Variety Battle: Difference between revisions
(→Challenges: I should put these in, too.) |
(That's 4/7 done. Don't think I'll get the last one for a while (I think I read that it's another Unown-fest, anyway), but I'll get the other two next time.) |
||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
* Clear the battle in the early morning. | * Clear the battle in the early morning. | ||
* Get 6 on the Dice. | * Get 6 on the Dice. | ||
===Pokémon=== | ===Pokémon=== | ||
{| width="150px" style="margin:auto; background:#{{ | Each wave of enemies includes three starters and the "rat" from the same generation. {{p|Chingling}} is available from a capsule cage in this stage and is found exclusively there. | ||
! colspan="2" style="background:#{{ | |||
The five "rats" are co-bosses for the level. They have not been marked as such due to being part of their respective waves of enemies. | |||
{| width="150px" style="margin:auto; background:#{{Steel color}}; border:3px solid #{{Steel color dark}}; {{roundy|15px}}" | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#{{Steel color light}}; {{roundytop}}" | Pokémon | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| width="40px" | {{MSP|001|Bulbasaur}} | |||
| {{p|Bulbasaur}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|004|Charmander}} | |||
| {{p|Charmander}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|007|Squirtle}} | |||
| {{p|Squirtle}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|019|Rattata}} | |||
| {{p|Rattata}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|152|Chikorita}} | |||
| {{p|Chikorita}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|155|Cyndaquil}} | |||
| {{p|Cyndaquil}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|158|Totodile}} | |||
| {{p|Totodile}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|161|Sentret}} | |||
| {{p|Sentret}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|252|Treecko}} | |||
| {{p|Treecko}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|255|Torchic}} | |||
| {{p|Torchic}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|258|Mudkip}} | |||
| {{p|Mudkip}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|263|Zigzagoon}} | |||
| {{p|Zigzagoon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|264|Linoone}} | |||
| {{p|Linoone}}<br>''Reward'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|387|Turtwig}} | |||
| {{p|Turtwig}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|390|Chimchar}} | |||
| {{p|Chimchar}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|393|Piplup}} | |||
| {{p|Piplup}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|399|Bidoof}} | |||
| {{p|Bidoof}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|433|Chingling}} | |||
| {{p|Chingling}}<br>''Capsule Cage'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|495|Snivy}} | |||
| {{p|Snivy}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP|498|Tepig}} | |||
| {{p| }} | | {{p|Tepig}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | {{MSP|501|Oshawott}} | ||
| style="{{roundybr| | | {{p|Oshawott}} | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|504|Patrat}} | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{p|Patrat}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Pokemon on a Roll== | ==Pokemon on a Roll== | ||
===Challenges=== | ===Challenges=== | ||
* Defeat the Boss. | * Defeat the Boss. | ||
* Don't get hit by the Spike Ball. | * Don't get hit by the Spike Ball. | ||
* | * Defeat your partners. | ||
* Achieve a combo of 80 or more. | * Achieve a combo of 80 or more. | ||
* Clear the battle on Saturday. | * Clear the battle on Saturday. | ||
===Pokémon=== | ===Pokémon=== | ||
{| width="150px" style="margin:auto; background:#{{ | {| width="150px" style="margin:auto; background:#{{Electric color}}; border:3px solid #{{Electric color dark}}; {{roundy|15px}}" | ||
! colspan="2" style="background:#{{ | ! colspan="2" style="background:#{{Electric color light}}; {{roundytop}}" | Pokémon | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| width="40px" | {{MSP|074|Geodude}} | |||
| {{p|Geodude}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|075|Graveler}} | |||
| {{p|Graveler}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|076|Golem}} | |||
| {{p|Golem}}<br>''Boss'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|100|Voltorb}} | |||
| {{p|Voltorb}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|101|Electrode}} | |||
| {{p|Electrode}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|204|Pineco}} | |||
| {{p|Pineco}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|205|Forretress}} | |||
| {{p|Forretress}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|231|Phanpy}} | |||
| {{p|Phanpy}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|232|Donphan}} | |||
| {{p|Donphan}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP|363|Spheal}} | |||
| {{p| }} | | {{p|Spheal}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | {{MSP|479R|Rotom}} | ||
| style="{{roundybr| | | {{p|Rotom|Frost Rotom}}<br>''Reward'' | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|544|Whirlipede}} | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{p|Whirlipede}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Empoleon the Great== | ==Empoleon the Great== | ||
===Challenges=== | ===Challenges=== | ||
Line 163: | Line 257: | ||
| {{p| }} | | {{p| }} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | {{MSP|000| }} | ||
| style="{{roundybr| | | {{p| }} | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|000| }} | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{p| }} | |||
|} | |} | ||
--> | --> | ||
Line 182: | Line 279: | ||
| {{p| }} | | {{p| }} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | {{MSP|000| }} | ||
| style="{{roundybr| | | {{p| }} | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|000| }} | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{p| }} | |||
|} | |} | ||
--> | --> | ||
Line 200: | Line 300: | ||
| {{p| }} | | {{p| }} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | {{MSP|000| }} | ||
| style="{{roundybr| | | {{p| }} | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|000| }} | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{p| }} | |||
|} | |} | ||
--> | --> |
Revision as of 06:45, 6 June 2015
Variety Battle (Japanese: バラエティバトル Variety Battle) is an area that is only available after defeating the game in Pokémon Rumble U.
