User:神奇超龍/BW Name Predictions: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Some long needed updates and corrections...) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
|<br>[[Seven Sages|Zinzolin<br>Gorm<br>Ryoku<br>Rood<br>Giallo<br>Bronius]] | |<br>[[Seven Sages|Zinzolin<br>Gorm<br>Ryoku<br>Rood<br>Giallo<br>Bronius]] | ||
|<strike>Darn, there's no Chinese...</strike><br>[http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zinzolin Zinzolin]? And I thought Ghetsis was bizarre...<br>Why Gaelic? I still prefer <strike>Azula</strike> {{wp|Asura}}<br>They just removed the "-shi"...<br>Why change to Dutch? Oh yeah... '''{{wp|Decomposition|rot}}'''<br>No comment<br>{{tt|Latin|or German}}? Probably to avoid any controversies... | |<strike>Darn, there's no Chinese...</strike><br>[http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zinzolin Zinzolin]? And I thought Ghetsis was bizarre...<br>Why Gaelic? I still prefer <strike>Azula</strike> {{wp|Asura}}<br>They just removed the "-shi"...<br>Why change to Dutch? Oh yeah... '''{{wp|Decomposition|rot}}'''<br>No comment<br>{{tt|Latin|or German}}? Probably to avoid any controversies... | ||
|} | |||
====BW2==== | |||
I'm feeling uncreative right now, so these are what I could come up with. I may change it whenever I feel inspired... | |||
{|{{bluetable|background: white}} | |||
|- style="background: #ccf;" | |||
!Japanese | |||
!Name Prediction | |||
!Reason | |||
!Actual | |||
!Comments | |||
|-align=center | |||
|Male PC | |||
|N/A | |||
|rowspan=3| No Japanese name yet. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|Female PC | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|Rival | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|Akuroma | |||
|N/A | |||
|I still have no idea if his name refers to "achromatic" or "{{tt|evil|aku}} {{tt|black|kuro}} {{tt|demon|ma}}". | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|Homika | |||
|Lethe | |||
|From lethal. ([[User:Kenji-girl/U.S._name_predictions|Venus was already taken]]) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|Shizui | |||
|Mako{{tt|*|This has nothing to do with Korra... >_>}} | |||
|From ''{{wp|Isurus|mako sharks}}''. (Okay, it's not really themed after {{tt|water|I did have some ideas (Caspian, Triton, Marino...), but they didn't seem to fit him.}}) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 269: | Line 315: | ||
|[[Luke]] | |[[Luke]] | ||
|Of course... | |Of course... | ||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Masaomi]] | |||
|Marcello | |||
|[[Marshal]] was already taken. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 314: | Line 366: | ||
|Same as Japanese, even though it sounds like a girl's name... Also, a {{wp|Aude|department}} and {{wp|Aude (river)|river}} in France. | |Same as Japanese, even though it sounds like a girl's name... Also, a {{wp|Aude|department}} and {{wp|Aude (river)|river}} in France. | ||
|[[Luis]] | |[[Luis]] | ||
|See Luisa | |See Luisa. | ||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Marin]] | |||
|Marin | |||
|No change I guess. I just hope it's not another [[Marina]]. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 423: | Line 481: | ||
|[[Pinwheel Forest]] | |[[Pinwheel Forest]] | ||
|Sounds kiddy, but at least the meaning was close, and "pin" is still related to the "arrow" in [[Sky Arrow Bridge]]. Also, removing the space in "Sky Arrow", is that some sort of trend? | |Sounds kiddy, but at least the meaning was close, and "pin" is still related to the "arrow" in [[Sky Arrow Bridge]]. Also, removing the space in "Sky Arrow", is that some sort of trend? | ||
|} | |||
====BW2==== | |||
Since these cities are in the same region and the only one revealed so far is still derived from a pattern, I will still assume that the English names would still be based on clouds. | |||
{|{{bluetable|background: white}} | |||
|- style="background: #ccf;" | |||
!Japanese | |||
!Name Prediction | |||
!Reason | |||
!Actual | |||
!Comments | |||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Hiougi City]] | |||
|Arcia City | |||
||From {{wp|arcus cloud}}. Folding fans are arc-shaped, right? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 449: | Line 524: | ||
|Milos Island | |Milos Island | ||
