Bouncing Wailord: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (This Wikipedia link is more relevant than the page for "42" itself.) |
m (Updated to reflect releases of new episodes; added "Publish date" column; other edits.) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
image=BouncingWailord.jpg | | image=BouncingWailord.jpg | | ||
size=240px | | size=240px | | ||
caption=Bouncing Wailord's podcast art| | caption=''Bouncing Wailord''<nowiki>'</nowiki>s podcast art| | ||
lang=English | | lang=English | | ||
podcast_status= Active | | podcast_status= Active | | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
creator=eSeamus | | creator=eSeamus | | ||
hosted_by=eSeamus, square, and Spiffy | | hosted_by=eSeamus, square, and Spiffy | | ||
noepisodes= | noepisodes={{tt|45|Episode 44.5 is treated as a whole episode.}} <small>(as of March 11, 2012)</small> | | ||
mascot={{p|Wailord}} | | mascot={{p|Wailord}} | | ||
weblink=[http://www.bouncingwailord.com/ Main website] | | weblink=[http://www.bouncingwailord.com/ Main website] | | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
===Episode list=== | ===Episode list=== | ||
<!--Please add the remaining publish dates of all the episodes.--> | |||
{| align="center" style="background: #00A4E3; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #000000;" | {| align="center" style="background: #00A4E3; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #000000;" | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFD08" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFD08" | ||
! {{tt|No.|Episode number}} | ! {{tt|No.|Episode number}} | ||
! Title | ! Title | ||
! {{tt|Publish date|According to website.}} | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Starting Is Such Sweet Sorrow | | Starting Is Such Sweet Sorrow | ||
| April 11, 2011 | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Twelve Little {{p|Lillipup|Sillipups}} | | Twelve Little {{p|Lillipup|Sillipups}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Pokémon: The Next Generation | | Pokémon: The Next Generation | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| {{p|Oshawott}} the F? | | {{p|Oshawott}} the F? | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| We Apologize For The {{p|Koffing}} | | We Apologize For The {{p|Koffing}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| {{p|Roggenrola}} From The {{p|Darkrai}} | | {{p|Roggenrola}} From The {{p|Darkrai}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{p|Phanpy}} {{wp|The Phantom of the Opera|of the Opera}} | | {{p|Phanpy}} {{wp|The Phantom of the Opera|of the Opera}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| {{p|Aron}} the Side of square | | {{p|Aron}} the Side of square | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| {{p|Nidoking}} {{wp|The King of Queens|of Queens}} | | {{p|Nidoking}} {{wp|The King of Queens|of Queens}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| {{p|Spinda}}-{{wp|Independence Day (film)|pendence Day}} | | {{p|Spinda}}-{{wp|Independence Day (film)|pendence Day}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| Awesomed By {{p|Wailord}} | | Awesomed By {{p|Wailord}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| {{p|Clefairy}} {{wp| Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban|Potter and the Prisoner of}} {{p|Alakazam}} | | {{p|Clefairy}} {{wp| Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban|Potter and the Prisoner of}} {{p|Alakazam}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| {{p|Psyduck}} Face | | {{p|Psyduck}} {{wp|Poker Face|Face}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| {{p|Litwick}}er Man | | {{p|Litwick}}{{wp|The Wicker Man|er Man}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| {{p|Heracross}}-Atlantic Call | | {{p|Heracross}}-Atlantic Call | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| {{p|Dwebble}} {{wp|Rebel Yell|Yell}} | | {{p|Dwebble}} {{wp|Rebel Yell|Yell}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| [[It's Super Effective (podcast)|It's]] {{p|Wooper}} [[It's Super Effective (podcast)|Effective!]] | | [[It's Super Effective (podcast)|It's]] {{p|Wooper}} [[It's Super Effective (podcast)|Effective!]] | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| {{wp|Stand by Me|Stand by}} {{p|Meowth}} | | {{wp|Stand by Me|Stand by}} {{p|Meowth}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| Life On {{p|Marshtomp}} | | Life On {{p|Marshtomp}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| {{p|Ariados}} Equis | | {{p|Ariados}} {{wp|Dos Equis|Equis}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| {{p|Gulpin}}{{wp|Inception|ception}} | | {{p|Gulpin}}{{wp|Inception|ception}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| {{p|Flygon}} {{wp|Gone in 60 Seconds|in 60 Seconds}} | | {{p|Flygon}} {{wp|Gone in 60 Seconds|in 60 Seconds}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| {{p|Krokorok}}tober | | {{p|Krokorok}}tober | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| {{wp|Jurassic Park|Jurassic P}}{{p|Archeops|archeops}} | | {{wp|Jurassic Park|Jurassic P}}{{p|Archeops|archeops}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| Pinnacle of {{p|Basculin}}ity | | Pinnacle of {{p|Basculin}}ity | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| {{wp|Citizen Kane|Citizen}} {{p|Kangaskhan}} | | {{wp|Citizen Kane|Citizen}} {{p|Kangaskhan}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| {{wp|Cooking Mama|Cooking}} {{p|Mamoswine}} | | {{wp|Cooking Mama|Cooking}} {{p|Mamoswine}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| {{p|Natu}} Shabby | | {{p|Natu}} Shabby | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
| {{p|Spiritomb}} {{wp|Spirited Away|Away}} | | {{p|Spiritomb}} {{wp|Spirited Away|Away}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| We’re Back! A {{p|Bulbasaur}}’s Story | | We’re Back! A {{p|Bulbasaur}}’s Story | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
| {{p|Garbodor}}able | | {{p|Garbodor}}able | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
| At The Cine{{p|Maractus|maractus}} | | At The Cine{{p|Maractus|maractus}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 33 | | 33 | ||
| {{wp|Deep Space Nine|Deep Space}} {{p|Ninetales|Ninetails}} | | {{wp|Deep Space Nine|Deep Space}} {{p|Ninetales|Ninetails}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 34 | | 34 | ||
| Heracrossfire | | Heracrossfire | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 35 | | 35 | ||
| Number One Phanpy | | Number One Phanpy | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
| {{wp|Son of the Devil|Son of the}} Dwebble | | {{wp|Son of the Devil|Son of the}} Dwebble | ||
| January 15, 2012 | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 37 | | 37 | ||
| {{p|Sableye}} {{wp|Queer Eye|For The Straight Guy}} | | {{p|Sableye}} {{wp|Queer Eye|For The Straight Guy}} | ||
| January 23, 2012 | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 38 | | 38 | ||
| Hot Buttered Pop{{p|Sunkern|kern}} | | Hot Buttered Pop{{p|Sunkern|kern}} | ||
| January 29, 2012 | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 39 | | 39 | ||
| {{wp|The Wrath of Khan|Wrath of}} {{p|Conkeldurr}} | | {{wp|The Wrath of Khan|Wrath of}} {{p|Conkeldurr}} | ||
| February 5, 2012 | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| {{p|Steelix}} {{wp|S Club|Club 7}} | | {{p|Steelix}} {{wp|S Club|Club 7}} | ||
| February 19, 2012 | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 41 | | 41 | ||
| {{p|Chikorita}} {{wp|Rita Repulsa|Repulsa}} | | {{p|Chikorita}} {{wp|Rita Repulsa|Repulsa}} | ||
| February 26, 2012 | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| {{wp|Answer to the Ultimate Question of Life, the Universe, and Everything|42}} | | {{wp|Phrases from The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy#Answer to the Ultimate Question of Life, the Universe, and Everything (42)|42}} | ||
| {{wp|So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish|So Long and Thanks for All}} {{p|Corphish}} | | {{wp|So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish|So Long and Thanks for All}} {{p|Corphish}} | ||
| March 4, 2012 | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 43 | | 43 | ||
| My Favorite Episode on the {{p|Cyndaquil}} | | My Favorite Episode on the {{p|Cyndaquil}} | ||
| March 11, 2012 | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| 44 | |||
| {{wp|Michael Bay}}{{p|Bayleef|leef’s}} {{p|Castform}}{{wp|Transformers: Dark of the Moon|ers: The Dark of the}} {{p|Munna}} | |||
| March 18, 2012 | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| 44.5 | |||
| A Sound of {{p|Thundurus}} | |||
| March 25, 2012 | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Guest speakers=== | ===Guest speakers=== | ||
''Bouncing Wailord'' often has members of the Pokémon community on the show as guests. Some of these guests include LightRai, Wiilio, and Satoshi-kun from the [[Bulbagarden]] IRC and Forums; Aaron and Evie from the ''Awesomed By Comics'' podcast; Steve Black Jr., Travis Wheeler, Saul Coronado, Jay Petrequin, David Thomas, and Kenny McKee of ''[[It's Super Effective (podcast)|It's Super Effective]]''; and the Punishipster. | |||
==Hosts== | ==Hosts== |
Revision as of 02:21, 27 March 2012
Bouncing Wailord - The Pokémon Comedy Podcast | ||
"We'll send you to Minneapolis!" | ||
![]() Bouncing Wailord's podcast art | ||
Language | English | |
---|---|---|
Status | Active | |
Run | April 11, 2011 - Present | |
Podcast debuted | April 11, 2011 | |
Creator(s) | eSeamus | |
Host(s) | Jane Doe | |
Number of Episodes | 45 (as of March 11, 2012) | |
Mascot | Wailord | |
Website | Main website | |
Feed | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Callisto.fm |
Bouncing Wailord is a Pokémon-centric comedy podcast hosted by eSeamus and co-hosted by square and Spiffy. It debuted on April 11, 2011.
