Orphaned card: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(ignoring jap formats should be all cards so far) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
An '''orphaned card''' is a card that has little or no practical use due to restrictions placed on the pool of legal cards by the {{cat|TCG tournament format|tournament format}}. Often these are evolution cards whose {{TCG|Basic Pokémon}} or {{TCG|Stage 1 Pokémon}} is not available, though occasionally {{TCG|Trainer card}}s <!--and {{cat|Energy cards}}--> will fall into this category as well. | |||
An '''orphaned card''' is a card that has little or no practical use due to restrictions placed on the pool of legal cards by the {{cat|TCG tournament format|tournament format}}. Often these are evolution cards whose {{TCG|Basic Pokémon}} or {{TCG|Stage 1 Pokémon}} is not available, though occasionally {{TCG|Trainer card}}s and {{cat|Energy cards}} will fall into this category as well. | |||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}};" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 7: | Line 6: | ||
! TCG Set | ! TCG Set | ||
! class="unsortable" | Picture | ! class="unsortable" | Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Wizards Promo|Venusaur|13}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Base Set|Bulbasaur|44}} and {{TCG ID|Base Set|Ivysaur|30}} at the time were out of rotation in the first (2001-2002) Modified Format. Until Bulbasaur was reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Wizards Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:VenusaurWizardsPromo13.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Gym Heroes|No Removal Gym|103}} | | {{TCG ID|Gym Heroes|No Removal Gym|103}} | ||
| The only {{TCG|Energy Removal}} and {{TCG|Super Energy Removal}} cards were out of rotation in the first | | The only {{TCG|Energy Removal}} and {{TCG|Super Energy Removal}} cards were out of rotation in the first Modified Format. | ||
| ''{{TCG|Gym Heroes}}'' | | ''{{TCG|Gym Heroes}}'' | ||
| [[File:NoRemovalGymGymHeroes103.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:NoRemovalGymGymHeroes103.jpg|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Neo Destiny|Dark Crobat|2}} | | {{TCG ID|Neo Destiny|Dark Crobat|2}} | ||
| The only {{TCG ID|Team Rocket|Dark Golbat|7}} at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. | | The only {{TCG ID|Team Rocket|Dark Golbat|7}} at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until {{TCG|Pokémon Breeder}} was reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | ||
| ''{{TCG|Neo Destiny}}'' | | ''{{TCG|Neo Destiny}}'' | ||
| [[File:DarkCrobatNeoDestiny2.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:DarkCrobatNeoDestiny2.jpg|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Southern Islands|Pidgeot|2}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Base Set|Pidgey|57}} and {{TCG ID|Base Set|Pidgeotto|22}} at the time were out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until these were reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Southern Islands}}'' | |||
| [[File:PidgeotSouthernIslands2.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Southern Islands|Ivysaur|5}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Base Set|Bulbasaur|44}} at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until Bulbasaur was reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Southern Islands}}'' | |||
| [[File:IvysaurSouthernIslands5.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Southern Islands|Exeggutor|13}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Jungle|Exeggcute|52}} at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until another Exeggcute printed in {{TCG|Neo Destiny}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Southern Islands}}'' | |||
| [[File:ExeggutorSouthernIslands13.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Southern Islands|Tentacruel|10}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Fossil|Tentacool|56}} at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until Tentacool was reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Southern Islands}}'' | |||
| [[File:TentacruelSouthernIslands10.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Dragon Vault|First Ticket|19}} | | {{TCG ID|Dragon Vault|First Ticket|19}} | ||
Line 24: | Line 48: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|BW Promo|Ampharos|67}} | | {{TCG ID|BW Promo|Ampharos|67}} | ||
| The only {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Mareep|38}} and {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Flaaffy|39}} cards from the Black and White series went out of rotation in the 2015-2016 Standard Format. | | The only {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Mareep|38}} and {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Flaaffy|39}} cards from the Black and White series went out of rotation in the 2015-2016 Standard Format, where it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Plasma Blast|Cradily|4}}. | ||
| ''{{TCG|BW Black Star Promos}}'' | | ''{{TCG|BW Black Star Promos}}'' | ||
| [[File:AmpharosBWPromo67.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:AmpharosBWPromo67.jpg|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Heliolisk|47}} | |||
