Neo Destiny (TCG): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Neo Destiny''' (Japanese: | '''Neo Destiny''' (Japanese: ''Neo 4: Darkness to Light'') is an Expansion of the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]]. It is the last of the "Neo" series. | ||
=Set | =Set Size= | ||
*Both the English and Japanese Expansion contain 113 cards | |||
=Sequence= | =Sequence= | ||
11th | *11th English Expansion | ||
*10th Japanese Expansion | |||
[[Image:Neodestinysymbol.gif|frame| The symbol for Neo Destiny is a six-pointed star.]] | [[Image:Neodestinysymbol.gif|frame| The symbol for Neo Destiny is a six-pointed star with its shadow underneath.]] | ||
=Release | =Release Date= | ||
Feburary | *9th March 2001 - Japanese Expansion | ||
*28th Feburary 2002 - English Expansion | |||
= | =Trivia= | ||
* This was the first (and only) set | *This is one of only two sets that contain the same cards in both the English version and Japanese version - the other is [[Base Set (TCG)|Base Set]]. | ||
* The | *This was the first (and only) set to feature [[Light Pokémon (TCG)|Light Pokémon]]. Light Pokémon are similar to the [[Dark Pokémon (TCG)|Dark Pokémon]] introduced earlier in [[Team Rocket (TCG)|Team Rocket]]. | ||
* [[Shining Pokémon (TCG)|Shining Pokémon]] | *The name Destiny is used as the set title in reference to the Light and Dark Pokémon, in that a Pokémon's destiny is determined by how they are treated by their [[Trainer]]. | ||
* Destiny was also the last set that Wizards made that | *[[Shining Pokémon (TCG)|Shining Pokémon]] once again featured in this set - 8 as opposed to 2 in [[Neo Revelation (TCG)|Neo Revelation]]. Unlike their predecessors, these cards got a rather interesting foil treatement; the backgrounds remained non-holographic while the Pokémon themselves were given a metallic look. | ||
*Neo Destiny was also the last set that [[Wizards of the Coast]] made that featured the 1st Edition symbol. The use of the symbol was eliminated due to the fact that sometimes the 1st Edition run would be released after the unlimited run (thus defeating the purpose), and the secondary market wasn't affected by them any longer. | |||
=Theme Decks= | =Theme Decks= | ||
[[Light (TCG)|Light]] | *[[Light (TCG)|Light]] | ||
*[[Dark (TCG)|Dark]] | |||
=Card List= | =Card List= | ||
== | ==English Expansion== | ||
{| {{graytable}} | |||
|- style="background: #eaeaea;" | |||
!No. | |||
!Card Name | |||
!Type | |||
!Rarity | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Dark Ampharos || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Dark Crobat || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Dark Donphan || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Dark Espeon || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Dark Feraligatr || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Dark Gengar || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Dark Houndoom || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Dark Porygon2 || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Dark Scizor || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Dark Typhlosion || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Dark Tyranitar || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Light Arcanine || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Light Azumarill || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Light Dragonite || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Light Togetic || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Miracle Energy || E || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Dark Ariados || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Dark Magcargo || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Dark Omastar || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Dark Slowking || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Dark Ursaring || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Light Dragonair || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Light Lanturn || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || Light Ledian || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || Light Machamp || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Light Piloswine || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || Unown G || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Unown H || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Unown W || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Unown X || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || Chansey || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || Dark Croconaw || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || Dark Exeggutor || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || Dark Flaaffy || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || Dark Forretress || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || Dark Haunter || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || Dark Omanyte || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || Dark Pupitar || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || Dark Quilava || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || Dark Wigglytuff || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || Heracross || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || Hitmonlee || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || Houndour || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || Jigglypuff || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || Light Dewgong || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || Light Flareon || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || Light Golduck || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || Light Jolteon || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || Light Machoke || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || Light Ninetales || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || Light Slowbro || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || Light Vaporeon || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || Light Venomoth || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || Light Wigglytuff || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || Scyther || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || Togepi || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || Unown C || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || Unown P || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || Unown Q || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || Unown Z || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || Cyndaquil || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || Dark Octillery || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || Dratini || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || Exeggcute || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || Gastly || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || Girafarig || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || Gligar || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || Growlithe || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || Hitmonchan || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || Larvitar || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 71 || Ledyba || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || Light Sunflora || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 73 || Machop || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || Mantine || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || Mareep || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || Phanpy || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 77 || Pineco || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || Porygon || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 79 || Psyduck || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || Remoraid || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 81 || Seel || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 82 || Slugma || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 83 || Sunkern || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 84 || Swinub || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 85 || Totodile || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 86 || Unown L || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 87 || Unown S || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 88 || Unown T || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 89 || Unown V || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || Venonat || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 91 || Vulpix || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 92 || Broken Ground Gym || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 93 || EXP. ALL || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 94 || Impostor Oak’s Invention || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 95 || Radio Tower || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 96 || Thought Wave Machine || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 97 || Counterattack Claws || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 98 || Energy Amplifier || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 99 || Energy Stadium || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 100 || Lucky Stadium || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 101 || Magnifier || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 102 || Pokémon Personality Test || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 103 || Team Rocket’s Evil Deeds || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 104 || Heal Powder || T || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 105 || Mail from Bill || T || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 106 || Shining Celebi || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 107 || Shining Charizard || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 108 || Shining Kabutops || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 109 || Shining Mewtwo || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 110 || Shining Noctowl || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 111 || Shining Raichu || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 112 || Shining Steelix || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 113 || Shining Tyranitar || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|} | |||