Podcast
Episode list
No. | Title | Publish date |
---|---|---|
1 | Starting Is Such Sweet Sorrow | April 11, 2011 |
2 | Twelve Little Sillipups | |
3 | Pokémon: The Next Generation | |
4 | Oshawott the F? | |
5 | We Apologize For The Koffing | |
6 | Roggenrola From The Darkrai | |
7 | Phanpy of the Opera | |
8 | Aron the Side of square | |
9 | Nidoking of Queens | |
10 | Spinda-pendence Day | |
11 | Awesomed By Wailord | |
12 | Clefairy Potter and the Prisoner of Alakazam | |
13 | Psyduck Face | |
14 | Litwicker Man | |
15 | Heracross-Atlantic Call | |
16 | Dwebble Yell | |
17 | It's Wooper Effective! | |
18 | Stand by Meowth | |
19 | Life On Marshtomp | |
20 | Ariados Equis | |
21 | Gulpinception | |
22 | Flygon in 60 Seconds | |
23 | Krokoroktober | |
24 | Jurassic Parcheops | |
25 | Pinnacle of Basculinity | |
26 | Citizen Kangaskhan | |
27 | Cooking Mamoswine | |
28 | Natu Shabby | |
29 | Spiritomb Away | |
30 | We’re Back! A Bulbasaur’s Story | |
31 | Garbodorable | |
32 | At The Cinemaractus | |
33 | Deep Space Ninetails | |
34 | Heracrossfire | |
35 | Number One Phanpy | |
36 | Son of the Dwebble | January 15, 2012 |
37 | Sableye For The Straight Guy | January 23, 2012 |
38 | Hot Buttered Popkern | January 29, 2012 |
39 | Wrath of Conkeldurr | February 5, 2012 |
40 | Steelix Club 7 | February 19, 2012 |
41 | Chikorita Repulsa | February 26, 2012 |
42 | So Long and Thanks for All Corphish | March 4, 2012 |
43 | My Favorite Episode on the Cyndaquil | March 11, 2012 |
44 | Michael Bayleef’s Castformers: The Dark of the Munna | March 18, 2012 |
44.5 | A Sound of Thundurus | March 25, 2012 |
Guest speakers
Bouncing Wailord often has members of the Pokémon community on the show as guests. Some of these guests include LightRai, Wiilio, and Satoshi-kun from the Bulbagarden IRC and Forums; Aaron and Evie from the Awesomed By Comics podcast; Steve Black Jr., Travis Wheeler, Saul Coronado, Jay Petrequin, David Thomas, and Kenny McKee of It's Super Effective; and the Punishipster.
Hosts
- eSeamus
- square
- Spiffy
External links
- Bouncing Wailord website
- Bouncing Wailord Podshop
- Bouncing Wailord Google+
- Bouncing Wailord Twitter
- Bouncing Wailord Facebook
- Bouncing Wailord Tumblr
![]() |
This article is a stub. You can help Bulbapedia by expanding it. |
![]() |
This article is a part of Project Fandom, a Bulbapedia Project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every aspect of the Pokémon Fandom. |