| The only {{TCG|Helioptile}} cards in the Standard format went out of rotation in the 2016-17 Format. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:HelioliskXYPromo47.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Blissey|56}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Phantom Forces|Chansey|80}} card in the Standard format went out of rotation in the 2016-17 Format. Another Chansey was later printed in {{TCG|Evolutions}}, though. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:BlisseyXYPromo56.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|M Blaziken-EX|86}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Blaziken-EX|54}} card went out of rotation in the 2017-18 Format. It could be only indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Burning Shadows|Ho-Oh-GX|21}} when {{TCG|Burning Shadows}} was released. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:MBlazikenEXXYPromo86.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|M Swampert-EX|87}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Swampert-EX|55}} card format went out of rotation in the 2017-18 Format. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:MSwampertEXXYPromo87.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|M Gengar-EX|166}} | | {{TCG ID|XY Promo|M Gengar-EX|166}} | ||
| | | This card was released outside Japan when there was no Gengar-EX in the Standard Format. | ||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | | ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | ||
| [[File:MGengarEXXYPromo79.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:MGengarEXXYPromo79.jpg|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Crobat BREAK|181}} | | {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Crobat BREAK|181}} | ||
| | | The only {{TCG ID|Phantom Forces|Crobat|33}} card in Standard format went out of rotation during the 2016-17 Format. Another Crobat was later printed in {{TCG|Sun & Moon}}, though. | ||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | | ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | ||
| [[File:CrobatBREAKXYPromo.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:CrobatBREAKXYPromo.jpg|200px]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 97: | ||
| [[File:MachampDetectivePikachu13.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:MachampDetectivePikachu13.jpg|200px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Pokémon trading card classifications]] | [[Category:Pokémon trading card classifications]] | ||
[[Category:Terminology]] | [[Category:Terminology]] |
Revision as of 13:29, 1 July 2020
An orphaned card is a card that has little or no practical use due to restrictions placed on the pool of legal cards by the tournament format. Often these are evolution cards whose Basic Pokémon or Stage 1 Pokémon is not available, though occasionally Trainer cards will fall into this category as well.
Name | Reason | TCG Set | Picture |
---|---|---|---|
Venusaur | The only Bulbasaur and Ivysaur at the time were out of rotation in the first (2001-2002) Modified Format. Until Bulbasaur was reprinted in Legendary Collection, it could only be indirectly played with Brock's Ninetales. | Wizards Black Star Promos | |
No Removal Gym | The only Energy Removal and Super Energy Removal cards were out of rotation in the first Modified Format. | Gym Heroes | |
Dark Crobat | The only Dark Golbat at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until Pokémon Breeder was reprinted in Legendary Collection, it could only be indirectly played with Brock's Ninetales. | Neo Destiny | |
Pidgeot | The only Pidgey and Pidgeotto at the time were out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until these were reprinted in Legendary Collection, it could only be indirectly played with Brock's Ninetales. | Southern Islands | |
Ivysaur | The only Bulbasaur at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until Bulbasaur was reprinted in Legendary Collection, it could only be indirectly played with Brock's Ninetales. | Southern Islands | |
Exeggutor | The only Exeggcute at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until another Exeggcute printed in Neo Destiny, it could only be indirectly played with Brock's Ninetales. | Southern Islands | |
Tentacruel | The only Tentacool at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until Tentacool was reprinted in Legendary Collection, it could only be indirectly played with Brock's Ninetales. | Southern Islands | |
First Ticket | The rule change which took place on November 8th, 2013, made it so that the player who goes first is decided before cards are drawn. | Dragon Vault | |
Ampharos | The only Mareep and Flaaffy cards from the Black and White series went out of rotation in the 2015-2016 Standard Format, where it could only be indirectly played with Cradily. | BW Black Star Promos | |
Heliolisk | The only Helioptile cards in the Standard format went out of rotation in the 2016-17 Format. | XY Black Star Promos | |
Blissey | The only Chansey card in the Standard format went out of rotation in the 2016-17 Format. Another Chansey was later printed in Evolutions, though. | XY Black Star Promos | |
M Blaziken-EX | The only Blaziken-EX card went out of rotation in the 2017-18 Format. It could be only indirectly played with Ho-Oh-GX when Burning Shadows was released. | XY Black Star Promos | |
M Swampert-EX | The only Swampert-EX card format went out of rotation in the 2017-18 Format. | XY Black Star Promos | |
M Gengar-EX | This card was released outside Japan when there was no Gengar-EX in the Standard Format. | XY Black Star Promos | |
Crobat BREAK | The only Crobat card in Standard format went out of rotation during the 2016-17 Format. Another Crobat was later printed in Sun & Moon, though. | XY Black Star Promos | |
Lucario Spirit Link | This card was released when there was no Lucario-EX in the Standart Format. | XY Black Star Promos | |
Hydreigon | The only Deino and Zweilous cards in the Standard Format went out of rotation in the 2019-2020 Format. | Dragon Majesty | |
Machamp | The only Machop and Machoke cards in the Standard Format went out of rotation in the 2019-2020 Format. | Detective Pikachu |