|I don't really see a need of change. | |I don't really see a need of change. | ||
|Milos Island | |||
|Same... | |||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Toaru Town]] | |||
|Acerten Town | |||
|Really lame pun of "a certain". | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Astilbe Town]] | |||
|Astilbe Town | |||
|They will probably leave it as is. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 678: | Line 765: | ||
|{{tt|蔚歐|Wèi'ōu}}, {{tt|綠士|Lǜshì}}, {{tt|恰洛|Qiàluò}}, {{tt|羅特|Luótè}}, {{tt|壽暮拉|Shòumùlā}}, {{tt|阿祖拉|Ā Zǔlā}} | |{{tt|蔚歐|Wèi'ōu}}, {{tt|綠士|Lǜshì}}, {{tt|恰洛|Qiàluò}}, {{tt|羅特|Luótè}}, {{tt|壽暮拉|Shòumùlā}}, {{tt|阿祖拉|Ā Zǔlā}} | ||
|All of them are transliterations, some of which have some added reference. 綠士 is from ''ryokushi'' and contains 綠 (green). 洛 is a reference to {{adv|Yellow}} (小洛). 暮 of 壽暮拉 means sunset. 阿祖拉 is named after this [http://avatar.wikia.com/wiki/Azula character]... (Hope that the localization team could come up with something better) | |All of them are transliterations, some of which have some added reference. 綠士 is from ''ryokushi'' and contains 綠 (green). 洛 is a reference to {{adv|Yellow}} (小洛). 暮 of 壽暮拉 means sunset. 阿祖拉 is named after this [http://avatar.wikia.com/wiki/Azula character]... (Hope that the localization team could come up with something better) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====BW2==== | |||
{|{{bluetable|background: white}} | |||
|- style="background: #ccf;" | |||
!Japanese | |||
!Name Prediction | |||
!Reason | |||
!Actual | |||
!Comments | |||
|-align=center | |||
|Male PC | |||
|N/A | |||
|rowspan=3| No Japanese name yet. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|Female PC | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|Rival | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|Akuroma | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|Homika | |||
|{{tt|瑪錢|Mǎqián}} | |||
|From {{tt|馬錢子|Mǎqiánzǐ}} (''Strychnos nux-vomica''). Replaced 馬 with 瑪 because it's more feminine. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|Shizui | |||
|{{tt|水蔥|Shuǐcōng}}<br>{{tt|清井|Qīngjǐng}} | |||
|From {{tt|水蔥屬|Shuǐcōng Shǔ}} (''Schoenoplectus'' genus). 水 is water.<br>From 清井 ''Shizui''. Literally "clear well" | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 726: | Line 857: | ||
|{{tt|奧德|Àodé}} | |{{tt|奧德|Àodé}} | ||
|Nailed it. Score: A | |Nailed it. Score: A | ||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Marin]] | |||
|{{tt|瑪琳|Mǎlín}} | |||
|Transliteration... | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 800: | Line 937: | ||
|{{tt|查爾斯|Chá'ěrsī}} | |{{tt|查爾斯|Chá'ěrsī}} | ||
|How Charles is usually translated... | |How Charles is usually translated... | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Masaomi]] | |||
|{{tt|正臣|Zhèngchén}} | |||
|From 正臣 ''Masaomi''. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 915: | Line 1,058: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
====BW2==== | |||
{|{{bluetable|background: white}} | |||
|- style="background: #ccf;" | |||
!Japanese | |||
!Name Prediction | |||
!Reason | |||
!Actual | |||
!Comments | |||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Hiougi City]] | |||
|{{tt|檜扇市|Kuàishàn Shì}} | |||
||From 檜扇 ''hiougi''. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 948: | Line 1,106: | ||
|{{tt|米洛斯島|Mǐluòsī Dǎo}} | |{{tt|米洛斯島|Mǐluòsī Dǎo}} | ||
|The Chinese name for {{wp|Milos}} | |The Chinese name for {{wp|Milos}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Toaru Town]] | |||
|{{tt|某各鎮|Mǒugè Zhèn}} | |||
|Pun of {{tt|某個|mǒugè (a certain)}}.{{tt|*|Technically, 某鎮 and 某個城鎮 are more correct, but just for the sake of making it shorter...}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-align=center | |||
|[[Astilbe Town]] | |||
|{{tt|落新婦鎮|Luòxīnfù Zhèn}} | |||
|Direct translation. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,116: | Line 1,286: | ||
|보배 ''Bobae'' | |보배 ''Bobae'' | ||
|Not sure what "treasure" has to do with this town{{tt|*|Maybe there's treasure in the hole}}. | |Not sure what "treasure" has to do with this town{{tt|*|Maybe there's treasure in the hole}}. | ||
|-align=center | |||
|Hiougi | |||
|부채 ''Buchae'' | |||
|Fan | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |