Pokémon Ping Pong Tournament: Difference between revisions
(→Competitors: fixing the overlap) |
m (→Competitors) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| {{p|Shiftry}} | | {{p|Shiftry}} | ||
| Winner | | Winner | ||
|- align="center" style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Theodore]] | |||
| {{aow|472}} | |||
| {{p|Gliscor}} | |||
| Runner-up | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{an|Dawn}} | |||
| {{aow|424}} | |||
| {{TP|Dawn|Ambipom}} | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#fff" | |- align="center" style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{Ash}} | | {{Ash}} | ||
Line 42: | Line 52: | ||
| {{p|Marowak}} | | {{p|Marowak}} | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#{{stamina color light}};" colspan="4" | {{color|{{speed color dark}}|Other Pokémon}} | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#fff" | |- align="center" style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{ | | {{aow|253}}<br>{{p|Grovyle}} | ||
| {{aow| | | {{aow|297}}<br>{{p|Hariyama}} | ||
| {{ | | {{aow|237}}<br>{{p|Hitmontop}} | ||
| | | {{aow|152}}<br>{{p|Chikorita}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background:#fff" | |- align="center" style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{aow|068}}<br>{{p|Machamp}} | |||
| {{aow|065}}<br>{{p|Alakazam}} | |||
| {{aow|068}} | |||
| {{aow|065}} | |||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
Revision as of 17:54, 15 November 2011
The Pokémon Ping Pong Tournament (Japanese: ポケモンピンポン大会) is an event where Pokémon and Trainer form a pair and compete in a game of ping pong. The Trainer uses a paddle while the partner Pokémon uses its body to hit the ball. The prize for winning the competition are six golden ping pong balls and a year's supply of Pokémon food.
The tournament was featured in To Thine Own Pokémon Be True! and held in Sandalstraw Town. Ash, Dawn, Barry, Jessie, Halverson, Wilkinson, and O competed in the tournament with Pikachu, Ambipom, Empoleon, Meowth, Marowak, Farfetch'd, and Shiftry respectively.
During Dawn and O's match, Dawn's paddle was broken, forcing Ambipom to continue alone. Though she fought hard, Ambipom eventually lost to O, who later went on to win the tournament.
Competitors
Trainer | Pokémon | Place | |
---|---|---|---|
O | Shiftry | Winner | |
Theodore | Gliscor | Runner-up | |
Dawn | Ambipom | N/A | |
Ash | Pikachu | N/A | |
Barry | Empoleon | N/A | |
Jessie | Meowth | N/A | |
Wilkinson | Farfetch'd | N/A | |
Halverson | Marowak | N/A | |
Other Pokémon | |||
Grovyle |
Hariyama |
Hitmontop |
Chikorita |
Machamp |
Alakazam |