Theme skill: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(updating (needs more info and probably rewriting)) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Masters Skill Sphere.png|thumb|150px|Skill Sphere]] | [[File:Masters Skill Sphere.png|thumb|150px|Skill Sphere]] | ||
A '''theme skill''' (known as '''type skill''' prior to version 2.4.0) (Japanese: '''タイプスキル''' ''Type Skill'') is a game mechanic in {{g|Masters EX}} that was introduced in update 1.12.0. Theme skills are activated when two or more [[sync pair]]s with the same [[type]] or theme are placed in a team in single-player, thereby strengthening all of the team's members. | A '''theme skill''' (known as '''type skill''' prior to version 2.4.0) (Japanese: '''タイプスキル''' ''Type Skill'') is a game mechanic in {{g|Masters EX}} that was introduced in update 1.12.0. Theme skills are activated when two or more [[sync pair]]s with the same [[type]] or theme are placed in a team in single-player, thereby strengthening all of the team's members. | ||
From version 2.4.0, type skills are now part of theme skills. There are new skills by region: [[Kanto]], [[Johto]], [[Hoenn]], [[Sinnoh]], [[Unova]], [[Kalos]], and [[Alola]]; skills by trainer type: [[Player character|Main Character]], [[Elite Four]], [[Gym Leader]], and {{pkmn|Champion}}. | From version 2.4.0, type skills are now part of theme skills. There are new skills by region: [[Kanto]], [[Johto]], [[Hoenn]], [[Sinnoh]], [[Unova]], [[Kalos]], and [[Alola]]; skills by trainer type: [[Player character|Main Character]], [[Elite Four]], [[Gym Leader]], and {{pkmn|Champion}}. | ||
Version 2.6.0 added the last new region skill, [[Galar]], as well as multiple new trainer types: [[Rival]], [[Villainous team|Villain]], [[Trial Captain|Trial]] [[Island Kahuna|Giver]], and [[Battle facility|Battle Facility]] Foe. In addition, several other miscellaneous new theme skills were added. | |||
==Mechanics== | ==Mechanics== | ||
There are three different kinds of type skills for each role. The effect of type skills can be upgraded using [[List of items in Pokémon Masters EX|Skill Spheres]]. | There are three different kinds of type skills for each role. The effect of type skills can be upgraded using [[List of items in Pokémon Masters EX|Skill Spheres]]. | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{orange color}}; border:3px solid #{{gold color}}; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{orange color}}; border:3px solid #{{gold color}}; text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:#{{orange color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" rowspan=2 | Role | ! style="background-color:#{{orange color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" rowspan="2" | Category | ||
! style="background-color:#{{orange color light}}" rowspan=2 | Effect | ! style="background-color:#{{orange color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" rowspan="2" | Role | ||
! style="background-color:#{{orange color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" colspan=4 | Value | ! style="background-color:#{{orange color light}}" rowspan="2" | Effect | ||
! style="background-color:#{{orange color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" colspan="4" | Value | |||
|-style="background:#{{orange color light}}" | |-style="background:#{{orange color light}}" | ||
| Lv. 1 | |||
| Lv. 2 | |||
| Lv. 3 | |||
| Lv. 4 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| rowspan="3" | Type | |||
| Strike | | Strike | ||
| Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk when using attacks of the same type | | Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk when using attacks of the same type | ||
Line 27: | Line 31: | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| Support | | Support | ||
| Raises the maximum HP of allied sync pairs | | style="vertical-align:middle;" | Raises the maximum HP of allied sync pairs | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
Line 39: | Line 43: | ||
| 20<br>20 | | 20<br>20 | ||
| 24<br>24 | | 24<br>24 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| rowspan="3" | Region / Trainer Group | |||
| Strike | |||
| Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk | |||
| 2 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 8 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Support | |||
| Raises the maximum HP of allied sync pairs | |||
| 4 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 13 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Tech | |||
| Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk<br>Raises the maximum HP of allied sync pairs | |||
| 1<br>1 | |||
| 2<br>3 | |||
| 3<br>5 | |||
| 4<br>7 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| rowspan="3" | Other | |||
| Strike | |||
| Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 9 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Support | |||
| Raises the maximum HP of allied sync pairs | |||
| 6 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 15 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Tech | |||
| Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk<br>Raises the maximum HP of allied sync pairs | |||
| 2<br>2 | |||
| 3<br>4 | |||
| 4<br>6 | |||
| 5<br>8 | |||
|} | |} | ||