Route 1 (South) Route 22 (East) |
Gym Info | |
Gym Leader(s) | Giovanni (Generation I) Rival (Generation II) |
Badge | Earthbadge |
Dominant Type | Various |
Vermilion City |
Viridian City (Japanese: トキワシティ Tokiwa City) is located in western Kanto. In the Generation I games, the Team Rocket leader Giovanni serves as a Ground-type Gym Leader, but the Gym is locked until you gain all seven other League Badges. Blue becomes the Gym Leader in the Generation II games and trains a variety of Pokémon.
There is also a very small, one-room, Pokémon Trainers School in the town.
There are three paths leading out of the city: Viridian Forest lies in the northern passage between Viridian City and Pewter City, along Route 2; to the south is Route 1 toward Pallet Town; to the west is Route 22, leading toward Indigo Plateau and the Pokémon League.
Viridian City's motto is "The Eternally Green Paradise."
PokéMart items
Pokémon that Appear in Viridian City
Wild Pokémon can be found in a pond located in southeast Viridian City.
Pokémon Red/Blue
Pokémon Yellow
- Poliwag