The stages in this area are unlocked by completing certain tasks through normal gameplay. These tasks may involve completing a certain amount of the Pokédex or other tasks. It is currently unknown exactly how each stage is actually unlocked.
A Battle in the Tower
Challenges
- Defeat the Bosses.
- Don't destroy any rockets.
- Use a Touch Blast.
- Don't let any allies be defeated.
- Use an uncommon Pokémon.
Pokémon
Pokémon | |
---|---|
Venusaur | |
Charizard | |
Blastoise | |
Meganium | |
Typhlosion | |
Feraligatr | |
Smeargle Reward | |
Sceptile | |
Blaziken | |
Swampert | |
Torterra | |
Infernape | |
Empoleon | |
Serperior Co-Boss | |
Emboar Co-Boss | |
Samurott Co-Boss |
I Dunno, Audino
Challenges
- Guard Audino.
- Get hit by Transform.
- Destroy 4 or more Dice.
- Spend at least 150 seconds clearing the battle.
- Achieve a combo of 250 or more.
Pokémon
There is no boss in this challenge. Instead, a final wave appears consisting of Wigglytuff and Ditto, of which more appear during the challenge.
Pokémon | |
---|---|
Wigglytuff | |
Slowpoke | |
Chansey | |
Ditto | |
Flaaffy | |
Miltank | |
Blissey | |
Skitty | |
Flygon Reward | |
Happiny |
Get 1,000 Combos!
Challenges
- Defeat the Bosses.
- Achieve a combo of 1,000 or more.
- Use Special Rend.
- Clear the battle in the early morning.
- Get 6 on the Dice.
Pokémon
Each wave of enemies includes three starters and the "rat" from the same generation. Chingling is available from a capsule cage in this stage and is found exclusively there.
The five "rats" are co-bosses for the level. They have not been marked as such due to being part of their respective waves of enemies.
Pokémon | |
---|---|
Bulbasaur | |
Charmander | |
Squirtle | |
Rattata | |
Chikorita | |
Cyndaquil | |
Totodile | |
Sentret | |
Treecko | |
Torchic | |
Mudkip | |
Zigzagoon | |
Linoone Reward | |
Turtwig | |
Chimchar | |
Piplup | |
Bidoof | |
Chingling Capsule Cage | |
Snivy | |
Tepig | |
Oshawott | |
Patrat |
Pokemon on a Roll
Challenges
- Defeat the Boss.
- Don't get hit by the Spike Ball.
- Defeat your partners.
- Achieve a combo of 80 or more.
- Clear the battle on Saturday.
Pokémon
Pokémon | |
---|---|
Geodude | |
Graveler | |
Golem Boss | |
Voltorb | |
Electrode | |
Pineco | |
Forretress | |
Phanpy | |
Donphan | |
Spheal | |
Frost Rotom Reward | |
Whirlipede |
Empoleon the Great
Challenges
- Defeat the Boss.
- ???
- Use Thundurus.
- Clear the battle within 180 seconds.
- Use a Touch Blast.
It's Drill Time!
Challenges
- Defeat the Boss.
- Achieve a combo of 100 or more.
- ???
- Use a Touch Blast.
- ???
The Secret Ruins
This stage unlocks after the player collects all 649 Pokémon in the game. It is not known whether it's necessary to collect all forms of a Pokémon.
Challenges
- Unknown
Pokémon
Pokémon Rumble U locations | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Sidegames, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Sidegames, respectively. |