==Japanese Expansion== | |||
{| {{graytable}} | |||
|- style="background: #eaeaea;" | |||
!No. | |||
!Card Name | |||
!Type | |||
!Rarity | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Ampharos || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Crobat || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Donphan || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Espeon || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Feraligatr || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Gengar || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Houndoom || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Porygon2 || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Scizor || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Typhlosion || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Tyranitar || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Arcanine || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Azumarill || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Dragonite || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Togetic || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Shining Celebi || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Shining Charizard || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Shining Kabutops || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Shining Mewtwo || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Shining Noctowl || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Shining Raichu || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Shining Steelix || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Shining Tyranitar || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_srare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Ariados || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Magcargo || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Omastar || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Slowking || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Ursaring || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Dragonair || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Lanturn || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Ledian || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Machamp || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Piloswine || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Unown G || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Unown H || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Unown W || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Unown X || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Chansey || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Croconaw || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Exeggutor || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Flaaffy || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Forretress || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Haunter || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Omanyte || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Pupitar || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Quilava || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Wigglytuff || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Heracross || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Hitmonlee || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Houndour || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Jigglypuff || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Dewgong || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Flareon || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Golduck || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Jolteon || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Machoke || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Ninetales || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Slowbro || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Vaporeon || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Venomoth || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Wigglytuff || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Scyther || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Togepi || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Unown C || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Unown P || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Unown Q || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Unown Z || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Cyndaquil || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dark Octillery || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Dratini || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Exeggcute || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Gastly || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Girafarig || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Gligar || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Growlithe || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Hitmonchan || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Larvitar || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Ledyba || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Light Sunflora || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Machop || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Mantine || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Mareep || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Phanpy || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Pineco || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Porygon || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Psyduck || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Remoraid || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Seel || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Slugma || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Sunkern || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Swinub || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Totodile || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Unown L || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Unown S || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Unown T || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Unown V || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Venonat || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Vulpix || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Broken Ground Gym || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || EXP. ALL || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Impostor Oak’s Invention || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Radio Tower || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Thought Wave Machine || T || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Counterattack Claws || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Energy Amplifier || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Energy Stadium || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Lucky Stadium || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Magnifier || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Pokémon Personality Test || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Team Rocket’s Evil Deeds || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Heal Powder || T || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Mail from Bill || T || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- || Miracle Energy || E || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|} | |||
{{TCG Expansions}} | {{TCG Expansions}} | ||
[[Category:TCG expansion sets]] | [[Category:TCG expansion sets]] |
Revision as of 20:51, 22 July 2006
Neo Destiny (Japanese: Neo 4: Darkness to Light) is an Expansion of the Pokémon Trading Card Game. It is the last of the "Neo" series.
Set Size
- Both the English and Japanese Expansion contain 113 cards
Sequence
- 11th English Expansion
- 10th Japanese Expansion
Release Date
- 9th March 2001 - Japanese Expansion
- 28th Feburary 2002 - English Expansion
Trivia
- This is one of only two sets that contain the same cards in both the English version and Japanese version - the other is Base Set.
- This was the first (and only) set to feature Light Pokémon. Light Pokémon are similar to the Dark Pokémon introduced earlier in Team Rocket.
- The name Destiny is used as the set title in reference to the Light and Dark Pokémon, in that a Pokémon's destiny is determined by how they are treated by their Trainer.
- Shining Pokémon once again featured in this set - 8 as opposed to 2 in Neo Revelation. Unlike their predecessors, these cards got a rather interesting foil treatement; the backgrounds remained non-holographic while the Pokémon themselves were given a metallic look.
- Neo Destiny was also the last set that Wizards of the Coast made that featured the 1st Edition symbol. The use of the symbol was eliminated due to the fact that sometimes the 1st Edition run would be released after the unlimited run (thus defeating the purpose), and the secondary market wasn't affected by them any longer.
Theme Decks
Card List
English Expansion